Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from The New England Book Cellar

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Crocodile Fury
Beth Yahp

Sydney: Angus&Robertson, 1992. GIFT QUALITY. Unlike many of the megasellers listing this title Brand New, individually listed and described, in hand, and not coming to you from a warehouse. THIS BOOK IS NOT A REMAINDER. NEW. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Flawless spine and wraps. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new and I guarantee that you will agree this book has never been read. Could easily be listed as Brand New (as many would) but as I do not know I am listing AS NEW. Ab... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Yeager : An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. No writing stains or marks. Great jacket, sharp corners, crisp pages Very nice copy. "Near Fine+" condition. Beautiful copy which is very clean and also very presentable on shelf. Please click "Details" to see an image.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.45
3) The Devil's Laughter
Frank Yerby

Dial, 1953. An exceptional copy, this is a real beautiful old book. The book is absolutley without flaw. Nice tight even page edges, perfect corners, edges, spine and binding, no wreiting, stains or marks, nice white pages. Beautiful bright art on jacket. Jacket is almost perfect, no chipr or tears, no edgewear, just about perfect. Maximillian Robespierre Danton Reign of Terror French Revolution Photo available of this excellent collector's copy. A photo is available upon request.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Fairoaks
Frank Yerby

Dial, 1957. The flap is coverer by tape as the jacket has been protected by a mylar wrapper. No cover price given. No indication that this is book club. Jacket very well preserved by wrapper. Book is ex library, but no cardholder, nor is there a sticker on spine. Renial Library in Worcester, MA. Spotted top page edge, very slight play to binding. Boards and spine clean. Some numbers on ffep and lib stamp. No foxing. No other writing, stains or marks. Nice corners & edges.. Hard Cover. Good+/Ver... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Goat Song
Frank Yerby

Mayflower, 1970. An average used paperback copy., read several times. Wrap solid and well attached. Binding and wrap tight. Wrap and spine do have some reading creases. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even. A used but solid copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Goat Song
Frank Yerby

Dial, 1967. A very nice BCE copy for the collector complete with dust jacket which has excellent edges and corners, lightly rubbed at top edge and light rubbing to head and heel of spine. Very minor, only a couple very tiny pen-tip sized chips to top edge, very minor. A handsome, solid, unfaded jacket. Very nice underneath which is perfect, unflawwed as are boards which have perfect edges and corners. Boards have no fraying, no fading , no creasing on binding at all. No stains or blemishes to cover. There... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Kotiseutulukemisto : Keski-Pohjanmaa
E. Isohanni - K.A. Ruokonen - A. Salmela - K. Vilkuna - M. Ylitalo

Kokkola Finland: Keski - Pohjanmaan Kirjapaino Oy, 1952. Full Color, 2 Color, B/W photos, maps, family crests, and illustrations throughout. Inside boards and end pages are full color detailed maps. Pictorial hardcover front and rear. These boards are literally made of board (wood). Quite a high quality copy. Boards have excellent edges and good corners. Lightly rubbed. Light staining to boards and spine in a couple small areas. Affects the very inside bottom page edge to a modest number of pages. No wavi... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $480.00
8) Book of Golden Deeds
C. M. Yonge

New York: Hurst & Co. An exceptional copy particularly for its period. While no date is given, I estimate it is from between 1880-1890. White cloth with pictoral board and spine. Both have red blue and black to design. Boards very lightly soiled. Head and heel of spine are perfect, no edgewear to boards and sharp corners. Edges are very lightly soiled, no stains, strainght, sharp and even all along. Very tight binding. No foxing on inside boards or ep's. Pages have surprisingly little aging, ver... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
9) Mysteries for Midnight : Solve it Yourself
Carol Beach York

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1982. A very nice copy in near perfect condition. Bright, colorful, unfaded wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge or wrap. Clean, colorful, glossy wrap, no rubbing except very lightly to rear from shelfwear. Excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Pages very lightly tanning around edge. Sharp page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine. Illustrated throughout. Pristine copy. Good solid... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Shark! Shark!
Captain William E. Young

New York: Gotham House, 1934. Second Printing Stated. Foward by Count Felix Von Luckner end paper drawings and drawings of sharks by Helen Sewell. Publisher crest. Profusely illustrated throughout, plenty of b&w photos. Inscribed by author on 2nd fep " New York, NY Sept. 24th 1939 To Charles Martin-To one fisherman to another Yours Sharkingly Capt. W.E. Young "Kane Mano"" A very nice copy that has a presentable,glazed cloth leather-looking spine with gold-gilt lettering, spine for ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: