| 1) |
SYNANON : The Tunnel Back
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pelican Books, 1967. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasings to back & spine, and light rubs to back cover. First publish in 1965; this copy is a reprint of 1967. A study of Synanon (a term that surfaced in the attempt to combine the words symposium and seminar in one breathe so to speak), a community of former drug addicts and criminals seeking rehabilitation together through communal living. Founded in 1958 by layman Charles E. Dederich, the central conce... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
CHALLENGING MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS WITH ELEMENTARY SOLUTIONS : Volumes I & II
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover, 1987. Paperback. Two Volume set. For both books: Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft covers/NF; both with trace soiling to lower back edges. Originally published under the title: Neelementarnye Zadachi v Elementarnom Izloshenii (Non-Elementary Problems in an Elementary Exposition) by the Government Printing House, Moscow, 1954. This Dover edition is a reissue of Holden-Day, San Francisco, 1964 & 1967. Two-volume set of challenging mathematical problems presuming, for the most part, a g... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
GEOMETRY AND SYMMETRY
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Holden-Day, 1968. Hardcover. Text/As New. Indigo linen boards w/gilt spine lettering. DJ/None. PO name on fEP. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN subsequently assigned. Classic undergraduate textbook for a one-semester course. Introduces the geometry of euclidean, affine, and projective spaces with the aim of developing facility in handling transformation and groups of transformation. Emphasis on on topics and techniques of maximum use in all areas of mathematics. Excellent presentation well warran... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
NATIONAL PARKWAYS : Grand Canyon National Park
|
|
|
Casper, WY: National Parkways, 1977. Tex/BRAND NEW. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF w/light edge rubs, primarily to corner tips. DJ/None as Issued. Fold-out to rear. A photographic & comprehensive guide. Contents are: 1, Introduction; 2, History of the Park; 3, The Living Canyon; Geology: Creation of the Grand Canyon Landscape; and, 4, The Motorist's View (views from the South Rim and North Rim). In addition to maps of the Grand Canyon and the Grand Canyon Villiage are Historical Maps of the 1535... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES (Vol 55, No. 4, Nov. 1996)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: The Assoc for Asian Studies/Univ of Utah, 1996. BRAND NEW Copy. Volume 55, Number 4, Nov 1966. Quarterly journal; known as the Far Eastern Quarterly until 1956. This issue contains 4 leading articles: 1, Presidential Address: Reenvisioning the Qing: The Significance of the Qing Period in Chinese History (Evelyn S. Rawski); 2, Sultan among Hindu Kings: Dress, Titles, & the Islamicization of Hindu Culture at Vijayanagara (Phillip B. Wagoner); 3, How to Jibunshi: Making & Marketing ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 6) |
BABA : A Return To China Upon My Fatherýs Shoulders
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace, 1996. BRAND NEW Copy w/faint creasing to lower front corner. Stated First Edition. An impressive and poetic portraiture of a father. It is of Baba (Papa in English) Joseph Yang in 1930s and 1940s China; a song of words and painted visions by a daughter. Japanese invasion of China with the establishment of last Ch'ing Emperor Pu-yi as a puppet regime in Manchuria (home of Baba), an area already swelled with White Russians refugees following disposement of the Ts... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
CHINESE COMMUNIST SOCIETY : The Family and the Village
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1965. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Soft cover/NF w/faint vertical creasing to cover. Reprint of two separate volumes: The Chinese Family in the Communist Revolution, and, A Chinese Village in Early Communist Transition. Both works originally published in 1959. Barring deletion of some passages on the commune, this composite reprint was not edited. An analysis of sex, age, and marriage in the family institution and the role of kinship in the peasant village community some ten years ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN
|
|
|
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. PO name strike-out to fEP. Anthology of short stories by social activist, writer and novelist Lu Hsun (1881 -1936). Major proponent of vernacular literature, Lu Hsun is regarded as the founder of modern Chinese literature and best known for The True Stories of Ah Q. Fine copy.. 3rd Edition of 1972. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
SELECTED WORKS OF LU HSUN : Volume 4
|
|
|
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. Stated First Printing. Text/New but showing light waffling through out. Gilt embossed gray linen boards/Poor; strong & sound w/water spill shadows. DJ (woodcut portrait)/Poor; cut larger than necessary resulting in chips, tears & losses to upper edges. Blue ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece:1933 family photo portrait. Last volume of a 4-set. This volume is an anthology of essays written during the years 1934, 1935, and 1936. Social activist, writer and novel... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE WELL-SEASONED WOK (PBS Yan Can Cook Series)
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA: Astolat/Harlow & Ratner, 1993. BRAND NEW & Collectible. A happy excursion into the world of Chinese cooking flavored with the best ingredients and cooking techniques of Southeast Asia. This is the author's sixth cookbook. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Keith Ovregaard (Photographer); Pauline Phung (Illustraor). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
