cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Who's Hiding Here?
YOSHI; Wells, Ruth

A basic introduction to animal camouflage. Readers can guess which creature described in the rhyming text is using camouflage... read more

Natick, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1987 Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Yoshi. Book shows how camoflague works in nature with several examples of creatures hiding. There is some wear around some of the die-cut holes in the pages. One page has crease on it, and one corner of the book is slightly bumped. Book is inscribed by Yoshi on the title page with an original drawing of a butterfly.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Persian Rugs and Carpets
Yassavoli, Djavad

Persian Rugs and Carpets
Tehran, Iran : Yassavoli Publications, 2001 F/F: Fine condition book in a Fine condition DJ. Quarto size boards covered in a red cloth with gilt stamping to the cover and spine. Book is in English and, what I believe is, Farsi. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
Yates, Richard

Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962 F/VG: Fine condition octavo in green cloth covered boards. Dj is in Very Good condition with a rub mark to the front cover (see image). DJ edges are rubbed. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
4) Confederate Governors
Yearns, W. Buck ( Editor )

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1985 First edition. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition. 295 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Kung-Fu Monthly No. 10 (Bruce Lee Poster)
Yen, Felix

Kung-Fu Monthly No. 10 (Bruce Lee Poster)
Kung Fu Monthly No. 10 with The First Bruce Lee Kung-Fu Movie Special Report, an article with Chuck Norris and fold-out poster of Bruce Lee. (1976). Magazine. Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
6) Autobiography of a Yogi
Yogananda, Paramahansa

Autobiography of a Yogi
New York: The Philosophical Library, 1946 Very Good Plus condition octavo in blue cloth with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Corners lightly rubbed. Blue top stain. First Printing. Collectible condition. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
7) The Master of Game ; the Oldest English Book on Hunting
Edward Second Duke of York

London: Chatto & Windus , 1909 First edition 1909. Presentation copy. From the library of J. E. Harting, noted Falconry scholar. Green cloth binding with elaborate gold gilt design and lettering. Some toning to spine else fine condition. Beautiful copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
8) Antique Tractor Bible
Yost, Spencer William;Yost, Spencer

Antique Tractor Bible
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1998 Fine condition quarto in illustrated wraps. Paperback. As New. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) Hard Knocks - A Life Story of the Vanishing West
Young, Harry

Chicago: Laird & Lee, Inc., 1915 242 pp. illustrations. VERY GOOD+ in very clean tan cloth binding. Text leaves are becoming age-darkened, but all 17 plates have remained exceptionally bright. A very nice copy. #101. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) The Klondike Clan
Young, S. Hall

New York: Fleming H. Revelle Company, 1916 FIRST EDITION, 393 pages. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth with white lettering front board and spine and decorated front board. Lettering partially rubbed off, especially on spine. Illustrated.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Indian Frontier Warfare
Younghusband, G. J

Anmol Publications , 1985 Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and is in very good plus condition. 254 pages.. 1985 Reprint . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: