Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Aim of a Lifetime: The Story of Alexander Yakovlev, Designer of the YAK Fighter Plane
Yakovlev, Alexander

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. Some light shelfwear to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some edgewear and a little chipping to top edge (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. 446p.. First English Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
2) In the Absence of Fantasia: Troeltsch's Relation to Hegel
Yamin, George J. Jr

Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Florida, 1993. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
3) Henry
Yandell, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Jaques, Faith

London: Bodley Head, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and scratched. Small chips and creases to edges of covers.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
4) Soviet Work Attitudes. The Issue of Participation in Management
Yanowitch, Murray (Ed)

White Plains, New York: M.E. Sharpe, Inc. 1979. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. covers slightly rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
5) Korean Karate
Yates, Keith D.; Robbins, H. Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1987. Some light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 128p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
6) The Silent Traveller in New York
Yee, Chiang, Illustrated by Author

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1950. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 17 coloured plates, and over 120 black and white illustrations in the text. Slight shelf wear and bumping to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightl y rubbed. Small tears and creases to edges of d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.22
7) Chadwick: Yankee Composer
Yellin, Victor Fell

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. A hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minimal rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xvi.238p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
8) Religious and the Sacred Heart: Blessed Margaret Mary's Message
Yenveux, Alfred

London: R. & T. Washbourne, 1909. Cloth hardcovers. Ex libris (convent library) with some typical markings. Some moderate rubbing to covers.edges. Spine slightly faded. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Internally bright and clean. Neat. xiv,212p.. First Edition thus. Cloth. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) The Greatest of the Borgias
Yeo, Margaret

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co., 1952. Small owner's label to front endpaper. Otherwise a nice, presentable, clean, tight, solid, and completely unmarked copy.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.37
10) Linguistics as a Science
Yngve, Victor H

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1986. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in original wraps. Bibliography, index. viii,120pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
11) He Gave Some Prophets: The Old Testament Prophets and Their Message
Yoder, Sanford Calvin

Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1964. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor rubbing. Some discoloration to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 252p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Introducing Farley Mowat's The Dog Who Wouldn't Be: A Reader's Guide
York, Lorraine M

Toronto: ECW Press, 1990. Hardcover edition. Ex libris, but lightly used, with typical library markings. Otherwise a clean, tight and textually unmarked copy. Nice. Bibliography, index. 92p.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.25
13) The Ghosts of Bigotry: Six Lectures -- Second Edition
Yorke, Rev. P. C

San Francisco: Text Book Publishing Co., 1913. Some slight soiling and wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice. 320pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.37
14) Tales of the Porcupine Trails
Yorke, W. Milton

Toronto: Musson, 1911. Gilt blue cloth hardcovers. Some wear and rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. xvi,108p.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
15) Tales of the Porcupine Trails
Yorke, W. Milton

Toronto: The Musson Book Company, Ltd, 1911. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Small business label on front endpaper. Inscription of previous owne r on front free endpaper and back free endpaper in ink.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.77
16) Comic Almanac
Yoseloff, Thomas (Edited by), Illustrated by Cruikshank, George

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Corners frayed. Slightly discolored along edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Dust jacket slightly rubbed w ith a small ink mark on front cover. Edges of d.j. tattered and torn.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Student Workbook to Accompany Elementary Algebra: Equations & Graphs
Yoshiwara, Katherine, Bruce Yoshiwara and Irving Drooyan

Student Workbook to Accompany Elementary Algebra:  Equations & Graphs
Stock photo.
Brooks/Cole, 2000. Soft cover. Clean, tight, sharp and completely unmarked student workbook. 262pp.. Original Wraps. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.52
18) Sea Angling:Modern Methods, Baits and Tackle: Modern Methods, Baits and Tackle
Young, Alan

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) The Medici
Young, Col. G. F

New York: Modern Library, 1930. Cloth hardcovers. Owner's name to endpaper and half-title page, and some rubbing to extremities of covers. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Bibliography. xxiv,824p.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
20) According to Hakluyt. Tales of Adventure and Exploration
Young, Delbert A

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Slight edgewear and soiling to dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.66


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (16)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: