Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Memories Lost and Found

Bookseller: Memories Lost and Found (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Memories Lost and Found (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Silent City
Yakin, Erez; Yevtushenko, Yevgeny (introduction)

Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, 1995. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. A "silent" graphic novel, comprised by a series of drawings with no dialogue. "With the oppressive, triphammer cadences of his monolithic graphics, Erez Yakin has crafted a deeply disturbing look at a brutalized world that I suspect few of us raised in western democracies will ever fully comprehend." -- Mark Schultz. Unopened and unread, still in original shrinkwrap. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Apothecarius Argentum Vol. 5
Yamashita, Tomomi

Apothecarius Argentum Vol. 5
Stock photo.
New York: CMX, 2008. Paperback. Fine. 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) Midnight Harvest (from the Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Midnight Harvest (from the Chronicles of Saint-Germain)
Stock photo.
The 16th installment of the chronicles of Count Saint-Germain finds the ancient vampire first in Spain when it is on the brin... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2003. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) The Palace
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1978. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) Ogilvie, Tallant & Moon
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Putnam, 1976. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. Ex-lib, usual markings. DJ has library sticker opn spine, otherwise protected in Brodart sleeve with light edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Sisters of the Night: The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Sisters of the Night: The Angry Angel
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books, 1998. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. No remainder mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Sisters of the Night: The Soul of an Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Sisters of the Night: The Soul of an Angel
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books, 1999. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bing, Christopher. No remainder mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
8) Joan Book III
Yasuhiko, Yoshikazu

Joan Book III
Stock photo.
Fremont, California, U.S.A.: Comics One, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) The Other Woman
Yates, Bill (ed.)

New York: Dell Pub Co, 1959. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Dempsey, John; Anderson, Brad; Ketcham, Hank et al. Collection of gag cartoons, primarily from the Saturday Evening Post. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) The (Non-Inflatable) Monty Python TV Companion
Yoakum, Jim

The (Non-Inflatable) Monty Python TV Companion
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Dowling Press, 1999. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Children of the Wolf
Yolen, Jane

Set in 1920s India, this is the story of two abandoned girls who were raised by wolves. After being found the girls are broug... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1984. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Non-SF novel about children raised by wolves, written for young adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The Acorn Quest
Yolen, Jane

New York: Crowell, 1981. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Natti, Susanna. Inscribed and dated by the author in 1983. DJ is price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
13) Dove Isabeau
Yolen, Jane

After the death of his beloved wife, Lord Darnton marries a woman who, although she appears beautiful and kind, is really a w... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Nolan, Dennis. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
14) White Jenna
Yolen, Jane

New York: St Martins Pr, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Prior owner's name inscribed on front pastedown. No remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
15) Shape Shifters
Yolen, Jane (ed.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1978. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/very good +. DJ is price-clipped with slight edgewear and a quarter-inch closed tear. Signed by editor Jane Yolen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Spider-Man Adventures
Yomtov, Nel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 1995. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Saviuk, Alex. Trade paperback collecting Spider-Man Adventures #1-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 5/09 from $8 ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
17) The Desertion of Sgt. York; "I Jes Couldn't Miss" (in Cavalier, Oct. 1960)
York, Alvin, Sgt.; Huie, William Bradford; Breslin, Jimmy; Davidson, Avram

Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Publications Inc., 1960. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Davis, Jack et al. Men's magazine featuring Huie's article on forgotten World War I hero York, and York's first-person account of his heroics. Also includes Breslin's investigative article, "The Truth Behind the Ingo-Patterson 'Fixes,' " a 3-page color pictorial on Brigitte Bardot, and Davidson's non-fact article on the Black Hole of Calcutta. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Mervyn Peake, My Eyes Mint Gold: A Life
Yorke, Malcolm

Mervyn Peake, My Eyes Mint Gold: A Life
Stock photo.
Author of the remarkable Gormenghast novels, Mervyn Peake (1911-68) was also a painter, and in fact taught art in London and ... read more

Woostock, NY: Overlook Press, 2002. Advance Uncorrected proof. Paperback. Fine. 368 pp. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
19) Speed Racer Classics, Volume Two
Yoshida, Tatsuo

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Now Comics, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Yoshida, Tatsuo. Reprints two adventures from the original Japanese comic book, 92 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Speed Racer Classics, Volume One
Yoshida, Tatsuo

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Now Comics, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Yoshida, Tatsuo. Reprints four adventures from the original Japanese comic book, 225 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: