Authors starting with Y from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Mom Among the Liars
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. the 4th novel in the author's "Mom" series, this one concerned with the murder of a local madam, whose body is discovered in her bedroom with a homeless man who's about to be railroaded by a district attorney up for re-election; dj by Richard Osaka; dj has impressions/scratches;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bonchi
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1982. A novel about 20th-century Japan. Translated by Harue and Travis Summersgill. Some slant and lightly dusted edges. Dust jacket w/edgewear, wear to top spine end, impressions.. 1st Gollancz edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Life With Elvis
|
|
|
Warner 81927, 1978. For thirteen years Becky Yancey was Presley's personal secretary, and in this tome she chronicles his moods, myths and music. 350 pages, illustrated. A bit of spine roll, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Warner edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Time of the Fourth Horseman
|
|
|
Garden CityDoubleday. a modern epidemic begun to thin out the population has become a deadly plague of diseases that weren't supposed to exist; in addition to writing several memorable sf stories, the author won a Mystery Writers of America award in 1973; dj illustration by Richard Mantel; bumped corners, remainder spray to bottom edge, light wear to corners/spine ends; rubbed, lightly edgeworn dj w/wear to spine ends, short edge tears, smudged rear panel, general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THROUGH FOREST AND STREAM, Adventure in the Mountain,
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company/Falcon Book, 1949. Laminated Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/---. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. two boys attending an All-American camp learn that they and the other attendees are entered in a contest, the prize of $50, 000 going to the college of the boy who wins; 215 pgs., frontis.; scraping corners/spine ends, thin scratches, impressions, light general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guide to Racing Cars
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1962. Yates provides a guide to "the lingo of the track," the classification of cars, the sport's development, the prize races, and much more. Blue leatherette w/red illustration to front cover, red spine lettering, 144 pages (including Index), illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends/edges, in price-clipped, worn dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/About Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Parallax
|
|
|
Surrey: The Sono Nis Press, 1971. Unpaginated (28), cover illustration by Morse Clary. Previous owner's signature/date on inside front cover, smudging to covers, light edgewear, rubbing.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
CONTEMPORARY POETRY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, Volume One
|
|
|
Vancouver: Sono Nis Press. Features the work of fifty-four poets, including (take a deep breath, now) the editor, Robin Skelton, John Newlove, Earle Birney, Stanley Cooperman, Dorothy Livesay, P.K. Page, Lionel Kearns, Michael Bullock, Bogdan Czaykowski, Andrzej Busza, Rona Murray, Susan Musgrave, Frederick Candelaria, George Amabile, Phyllis Webb, Richard Gellar, Ken Belford, John Hulcoop, Helene Rosenthal, Elizabeth Gourlay, Mike Doyle, Pat Lowther, Anne Marriott, Richard Ward, Mary Morgan, Lee Elizabeth ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Vixens
|
|
|
Cardinal C-175, 1960. historical fiction; a story of New Orleans after the Civil War; cover by Barye Phillips; a hint of spine roll, moderate general wear;. 3rd Cardinal edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Effigy (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007. First printing w/complete number sequence. A young girl who is the fourth wife in a polygamous Mormon family in nineteenth-century Utah, and who can remember nothing after her recovery from an illness when she was seven, is an accomplished taxidermist whose main chore is to make trophies of her husband's kills -- an important assignment, since he is slowly going blind. Inspired by actual events of the 1857 Mountain Meadows Massacre, which saw the Mormon militia slau... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Good Time Girl
|
|
|
Midwood 32-399, 1964. Very Good Plus. First Edition. Canadian printing. Paperback original; "She set a high price on her talent for making out-of-town conventioneers feel right at home in the big city."; light edgewear, impressions; internally tight;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Passage
|
|
|
Garden CityDoubleday Crime Club. after spending three years in prison for a crime he didn't commit, a man finds that trouble continues to follow him when a not-so-innocent girl is murdered, and he suspects he may have been framed once more; remainder speckling to bottom edge, a bit of wear to spine ends, a few tiny flecks of paper stuck to front free end paper (presumed to be remnants of previous owner's bookplate); moderately edgeworn dj w/wear/short tears to corner/spine ends, scraping to folds, s... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
PEOPLE OF THE PINES, The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company (Canada), 1991. "Two journalists who lived at the warrior encampment in the final weeks" of the 1990 seventy-eight-day standoff between Mohawk warriors and Canadian authorities provide an insider's view of what transpired at Oka and Kahnawake, "a crisis that paralyzed an entire province, gripped the nation's imagination, and forever transformed the politics of aboriginal people in Canada." Co-author York has signed this copy beside his name on... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Gallows Are Waiting
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company/Ives Washburn, 1973. Just in case anyone might miss the fact that York is Creasey, on the dust jacket the publishers give us Creasey's name in letters three times larger than York's. A Superintendant Folly mystery. A man acquitted of strangling his wife and child is under renewed suspicion when two girls from a local school are found similarly murdered shortly after he moves into a nearby cottage. Dust jacket by Lawrence Ratzkin. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends,... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Snowman
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1976. a novel based on the life and Arctic passion of John Hornby, who "meets up with two modern-day American exiles, Bard and Claus, who have come North to escape and search. Together they make an epic journey, back in time and consciousness, into the heart of the Arctic barrengrounds."; dj illustration by Robert Burgess Garbutt; some slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of ront free end paper; rubbed dj w/... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Amrita
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1997. Originally published in Japanese in 1994, and translated here by Russell F. Wasden. The mysterious death of a celebrated young actress sends three members of her unconventional extended family "on a journey that takes them through grief and suffering, memories lost and regained, forbidden romance, redemption, and recovery in a confrontation with the spirits of the dead on a remote island in the Pacific, once the site of a fatal clash between Japanese and American forces.&q... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLONDIE PAINT BOOK with Dagwood, Baby Dumpling and Daisy
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company #605, 1940. A colouring/painting book featuring characters from the cartoonist's ageless comic strip. Unpaginated (140+). No pages are coloured, marked or used in any way, nor has any previous owner scribbled his name inside. On occasion it is virtually impossible to find this item in any condition; to find it uncoloured is remarkable. A 1.5" tear to top edge of front cover, two .25" tears (one each to fore-edge and bottom edge), thin creases to corner tips,... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Age of Canadian Figure Skating
|
|
|
Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1984. "This book is the story of Canada's thirteen gold medalists, their fellow competitors, and the skating pioneers who blazed the way in the early years." Barbara Ann Scott association copy. Taped onto the front end paper is a small piece of lined paper torn from a spiral notebook, on which is written, "With best wishes/Barbara Ann Scott." 200 pages (including index), illustrated, cover illustration by Janet Wilson. Previous owner's name/date on ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blondie
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Blondie
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