EXQUISITE INTERCEPTORS : Easy to Fold Airplanes from One Sheet of Paper
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, CA: Cypress House, 1998. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace tendency to curl to upper front corner. Laotian-born award-winning illustrator and master folder Thay Yang gives easy instructions to transform a single sheet of paper (and, no scissors!) to flying planes ... some modern fighter aircraft with detailed fuselage and wing structures. Challenging fun for fingers now days more than adept with keyboards.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS TOASTER OVEN COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corp, 1982. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF w/trace rubs to corner tips. PO initials on front cover verso. Guide to using the handy toaster oven to its full potential. Volume includes some 170 Kitchen Tested recipes judged for family appeal, practicality, and tastiness. The user is apt to look at the toast over with new eyes. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
... I BYT' CHELOVEKOM: Polemicheskie zametki piteratora
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Znanie", 1980. The subject headings are: K chitstelyam; Iz vospominanni avtora; Nevezhestvennye umy i slepye serdtsa; Poiski i nakhodki; Uchitelya -- kakie oni?; Fiziki i liriki; "Opasnyi vozrast"; "Chtoby byt poleznym obshchestvy ... "; and Byt chelovekom. 144 pages (two unnumbered). Covers are rubbed, discoloring, and have partial creases front and rear; inking on rear cover; text is strong, but not clean: there are pencilings on about 26 pages, and faint... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE NATIONAL PARKS PORTFOLIO (6th Edition)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office/Dept of the Interior, 1931. Text/Bright, clean & Near New. Gilt embossed blue linen boards/VG; Strong & sound w/light edge rubs, fading to spine, & rubs, light soiling, and discoloration to surfaces. Discoloration to front/rear covers verso & endpapers. First published 1916; this is the Revised, 6th Edition of 1931. Monograph of American national-parks and national-monuments. Printed on high-gloss paper. Volume is both a treatise and photograph... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL ELECTRONICS
|
|
|
New York Chicago San Francisco Atlanta: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. A problem in "optical second-harmonic gereation and phase matching [is] one in which the complicated quantum mechanical considerations involved in understanding the optical nonlinearity are lumped into the nonlinear constant ... In this area, a good deal of the emphasis is on optics rather than on quantum physics and many of the [optical] concepts encountered here have their counterparts in radio and microwave electronics. For th... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 16) |
BUILDING A PC IN EASY STEPS : Do It Yourself from Start to Finish
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 2005. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Reference/resource for all owners of personal computers though written primarily for those who prefer to "build"/customize their own systems. In essence, however, the book is a valuable primer for understanding how PC's function. Text in 15 chapters: 1, Before You Start; 2. Central Processing Units; 3, Memory; 4. Mainboards; 5, System Cases & Power Supply Units; 6, Video Systems; 7, Monitors; 8, Testing the ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
BIBLIYA: Dlya veruyushchikh i neveruyushchikh
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdat. Politicheskoi Literatury, 1959. An important volume by one of the shapers of Soviet and Stalinist social ideologies. Its publication date, well after Stalin's death, raises questions about post-mortem emendations and alterations. The unnamed author of Ot Izdatel'stva assures us "V osnovy nastorshchego izdaniya knigi ... veato izanie 1938 g. V tekst vneseny neznachitel'nye redaktsionnye izmeneniya." 408 pages, with Prilozheniya. Boards are soiled but sound; stamp of prior... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
CROW BOY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1965. Soft Cover. 9th Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/Fine. Touching story of Chibi (which means, tiny boy) set in a remote country village in Japan. A quiet and diiferent child, hence repudiated by his schoolmates, who learns to commune with crows. His kind and knowing teacher paves the way for Chibi to demonstrate his bird calls. The child earns so much respect that children bestow him with the honorable name of Crow Boy. The illustrations are as beautiful as the stor... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
CAROLINA'S COURAGE
|
|
|
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton, 1965. EX-LIB. Text/Near New. Illustrated DJ/NF; under library mylar. Young heroine Carolina moves west with her family in a crowded, packed covered wagon, taking along her beloved doll, Lydia-Lou. Passing through hostile Indian land, Carolina trades the beautiful Lydia-Lou for a hand-made Indian doll and earns safe passage for her family. She names her new doll, Safe Conduct.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Nora S. Unwin (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
STRUCTURE DETERMINATION : Commentaries on the Determination of the Structures of Some Natural Products (Organic Chemistry Monograph Series)
|
|
|
Reading, MA: W.A. Benjamin, 1967. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light edge wear. Trace soiling to lower text edge. 175 pgs. Monograph on methods and reasoning employed in organic chemistry in determination of the structures of complex compounds through illustrations of "case histories." Text in 5 parts: Part 1, Cedrene & Cedrol; 2, Mangostin; 3, Spegazzinidine & Spegazzinine; 4, Quassin & Neoquaqssin; and, 5, Magnamycin followed by Appendix. Fine copy.. First Edition, Fir... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (8)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



