Authors starting with Y from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
REPORT OF COMMISSIONERS OF TAXES AND ASSESSMENTS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1910
|
|
|
NY: Clarence S. Nathan, 1910. This is a fascinating 83 INDEXED page report on New York City finances of 1910. Included are borough maps with districts. Additionally is a small pamphlet on taxes dated 1907 and over a dozen handwritten notes in fountain pen, presumably by a city official. A truly rare piece of New York history. If pics are not available at this venue please contact and we will send. Good. Small spotting on front board. Three linear indentations on rear. Internally clean and tight. Small tea... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > American History Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.80
|
|
| 2) |
BETTY'S DILEMMA : Or a Christmas House Party - A Sketch with Music
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Adam Geibel Music Company , 1915. 53 pages to this very scarce libretto with musical notation. ... Small crease, soiling to cover with spot/stain that penetrates about 15 pages but does not affect readability of text. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 3) |
The 1940s: The Hulton Getty Picture Collection
|
|
|
Columbia, New York, U.S.A.: Konemann, 1998. With world class photographs, this is an awesome 392 INDEXED page photo essay covering all aspects of the fourth decade of the 20th century, from Hitler in Munich to Lucille Ball in New York. Captions in English, French and German. Somewhat scarce title. Minimal wear, internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. VG++/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.14
|
|
| 4) |
The Hulton Getty Picture Collection 1930's
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 1998. 393 INDEXED pages with captioning in English, German and French of world class photographs taken from the Deco Era of the 1930's covering a myrian of topics including work, class, politics, arts, science, transportation and many others. A fantastic photoessay on this era that spawned the Holocaust. Includes instructions at end for licensing or purchasing prints. VG condition with slight edge wear.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Phot... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 5) |
VERTEBRATES : THEIR STRUCTURE AND LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. 525 INDEXED pages to this comprehensive anatomy of vertebrates. Mild bumps to spine tips, interior clean and tight. Spine tanned with chips to glassine dustjacket. . Cloth. Good+/Glassine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 6) |
VERTEBRATES : THEIR STRUCTURE AND LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. 525 INDEXED pages to this excellent text on vertebrate physiology. Light wear, internally clean and tight, was stored near napthalene. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen M. Lyons. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hyacinths (Science Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. A 210 page novel about the use and abuse of dreams as a form of entertainment, produced by a company called Dreamweb. VG in VG mylar DJ with light wear. Ex-lib with typical items.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 8) |
YOUNG MAN OF CARACCAS
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn, 1941. 324 pages to this early 20th century version of Life With Father in Caracas, with Dad being a Venezuelan general, and Mom a Bostonian. ... Mild wear/rubbing, some wear to spine tips/corners, name at pastedown, BOMC flyer pasted to ffep, interior overall clean and tight. SOmewhat scarce. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.74
|
|
| 9) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON ELECTRODE PROCESSES
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1961. This is the 374 INDEXED page set of 'Papers Presented at a Symposium of the Theoreticasl Electrochemistry Division of the Electrochemical Society in Philadelphia on May 4 to 6 1959 under the Chairmanship of PAUL DELAHAY'. Slight wear. Inscribed ffep. Clean and tight internally.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG++/No Jacket. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Honour of Savelli: A Romance
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1895. 314 pages to this novel of the Middle Ages, whose cast of characters includes Macchiavelli... Rubbing/fading/soiling to boards, apparent hinge repairs, overall internally clean and tight. About good. Great READING COPY. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 11) |
Movie Westerns
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1994. 80 INDEXWED, well illustrated glossy pages on the Hollywood Western. Near Fine, in like Jacket. . First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 12) |
The World's Worst Aircraft
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1990. 159 INDEXED pages on aircraft designed by fools, bureaucrats and committees, from the military to private individuals. Near Fine in a DJ with a small ding at rear. OVERSIZED : International and Priority would be extra. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 13) |
THE MARK TWAIN MURDERS
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press, 1982. 151 pages to this historical novel based on fact about the early career of Samuel Clemens as a San Francisco reporter during the Civil War, and his misadventures as a sleuth. ... Ex-lib with usual items including protective Mylar jacket, damage to rfep, else mild wear, internally clean and tight. . First Printing (numberline). Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 14) |
HUMPY
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers, 1931. Oft reprinted in later years, this is a 110 stated First Edition of the Russian classic tale about the adventures of a humped horse, translated into English from the Russian by William C. White. Illustrated with gorgeous engravings. ... Moderate wear to voards, with rubbing, spotting, edgewear. Tears along joints of spine and repaired with thick clear tape. Scattered light soiling with a corner chip to one page. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 15) |
Fluoride the Aging Factor : How to Recognize and Avoid the Devastating Effects of Fluoride
|
|
|
Delaware, OH: Health Action Press, 1993. 292 pages to this scarce but informative text on the hazards of Fluoride, such as chromosomal damage, by the world's leading expert. ... Corner crease, mild joint rubbing, internally clean and tight. NOT ex-liib. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 16) |
THE LITTLE ELEPHANT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1956. A wonderful story of a young elephant chronicled with world class photography. A tale to treasure, for sure. Ex-lib with usual items, and notable wear to boards, with corner bumping, and library tape repair to spine. Some repairs and wear internally. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
THE NURSE'S VICTORY
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1962. A 158 page tale of Caribbean missionaries. Scarce. Slight edgewear to boards, DJ has edge wear with a few small tears and chips. Inscribed ffep. Please see photo, or request if not available at this venue.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE KITE
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1967. Based on an old chinese legend, a tale aout a young princess who saves her imprisoned Emperor father with a kite string made from her own hair.... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket. Pocket intact. Light wear to boards with tape residues. Interior overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Ed Young. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 19) |
Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories
|
|
|
This collection, focusing on Yolen's science fiction and fantasy genre work (she is also a respected children's author) throu... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. 300 pages to this collection of 28 magical tales by the author, a noted children's and fantasy writer, including two Nebula Award winners.... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket, with minimal wear to covers and internals. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 20) |
SELECT ORATIONS OF MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO
|
|
|
Boston: Willard Small This is a 179 page Victorian Edition of Cicero TRANSLATED, unlike a direct rendering in Lating as was common at the time. Undated, but this is an extremely rare SMALL publication, which places it between 1880 and around 1895. Mild fraying to upper spine, slight edgewar to lower, and light wear to boards. Internally clean, tight and bright with good hinges.. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















