Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: L & D's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) About Town: The New Yorker and the World it Made
Yagoda, Ben

About Town: The New Yorker and the World it Made
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more

New York: Scribner , 2000. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Ben Yagoda. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-058140. This lovely hard cover book, 478 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small black remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bum... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Open Windows
Yancey, Philip

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1985. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 211 pages long, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No jacket. A new look at ourselves and out God through Open Windows. Open Windwos was previously published in hardcover and is now available in this expanded version.. ISBN: 0-8407-5960-6. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) Canadian Tapestry
Yanda, Doris Elizabeth

Edmonton Alberta : Co-op Press Limited , 1980. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 199 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, very light crease to the hinge.. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doris Elizabeth Yanda, Canadian Tapestry, Poetry, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
4) Improving Yourself
Yanker, Gary D. and White, Jack

Improving Yourself
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1975 by Information House, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-11795. This lovely cloth cover book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Dark Fields of Venus
Yanovsky, Basile

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1973. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1973 by Basile Yanovsky. This lovely hard cover book, 240 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "A medical doctor and distinguished novelist, describes his brief encounters with the people who come to city clinics with the checkups of venereal diseases.". ISBN: 0151238804. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Keeping the Best: And Other Thoughts on Building a Super Competitive Workforce
Yate, Martin

Keeping the Best: And Other Thoughts on Building a Super Competitive Workforce
Holbrook, Massachusetts : Bob Adams, Inc. , 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete letter sequence. Copyright 1991, Peregrine McCoy, Ltd. This lovely hard cover book, 241 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Jonah and Co
Yates, Dornford

New York: Beaufort Books Publishers, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely hard cover book, 267 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front inside cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0825302226. First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) With Pipe, Paddle, and Song: A Story of the French-Canadian Voyageurs Circa 1750
Yates, Elizabeth

With Pipe, Paddle, and Song: A Story of the French-Canadian Voyageurs Circa 1750
New York - Toronto - Vancouver: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc/Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1968. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Text Copyright 1968 by Elizabeth Yates. Illustrations Copyright 1968 by Nora S. Unwin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-13418. This lovely cloth cover book, 256 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Ex School Library, with the usual ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) People
Yenawine, Philip

New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 22 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, Summary : Examines, in simple terms of various portraits and other pictures of people at The Museum of Modern Art. . ISBN: 0385309015. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philip Yenawine, Pe... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) The Encyclopedia of US Spacecraft
Yenne, Bill

London: Bison Books, 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edition not stated. Reprinted 1986. This lovely large hard cover book, 12" tall by 9 1/2" wide, 192 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "This Encyclopedia is a detailed catalog of spacecraft developed for commercial, military and NASA programs.". ISBN: 0861242238. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15"... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Spellbound Village
Yenni, Julia Truitt

The Spellbound Village
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951. Good/Fair. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1951 by Julia Yenni Hikes. This lovely cloth bound book, 221 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light damp staining to the spine area. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soili... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Music, Mind, and Science
Edited By : Suk Won Yi

Seoul, Korea : Seoul National University Press , 1999. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing, This lovely hard cover book, 531 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, the pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 8952100743. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suk Won Yi, Music, Mind, and Scien... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Prophecy: Exercising the Prophetic Gifts of the Spirit in the Church Today
Yocum, Bruce

Prophecy: Exercising the Prophetic Gifts of the Spirit in the Church Today
Ann Arbor, Michigan : Word of Life , 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 148 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light crease to the front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Prophecy discusses the basic nature of prophecy, and offers guidelines on receiving prophetic inspiration, delivering prophecies to a group, judging false prophecies, and maturing in the ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Clever as a Fox: Animal Intelligence and What it Can Teach Us About Ourselves
Yoerg, Sonja I

Clever as a Fox: Animal Intelligence and What it Can Teach Us About Ourselves
New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First U. S. Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2001 by Sonja Yoerg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-046801. This lovely hard cover book, 228 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, l... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Christian Reader's Guide to the New Testament
Yohn, David Waite

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1973. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0802815057. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Waite Yohn. The Christian Reader's Guide to the New Testament, Non Fiction, Religion. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Musk Ox Passion
York, Thomas

The Musk Ox Passion
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1978 by Thomas York. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-92235. This lovely hard cover book, 229 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Come-On
Yorke, Margaret

The Come-On
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First U. S. Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1978 by Margaret Yorke. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-69513. This lovely hard cover book, 172 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Devil's Work
Yorke, Margaret

Devil's Work
London: Hutchinson, 1982. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1982. Copyright Margaret Yorke 1982. This lovely cloth cover book, 169 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Scent of Fear
Yorke, Margaret

The Scent of Fear
New York: St. Martin's Press , 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1980 by Margaret Yorke. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-28442. This lovely cloth cover book, 220 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endp... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Speak for the Dead
Yorke, Margaret

London: Century Hutchinson , 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 207 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0091735084. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Margaret Yorke, Speak for the Dead, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.40


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: