Authors starting with Y from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
|
|
|
London Methuen 1964 Hardcover First English Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, bump top front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light foxing at front, light even toning, else clean. Mustard cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. 8vo. 366pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Voice That Speaketh Clear
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small scribble at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, cream paper spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Voice That Speaketh Clear (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, cream paper spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Uncle Joe Shannon: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York United Artists 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included eighteen stills from the film. Directed by Joseph Hanwright and written by and starring Burt Young, it also stars Doug JcKeon, Madge Sinclair, etc. Overall, a very presentab... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Poem on the Last Day: In Three Books
|
|
|
Salem, MA Nathaniel Coverly 1802 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Good+ in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, several pages creased at corners, spine shows chips and partial split, evenly toned, owner inscription on wraps, else tight, and unmarred. 12mo. 88pp. Owner's name, title of book and "Concord" in script. "This poem is without doubt the most elegant Poem of any in te English language it is recommended to the Pious, to the Christian, to the Careless and Vicious. Its morals are pure, its ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Huey Young: A Surgeon's Autobiography
|
|
|
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1940 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, slight toning to non-glossy textblock pages, owner signature and bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 554pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A handsome copy of the rather uncommon volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Field of Horses: The World of Marshall P. Hawkins
|
|
|
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Co. 1988 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Barest curve to the boards (as oblong 4tos are want to do), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows tiny closed tear near the front flap, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, white ink lettering. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Index. Foreword by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. A simply exceptional collection of images and a very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shark! Shark!: the Thirty-Year Odyssey of a Pioneer Shark Hunter; with a foreword by Count Felix von Luckner; end papers and drawings of sharks by Helen Sewell
|
|
|
New York Gotham House 1934 Hardcover Second Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, slight toning of spine, pasted-on spine label (brief title and author). Some foxing of title page, hint of glue toning at pastedowns. Else, tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards. Profusely illustrated with tipped in plates of both drawings and photographs, endpapers illustrated with world map and sharks. Inscribed by author: "New York, Dec. 8, 1939, To Howard V. L. Bloomfield, From one fisherman to anoth... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
She's Tricky Like Coyote: Annie Miner Peterson, an Oregon Coast Indian Woman
|
|
|
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume 224 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. This is the first real biography of an American Indian linguistic told from her perspective as a working-class Pacific Northwest Indian woman.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
