Authors starting with Y from Windy Hill Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
STORY PICTURES OF CLOTHING, SHELTER AND TOOLS
|
|
|
Chicago: Beckley-Cardy , 1939 Hard Cover. Near Fine, no dj. A primary social studies book illustrated with color photos and drawings by F. Raymond Elms. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
FINGER PLAYS
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY 1970 Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by author, unpag. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOLDEN CRANE A Japanese Folktale
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good Dustjacket. In Publishers library binding, not a library discard. Dust jacket lightly soiled and partially sun faded.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
LOCADIO'S APPRENTICE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 219 pages, boards. A young Pompeiian boy works as an apprentice to a physician as Vesuvius smoulders.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
LOCADIO'S APPRENTICE-UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 219 pgs, wraps. A young Pompeiian boy works as an apprentice to a physician as Vesuvius smoulders. FINE.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
TIME OF THE FOURTH HORSEMAN
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1976 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. 183 pgs, boards. Author's third book is set in the 21st century & involves a government-initiated plan to introduce a "moderate epidemic" of diptheria to thin the population a bit.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
CORNROWS
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1979) Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 47 pgs, boards. Poetic tale that explains how the hairstyle of cornrows, a symbol in Africa since ancient times, today in the US can symbolize the courage of African - Americans. VERY GOOD+ in moderately worn dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
OLD TALES OF JAPAN Volume I
|
|
|
Japan: Dai-Nippon, 1947 Hard Cover. Very Good. 93 pages, pictorial boards. Three Japanese folk tales - The Tongue-Cut Sparrow, The Marriage of a Mouse & The Fisherman illustrated with delicate watercolors. Preface by Elizabeth Gray Vining.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
GUARDIAN HEART
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1950 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. Signed by Author. 306 pages, boards. VERY GOOD in chipped & worn dustjacket. Letter type-written and SIGNED BY YATES (2-24-47) laid in.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
IS THERE A DOCTOR IN THE BARN? A day in the life of Forrest F. Tenney, Veterinarian
|
|
|
Dutton NY 1966 3rd printing. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Guy Flemining, 207pgs. "A day in the life of Forrest F. Tenney, Veterinarian." Dj spine and part of front panel sunned.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
ON THAT NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1969 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 95 pages, boards. Story based on the legend that says that on Christmas Eve lost things are found. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
ONCE IN THE YEAR
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1947 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 64 pgs, cloth. NEAR FINE in dustjacket chipped at top of spine. Author's retelling of two of the oldest Christmas legends - that of the flowering forest & of the animals at midnight. Drawings & page borders in red /white. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ON THAT NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1969 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 95 pages, boards. Story based on the legend that says that on Christmas Eve lost things are found. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BOYS' BOOK OF MAGNETISM
|
|
|
NY Harper & Row 1941. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. Revised 1959 edition. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by photos and diagrams. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YOUNG INVENTORS' GUIDE
|
|
|
NY Harper & Brothers 1959. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR MODEL RAILROAD
|
|
|
NY Harper & Row 1953. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dustjacket. Dj spine sunned with a small chip missing from lower spine end. Book is sunned only at top edge and where chip is missing. In publishers library bin ding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by drawings and diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BOYS' BOOK OF TOOLS
|
|
|
NY Harper & Row 1957. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dustjacket. In HarperCrest library binding, NOT a library discard. Top corners of book are lightly bumped. Illustrated by black & white photos.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR MODEL RAILROAD
|
|
|
New York Harper and Row 1953. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dustjacket. Dj spine sunned with a small chip missing from lower spine end. Book is sunned only at top edge and where chip is missing. In publishers library bin ding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Raymond F. Yates.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BOYS' BOOK OF TOOLS
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1957 Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. Juvenile nonfiction. In Harpercrest library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by 75 photos & diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
RUNNING TO PARADISE
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1967 Poems by W.B. Yeats. Selected by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Illus by Judith Valpy. FIRST PRINTING THUS. 94 pgs, boards. Selection that shows the many moods of this Nobel Prize winning poet selected by Car negie Medalist. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
