Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Empire Books (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Empire Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Jewish Tradition and the Nontraditional Jew (Orthodox Forum Series)
Jacob J. Schacter; N.Y.) ORTHODOX FORUM 1990 NEW YORK

Jason Aronson, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $25.69
Add to cart 
2) Arid zone irrigation (Ecological studies)
B Yaron

Springer-Verlag, 1973. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with one 3/4 inch closed tear at the bottom of the spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $48.95
Add to cart 
3) Islamicizing America
Imam Abdallah Yasin; Iman A. Yasin

James C. Winston Pub. Co, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and white w/ no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, sharp, and bright w/ very slight shelf-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
4) Islamicizing America
Imam Abdallah Yasin; Iman A. Yasin

James C. Winston Pub. Co, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
5) Cracking the Codes: An Architect's Guide to Building Regulations
Barry D. Yatt

Cracking the Codes: An Architect's Guide to Building Regulations
Wiley, 1998-07-13. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. No remainder mark. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $52.47
Add to cart 
6) Synthetic gems, production techniques (Chemical technology review)
Lee Yaverbaum

Noyes Data Corp, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Name stamp on first page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Cover clean with just a touch of shelf-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
7) Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science: Proceedings of the 1964 International Congress
Yehoshua Bar-Hillel, ed

North-Holland Amsterdam, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Top edge lightly foxed. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and light soil. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
8) Great Apes: A Study of Anthropoid Life
Robert M. and Ada W. Yerkes Yerkes

Yale University Press, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. The first and last few leaves show mild foxing. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and sound. Edges of text block show moderate foxing. Boards clean with mild shelf-wear. A good, sound copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
9) Stolen Apples
Yuvgeny Yeutushenko

Doubleday Books, 1971-06. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Signed. Hardcover in jacket, NF/VG+. 4th printing. Signed by Yevtushenko in Cyrillic on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust shows light sunfading on spine, light wear at corners and some rubbing on the rear panel. A nice, presenatble cpoy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Jia Hao Yi
Jia Hao Yi

Unstated, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Text in Chinese. 72 color and b&w paintings. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards shows light wear to extremities. A lovely collection is by this senior Chinese artist renowned for his paintings of horses ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Algebraic Theory for Multivariable Linear Systems (Mathematics in Science & Engineering)
Hans Blomberg; Raimo Ylinen

Academic Press, 1983-05. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) The Constitutional History of England from 1760-1860
Yonge, Charles Duke

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1882. HARDCOVER. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Good++. Brown cloth boards. Binding solid but slightly shaken. Small stain on bottom edge of textblock. Edges of textblock tanned. Moderate edge/handling wear to boards. A solid, presentable copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
13) Brooklyn Bridge Technical Survey: Final Report
Department of Public Works City of New York

Department of Public Works City of New York, 1945. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. VG+. First Edition. The first technical survey done of the Brooklyn Bridge. 174 pp. Copiously illustrated including one fold-out chart. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards show minor rubbing. Incredibly scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
14) Accounting Irregularities and Financial Fraud: A Corporate Governance Guide
Editor-Michael R. Young

Accounting Irregularities and Financial Fraud: A Corporate Governance Guide
Stock photo.
CCH, 2001-12-11. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2nd Edition hardcover in dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $58.55
Add to cart 
15) Swan (Reaktion Books - Animal)
Peter Young

Reaktion Books, 2008-03-15. Paperback. New. Paperback as pictured. A new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Religion and Revolution in the Modern World
Naghi Yousefi

University Press of America, 1995-10-10. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/NO Jacket as issued. Appears to be new and unread. Interior clean, white, and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, sharp, and crisp. A superb copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $39.75
Add to cart 
17) Sige, GAAS and Inp Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors
Jiann S. Yuan

Sige, GAAS and Inp Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors
Wiley-Interscience, 1999-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Name inked out on edges of textblock. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations