Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) MISTER MARGOLIES
YAFFE, James

NY: Random House, 1962. 212 pp. First edition. Yellow paper boards, blue cloth spine with gilt stamping. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Novel of self-deception and its outcome. Former owner's label on front paste-down. Line of very light discoloration along edges of covers. Spine very lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with very light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. A good-looking copy.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)







$20.00
2) WILD MEAT AND THE BULLY BURGERS
YAMANAKA, Lois-Ann

WILD MEAT AND THE BULLY BURGERS
Stock photo.
In the unusual dialect of Japanese-American youths living on the island of Hawaii, poet Yamanaka fans out an episodic story of Lovey Nariyoshi and her family's struggle against working-class poverty.

NY: Harcourt, 1996. 276 pp. First edition. Japanese-American novel set in Hawaii. Signature appears on title page. Light edge and corner wear.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 6.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$17.00
3) SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
YAMANAKA, Lois-Ann

Honolulu: Bamboo Ridge Press, 1997 140 pp. First edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
4) OIGONG MEDITATION - Small Circulation
YANG, Jwing-Ming

OIGONG MEDITATION - Small Circulation
Stock photo.
Boston: YMAA Publication Center, 2006. 402 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices, index.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
5) OIGONG MEDITATION - Embryonic Breathing
YANG, Jwing-Ming

OIGONG MEDITATION - Embryonic Breathing
Stock photo.
Boston: YMAA Publication Center, 2003. 389 pp. Second printing. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices, index.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$23.00
6) SPIDER EATERS
YANG, Rae

SPIDER EATERS
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California, 2005. 285 pp. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$14.00
7) A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES BY UNIT PLAN
YARBROUGH, William Henry, and Clarence Vernon Bruner

Chicago: Laidlaw Brothers, 1941. 758 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Multiple Maps, tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes, index. Some light edge and corner wear. Very light discoloration of text-edges. Back cover slightly bowed. A very nice-looking copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". Textbook. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$17.00
8) THE IMMIGRANT
YARROW, J

Seattle: Cedar Press, 1984. 32 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Letterpress production. Poems with theme of immigration from Norway to U. S. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly soiled. First and last pages w/a touch of foxing.. Stitched. Very Good Minus. 7" x 9". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) OLD TALES OF JAPAN - Vol. 1
YASUDA, Yuri

Tokyo: Dai-Nippon , 1947. 93 pp. First edition. Red paper boards. Decorative endpapers. Profuse, color illustrations. Covers splayed. 3 of 4 corners worn thru to the cardboard. Touch of wrinkling on paste-down sheets. Pages yellowed. Half-inch white stain on back cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Yoshinobu Sakakura. 5" x 7.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$20.00
10) CEDAR ROCK Vol. 2 No. 1
YATES, David C., Editor: Ellen Gilchrist, G. Beining, H. Witt, R. Daigon, Duane Locke, Barbara L. Greenberg, Naomi Shihab, J. Jerome, Gerald Dorsett, Sally McClusky, Billy Neeley, Catherine Erickson, et al

New Braunfels, TX: Cedar Rock Press, 1977. 24 pp. Circulation: 2000, 4/yr. Six, 16" x 23" inch sheets of newsprint folded twice. This issue features the poetry of Barbara L. Greenberg. B/w photo-portraits accompany works of many of the contributors. All edges worn. Creasing about all folds. Outer 2 pages with a hole in base of hinge where copy opens to full-size. All pages yellowed to some degree. Red marking pen mark underneath poem on pg. 21.. Tabloid. Good Minus. Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
11) HARRIET MARTINEAU ON WOMEN
YATES, Gayle Graham

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1984. 283 pp. First edition in paperback. 10 b/w illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch dent in front cover near upper margin.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$18.00
12) PARALLAX
YATES, J. MICHAEL

Surrey, BC: The Sono Nis Press, 1971. Unpaginated (14 approximately). First edition. Xerox production with glossy cardstock covers. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers medium rubbed. Text-edges with some soiling. . Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$20.00
13) SPECIALTIES OF TURKISH CUISINE
YAZGAN, Mehmet, Editor

Istanbul: Yazgan Turizm, 1989. 160 pp. Second printing. Profuse color photos. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some very light fading on spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6.5" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$22.00
14) VERDI: Miracle Man of Opera
YBARRA, T. R

NY: Harcourt, 1955. 312 pp. First edition. Index, bibliography. Covers w/a thin line of fading along upper and lower edges. Front paste-down sheet with residue from removed bookplate. Some light browning of text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; a 2" closed tear at head of spine panel; and a half-inch tear at top of front liner - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$11.00
15) TABULA RASA Vol. 1 No. 4
YEAGER, Lisa Nease, Editor: Antler, Joseph Jablonski, Wm. Keckler, Peter Carnahan, Blacky Hix, Cathy Lynn, Janet Mason, B. Solarczyk, Bill Shields, Lenard D. Moore, Carolyn Page, Richard Kearns, John Sweet, Bob Hanford, Lance Clewett, E. Schambelan, et al

Camp Hill, VA: Shy City Press, 1991. Unpaginated (70 approximately). Circulation: 150, 4/yr. Offset production. Quality literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, art, photography, criticism, articles, etc. Some surface creasing of some pages along fore edge. Couple small, faint cross-creases on spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by T. Kilgore Splake, Tara Miller, Paul G. Collier-Weidenhoff, Lisa Lepovetsky, Maurice Esworthy, Judy Spaeth. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$17.00
16) TABULA RASA Vol. 1 No. 2
YEAGER, Lisa Nease, Editor: Marco Fraticelli, Frank Correnti, Jim Daniels, Judita Vaiciunaite, Jack Veasey, Linda Wasner Smith, CA Conrad, Joseph Gustafson, W. C. Gosnell, Anne Highlands Tiley, Lisa Lepovetsky, and Wm. Pollard

Camp Hill, VA: Shy City Press, 1991. 28 pp. Circulation: 150, 4/yr. Offset production. Quality literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, art, photography, criticism, articles, etc. Tip of upper right corner of front cover lightly creased; otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Judy Bliss Spaeth and Susan Stein. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$17.00
17) THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN LONDON
YEE, Chiang

London: Country Life, 1938 255 pp. Second printing. Tan boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w and color illustrations by the author. Spine darkened slightly. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges lightly foxed. Upper corner and text-edge browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some horizontal undulation of text. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$25.00
18) BEANS: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
YERKES, Leslie A., and Charles Decker

BEANS: Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2003. 154 pp. First edition. Book and jacket with some moisture stains and undulation of pages along upper edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$7.00
19) STOLEN APPLES
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY: Anchor, 1972. 328 pp. First edition in paperback. Edge wear. Corners of front cover creased. Light crease length of front cover adjacent to spine. Upper margin of back cover lightly sunned. Covers with some surface wear. Reading creases.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$7.00
20) IMPERTINENT VOICES: Subversive Strategies in Contemporary Women's Poetry
YORKE, Liz

London: Routledge, 1991. 238 pp. First paperback edition. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Touch of soiling on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations