cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Dickinson Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dickinson Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Juvenile Delinquency
Yablonsky, Lewis; Haskell, Martin

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. Fourth Edition. Cover has edgewear. Contents clean and unmarked. 510 pages.. ISBN: 0-06-047291-X. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE DELINQUENCY SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Under the Bo Tree : Studies in Caste, Kinship and Marriage in the Interior of Ceylon
Yalman, Nur

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1971. Cover has minor wear. Previous owner signature. 406 pages including glossary, bibliography and index. A study of issues of caste and kinship in the highlands of Sri Lanka.. ISBN: 0520020545. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Maps, Charts and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SRI LANKA ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE CASTE KINSHIP MARRIAGE CEYLON HIGHLANDS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Momma and the Meaning of Life: Tales of Psychotherapy
Yalom, Irvin D

Momma and the Meaning of Life: Tales of Psychotherapy
Stock photo.
In this collection of six stories, a psychotherapist explores the human psyche and the intimate bond between therapist and cl... read more

New York: Basic Books, 1999. 247 pages. Through accounts of his practice, a compassionate therapist exposes his own self and thereby helps the reader deal with life's challenges.. ISBN: 0465043860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY THERAPY WISDOM INSIGHT INSIGHTS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) A Chinese Village: Taitou, Shantung Province
Yang, Martin C

New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. Cover has minor wear and soiling. Previous owner signature. Contents clean and tight. 275 pages. A study of Chinese rural life through the examination of a specific village. Covers relationships among villagers, organization, conflict and other facets of communal life.. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Illustrated with Map and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA VILLAGE SHANTUNG AGRICULTURE SOCIETY ANTHROPOLOGY ASIA. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) 1978 New York Yankees World Champions Official Photo in Frame
New York Yankees

New York: New York Yankees, 1978. A nicely framed black and white photograph of the 1978 World Champions New York Yankees. Players include: Thurman Munson, Elston Howard, Dick Howser, Bob Lemon, Yogi Berra, Art Fowler, Clyde King, Gene Michael, Gary Thomasson, Roy White, Ed Figueroa, Brian Doyle, Bucky Dent, Ron Guidry Ken Clay, Larry McCall, Jim Beattie, Rich Gossage, Dick Tidrow, Lou Piniella, Fred Stanley, Reggie Jackson, Cliff Johnson, Jay Johnstone, Willie Randolph, Catfish Hunter, Chris Chambliss, Pau... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) A Theory of Evolving Tonality
Yasser, Joseph

New York: American Library of Musicology, 1932. Cover is bright, has faded dampstain. Mild foxing, hinges cracked, contents tight and in Very Good condition, previous owner signature. 381 pages. Black cover with gilt titles. Chapters on: Problem of the Research; Diatonic, Infra-Diatonic and Supra-Diatonic scales; Plan of the Work; Relativity of some stabalized musical notions; the decimal system applied to musical intervals; historic survey of chinese scales; the infra-diatonic system; Infra-diatonic harmon... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) The Critical Path : Inventing an Automobile and Reinventing a Corporation
Yates, Brock

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. 306 pages including index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. The story of how Lee Iacocca and the invention of the minivan saved Chrysler Corporation from dissolution.. ISBN: 0316967084. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY TRADE IACOCCA MINIVAN. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) What Women Want: The Ideas of the Movement
Yates, Gayle Graham

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1977. 230 pages. A study of the women's movement from 1959 to 1973 including NOW, WEAL and NWPC.. ISBN: 0674950798. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEMINISM SOCIAL SCIENCE FEMINIST THEORY NOW WEAL NWPC NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN WOMEN'S EQUITY ACTION LEAGUE POLITICAL CAUCUS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) America's Literary Revolt
Yatron, Michael

New York: Philosophical Library, 1959. Cover has minor wear, slightly faded and soiled. Contents clean and tight. Jacket has soiling and wear to extremities. Yatron discusses the work of three poets, contemporaries, who concentrated on writing about the lost American dream through materialism, corruption, monopoly, etc. The poets, Carl Sandburg, Edgar Lee Masters and Vachel Lindsay championed pioneer values of the work ethic, honesty and thrift.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Not Illus... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Secluded Islands of the Atlantic Coast
Yeadon, David

