Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Holocaust, the Fate of European Jewry
Leni Yahil

NY/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Black Cloth Binding w/Copper spine lettering, black boards, 808 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-no marks. Clean intact DJ w/minor corner edge rub.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) The Near East
William Yale

The Near East
MI: University of Michigan Press, 1958. Cleaned Ex-library >no pocket, minimal markings< Gray Buckram Binding w/gilt Deco/silver lettering, 485 pgs Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean. DJ spine faded. Part of the Univ.of Michigan's History of the Modern World edited by Allan Nevins and Howard M. Ehrmann. "Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syra -the story of the century-long struggle for Independence." History/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Skeezer; Dog with a Mission
Eliazabeth Yates

Skeezer; Dog with a Mission
NY: Harvey House, 1973. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover, 158 pgs w/b&w illus. Cleaned ex-lib, no pocket, minimal markings. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/minor spine edge/corner rub, Interior Pgs Clean. 'A true account of a 'canine co-therapist' who helps emotionally disturbed children'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Drescher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Asa Packer, a Perspective
Ross W. Yates

Asa Packer, a Perspective
Lehigh University: Privatesly Printed, 1983. Red Gloss Hardcover w/red Deco endpapers, 21 pgs. Privately Printed for members of the Asa Packer Society, Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< w/slight spine slant. The story of the man and the founding of the University in 1874.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Back of Beyond
David Yeadon

NY: Harper Collins, 1991. Stated 1st Edn. Blue Binding w/copper spine lettering, brown boards, map endpapers, 449 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. - No Marks. Priced DJ as new. Travel to the wild places of the earth w/maps & line dwgs by the author, an intrepid world traveler. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) The Hour-Glass and Other Plays
W. B. Yeats

The Hour-Glass and Other Plays
NY: Macmillan, 1922. Being Volume Two of Plays for an Irish Theatre. Blue Binding w/gilt spine lettering. 118 pgs. Clean ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean. Covers have spine/edge/corner rub w/library number on spine. Theater/Drama. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Francis Yeats-Brown

NY: Viking, 1930. Brown Binding w/blue spine lettering, blue flag/title on cover, 299 clean uncut pgs, w/yellow top pg edge, slight spine fade, Binding Tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Silent Traveller in Boston
Chiang Yee

NY: W.W. Norton, 1959. Stated 1st Edn. Buckram Binding w/Blue spine/cover lettering, 275 pgs w/16 full color plates +60 line dwgs by Author. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. p/c DJ minor spine edge wear, moderate age soil, now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+ in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
9) A King of Shadows
Margaret Yeo

A King of Shadows
New York: MacMillan, 1929. Yellow cloth hard cover w/black spine & cover lettering, 384 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ has light top edge wear now in protective mylar sleeve. Historical Fiction/England. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Bear's Water Picnic
John Yeoman

Macmillan, 1970. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Blue Binding w/Bear on Cover **see photo** Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, w/minor spine edge/corner rub, unpaginated delightfully illus pgs. L/CCC#70-116757 Juvenile/Fiction. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Vixen
Frank Yerby

The Vixen
NY: Dial Press, 1947. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/blue lettering on spine and cover, 345 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/smoke soiled pg ends. Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep. Priced Intact Clean DJ has minor edge wear, now in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Lynd Ward (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Spider Jane on the Move
Jane Yolen

Spider Jane on the Move
New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, 1980. Green hard cover w/black spine lettering, spider on cover, 64 illustrated pgs. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/Clean Covers/DJ in new wrap. Library Binding Strong, Interior pgs are clean, w/library label inside cover. Priced Intact DJ Clean, in new protective mylar sleeve. 'The adventures of Spider Jane as she moves, has a web warming... and tries to find a sitter...' . Fi... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations from the Earliest Dates to the Present Time (5 Vols)
Charlotte M. Yonge

A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations from the Earliest Dates to the Present Time (5 Vols)
New York: Selmar Hess , 1882. This is the 5 Volume Edition. Hardcovers have pebbled boards black deco border, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Total 1184 pgs w/approx 100 full pg. illustrations. All vols. have corner wear, Vol.4 has btm spine edge wear. All pgs are Clean w/mild foxing to a few tissue guards. Bindings vary from strong to weak (esp.vol.4&5) Contents: Vol.1- Greek History, Roman History. Vol.II-Roman History, German History. Vol.III-German History, French History, English History. Vol.I... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
14) The Tree House Mystery
Carol Beach York

The Tree House Mystery
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc, 1973. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents. Wrap-around Pictorial Hardcover, 91 pgs. w/b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. "...Roger and his sister, Anabelle, tried to explore the tree house...What was the secret the tree house was hiding?". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Reigie Lonette . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) The Tree House Mystery
Carol Beach York

The Tree House Mystery
New York: Coward McCann & Geogregan, Inc, 1973. A Weekly Reader Childrens Book Club Presents w/cpy clause. Wrap-around pictorial hard cover, WR endpapers, 90 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Clean TIght Copy, w/light foxing to ffep. Roger and Annabelle hear strange noises when they try to investigate the old tree house.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Reigie Lonette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Blondie and Dagwood's Secret Service
Chic Young

Blondie and Dagwood's Secret Service
WI: Whitman Pub Co, 1942. Brown HC Binding w/orange spine & cover lettering, Illustrated endpapers, 248 pgs with b&w illustrations by the Author. Binding is Firm, Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub, else Fine. Pages are Clean >no names or marks. DJ has spine edge/edge/corner wear, now in protective mylar sleeve. Authorized Edition of The Bumsteads of Radio, Movies and the Author's Comic Strip. Authorized Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) The Dollar Horse
Miriam Young

Scholastic Book Services, 1963. Pictorial softcover has 136 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Number TX512 w/45 cent price on cover. Stated First Printing of this Edition. Tight Clean Copy - No marks - Appears New. "What Keery wants most of all for his birthday is a horse. What he gets is one dollar ...". First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by William M. Hutchinson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Miss Suzy
Miriam Young

Miss Suzy
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1964. No Printing info given. L/CCN#64-10363. Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks/foxing - Yellow Deco Covers, unpaginated color illus pgs. Juvenile/Animals-Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) So What if It's Raining !
Miriam Young

So What if It's Raining !
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1976. Wrap around pictorial hard cover mirrors DJ, cloud endpapers. Unpaginated color illustrated pages. Cleaned ex-library>No internal markings/DJ in new wrap. Excellent Copy w/remnants of paper DJ inside covers. Clean covers/spine/pages. Priced intact DJ has ding on spine in new mylar sleeve. "A small boy and girl have fun using their imaginations on a rainy day". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carol Nicklaus. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Theory of Structures
S. Timoshenko and D.H.Young

McGraw Hill, 1945. Authors were Professors - Stanford University. Second Printing **see photo** Binding Firm, w/Clean Gilt Spine lettering, Pgs w/owners name fep, slight age soil endpapers, no foxing, tear on preface pg. Cvrs w/minor spine edge/corner rub as shown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: