Authors starting with Y from Turn-The-Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
First Day on a Strange New Planet
|
|
|
Earthling Johnny "Blast Off Boy" Smith experiences life on planet Meep while Meepling Blorp Glorp experiences life on planet ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2000. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, as new copy. Unpag., approx 32pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Crocodile Fury
|
|
|
New York: Angus & Robertson, 1993. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, clean and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 329pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Birth Of The Chess Queen: A History
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 2004. A clean, crisp copy. xxiii, 272 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Everyone knows that the queen is the most powerful piece in chess, but few people know that the game existed for five hundred years without her. In India, Persia, and the Arab lands, where the game was first played, a general, or vizier (chief counselor to the king), occupied the square where the queen now stands. Not until the year 1000, two hundred years after ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Complete Sumi-E Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Japan Publications, 1983. Tenth printing trade paperback, VG. Clean unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed, curled. 151pp., illustrated, instructions.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Shiatsu Handbook
|
|
|
Eureka: Turning Point Publications, 1991. Wraps lightly rubbed at corners. Name inked on half title page. Third printing with revised photographs. A clean, tight copy. 262pp.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Speaking for the Chief: Okyeame and the Politics of Akan Royal Oratory
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1995. x, 194 pp. Photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Land of the Yankee Fork
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Publishers Press, 1972. Full red cloth binding. Map endpapers. 207 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny stain spots, in new mylar cover. "The story of the great mining camps of Custer and Bonanza City, Idaho, and the people who made them wonderful, fascinating ghosts.". Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Writ in Blood: A Novel of Saint-Germain
|
|
|
The immortal vampire, Count Saint-Germain, returns to aid Czar Nicholas of Russia in his quest for peace among the regents of... read more
New York: Tor Books, 1997. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 543 pp. Dust jacket, with a bit of crinkling, short closed tear to lower front flap fold, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Little Tree Growing in the Shade
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. A flawless copy in new protective mylar. Beautifully illustrated in charcoals by Tyrone Geter. 64pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Geter, Tyrone (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Crazy Cooks and Gold Miners
|
|
|
Blaine: Hancock House, 1993. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 224 pp. Photos. Maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crazy Cooks and Gold Miners
|
|
|
Blaine: Hancock House, 1993. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 224 pp. Photos. Maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A View by the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. Library pocket removed. Stamps inked then blacked out to upper and lower page edges. All text clean, clear, unmarked; binding tight. Dust jacket, with light wear to spine, now in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Amos Fortune: Free Man
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1970. Full brown cloth binding. Nameplate neatly afixed to front pastedown. 181 pp. This title was the 1951 Newbery Medal winner. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, worn and chipped at spine ends, in fresh protective mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Unwin, Nora S.. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lighted Heart
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1960. First edition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Prior owner's stamp on title page. Tight, clean and otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a small scuff to front panel, light wear at edges. The author of many acclaimed children's books recounts her relationship with God and life in a New England farmhouse. 251pp.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unwin, Nora S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mississippi Mind: A Personal Cultural History of an American State
|
|
|
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1990. xx; 296 pp. In publisher's shrinkwrap. "For many Americans, the civil rights movement of the 1960s marked a watershed that was not only political and social in character but deeply personal as well.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mississippi Mind: A Personal Cultural History of an American State
|
|
|
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1990. xx; 296 pp. In publisher's shrinkwrap. "For many Americans, the civil rights movement of the 1960s marked a watershed that was not only political and social in character but deeply personal as well.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mississippi to Madrid: Memoir of a Black American in the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
|
|
|
Seattle: Open Hand Publishing, 1989. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 183pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Special Providence
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Full blue cloth binding, sunned along edges. Clean and unmarked first printing. 340pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, creases to front flap, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hawaiian Cowboys
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1995. Decorative cloth binding with paper label to spine. 169 pp. Clear acetate dust jacket.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Women in Chinese Folklore
|
|
|
Beijing: Women of China, 1983. A clean and tight copy. 107 pp. Illustrations. Six tales told, each by a different author. Preface and an Afterword.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