New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. Cover has minor wear and slight soiling. Previous owner signature. 212 pages including listing access and accommodations with a small map for each entry. A travel guide to islands from northern Maine to the Dry Tortugas off the coast of Florida. Includes Isle of Shoals, Cuttyhunk, the Magdalan Islands, Vinalhaven, Ocracoke, Cape Lookout and others.. ISBN: 0517543656. First Edition. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Yeadon, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISLANDS ATLAN... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Yeager : An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. Book is cocked, has previous owner inscription on endpaper. Jacket lightly soiled and worn, including small tears and chipping. 342 pages. The autobiography of a noted American test pilot who was the first to break the sound barrier.. ISBN: 0553050931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. YEAGER CHUCK 1923 TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL TEST PILOT KOREA VIETNAM SOUND BARRIER. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Silent Traveler in Boston
Yee, Chiang

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1959. Jacket clipped, has minor soiling and some small tears. 275 pages. Has lovely color and b&w illustrations. A chemist, born in China, gives an insightful and well-written picture of Boston that transcends the customary tourist report.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Yee, Chiang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE BOSTON TRAVEL SEASONS ARCHITECTURE ATHENEUM. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Opening of the American West: In Early Photographs and Prints
Yenne, Bill (editor)

Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1993. Jacket has minor wear and light soiling. 192 pages including index. Many photographs with some text depicting scenes from the early years of the American West from the pioneers through exploration and the time of the cattle drives.. ISBN: 1555218709. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST U S HISTORY PICTORIAL WORKS UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Apples
Yepsen, Roger

Apples
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. 255 pages. Cover has crease down front, otherwise Very Good. Mild soiling, contents mostly clean and unmarked. Beautiful color illustrations of each variety of apple.. ISBN: 0-393-31567-3. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Yepsen, Roger. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. APPLE TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Beans : Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad, A Business Fable Taken From Real Life
Yerkes, Leslie A. And Charles Decker

Beans : Four Principles for Running a Business in Good Times or Bad, A Business Fable Taken From Real Life
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass, 2003. True story of an evolving business paradigm.. ISBN: 0787967645. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BUSINESS MODEL, PLAN. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Child of Faerie, Child of Earth
Yolen, Jane

Child of Faerie, Child of Earth
Stock photo.
Once a year, the faeries leave their homes in the underworld and travel the earth to join in a faerie ring and dance beneath ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997. First edition in near fine condition with gift inscription and signature of illustrator Jane Dyer on the title page. Illustrated children's book.. ISBN: 0-316-96897-8. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jane Dyer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ILLUSTRATOR SIGNED CHILDRENS SIGNED ILLUSTRATED. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) A Letter from Phoenix Farm
Yolen, Jane

A brief biography of the author of such works as "Here There Be Dragons," "How Beastly! A Menagerie of Nonsense Poems," and t... read more

Kanotah, New York, U.S.A.: Richard C Owen Pub, 1992. Part of the Meet the Author series. Illustrated with color photos. A nice copy, clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 1-878450-36-0. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stemple, Jason. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture (Part 1), Tuesday, May 15, 1990
Christie's New York

New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, Inc., 1990. Property belonging to Trust under the will of Mr. Siegfried Kramarsky. This art catalogue is filled with unique and amazing paintings. Browse through many different pieces of art. Includes estimate of value. Mostly about the painting "Portrait du Dr. Gachet" by Vincent Van Gogh.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE DOCTOR DR GACHET VINCENT VAN GOGH SIEGFRIED KRAMARSKY ART COLLECTOR COLLECTION. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture From the Collection of Juan Alvarez De Toledo, Tuesday, November 12, 1985
Christie's New York

New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, Inc., 1985. This art catalogue is filled with unique and amazing paintings and sculptures. Browse through many different pieces of art. Includes estimate of value. Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture From the Collection of Juan Alvarez De Toledo,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUAN ALVAREZ DE TOLEDO ART COLLECTOR COLLECTION COLLECTING IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS SCULPTURES. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Sculpture of Richard Stankiewicz: A Selection of Works from the Years 1953-1979
State University of New York

Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1980. 37 pages. Text and b&w photos presenting contemporary sculptures of Richard Stankiewicz.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART SCULPTURE STANKIEWICZ EXHIBIT NEW YORK ALBANY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: