Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Heritage Books

Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Red Sun Setting: The Battle of the Philippine Sea
Y'Blood, William T

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1981. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards w/red spine are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some slight edge wear. Illustrated w/b/w photos. Endpapers are illustrated w/maps. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Battle For Okinawa
Yahara, Colonel Hiromichi

The Battle For Okinawa
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1995. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Introduction and Commentary by Frank B. Gibney, Translated by Roger Pineau and Masatoshi Uehara. "A Japanese Officer's Eyewitness Account of the Last Great Campaign of World War II" ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Rads, Ergs, and Cheeseburgers: The Kids' Guide to Energy and the Environment
Yanda, Bill

Sante Fe: John Muir, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Taylor, Michael. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrations in black, white and orange. Summary: ergon, a magical being, discusses the generation of various forms of energy, its transportation, uses in everyday life, conservation, and development of alternative sources. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) God, Man and Religion
Yandell, Keith E

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Readings in the philosophy of religion. Paperback. Some edgewear on corners. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) W. C. Fields
Yanni, Nicholas

New York: Pyramid Books, 1974. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Paperback. Pyramid illustrated history of the movies. Some slight soiling. Illus w/b/w photos from movies. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Book of National Parks, The
Yard, Robert Sterling

New York: Scribners, 1919. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". With maps and illustrations. Cloth covers are slightly soiled, some spots on back cover. Top/bottom of spine are bumped and worn. Illustrated endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Our Kind of People: The Story of an American Family
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine. Dj is slightly scuffed. Story of the Pulitzer Prize winning author's family. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Through Forest and Stream
Yarnell, Duane

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1949. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Adventure in the mountains. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A Falcon Book #A-20. Top/bottom of spine & corners are worn. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Undue Influence
Yastrow, Shelby

Chicago: Comtemporary Books, 1990. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Signed & inscribed by the author. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj is soiled on back cover. "Benjamin Stillman is a respected but colorless bachelor, who labored for years as a modestly paid accountant in a prominent Chicago brokerage house. As fas as anyone could say, he led a quiet, nearly invisible life. Now Benjamin Stillman is dead at 83. And attorney Philip Ogden is stunned to discover that the ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) On that Night
Yates, Elizabeth

New York: Dutton, 1969. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Barkley, James. Boards w/cloth spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Nearby
Yates, Elizabeth

Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Fair/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are good. Dj is soiled, tears along edges, top/bottom of spine. A story of democracy in a small town. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Beloved Bondage
Yates, Elizabeth

Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1958. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers have some water some water spots on front and back covers. Dj has some small tears on edges. Illustrated endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) There Was a Crooked Man
Yates, George Worthing

New York: Triangle Books, 1940. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Orange cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name and address in ink on inside of front cover. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) A Boy and a Motor
Yates, Raymond F

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Yates, Raymond F.. Photo illustrated DJ with surface wear and soiling. Inked price on front cover. Spine and corners are frayed with small chunks missing. Enpapers are stained with glue and yellowing. Tan cloth covers are bumped/soiled. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Early American Crafts and Hobbies
Yates, Raymond F. & Marguerite W

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Sub: Treasury of skills, avocations, handicrafts and forgotten pastimes and pursuits from the golden age of the American Home. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Spine is faded. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Elementary Algebra for College Students
Yawin, Robert A

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1990. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Oversize paperback. Edge and corner wear. Bottom of spine has small tear in paper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Student Solution Manual for Elementary Algebra
Yawin, Robert A

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1990. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Oversize paperback. Some slight edge and corner wear. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Young Man of Caracas
Ybarra, T. R

New York: Ives Washburn, 1941. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". The life of a WWI newspaper correspondent and his alter ego life as the son of a Venezuelan general. Dark blue cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom, some spotting on covers. Dj has some small tears on edges, slgihtly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) Yeager
Yeager, General Chuck

New York: Bantam, 1985. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Co-author is Leo Janos. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj has a small chip misg from mid-section near spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Yeager, An Autobiography
Yeager, General Chuck and Janos, Leo

New York: Bantam, 1985. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Jacket has glossy color photo of Yeager and contents includes many black/white. "Chuck Yeager's exciting, entertaining and immensely revealing book is a one of a kind portrait of a true American hero." Binding is tight, very clean inside and out, top/bottom edges of spine lightly worn, one corner pushed in . Jacket lightly worn around edges, a few small tears especially at top spine edge. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: