Authors starting with Y from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Parergon, or Eddies in Equatoria
|
|
|
Dent, London., 1931. First edition. pp xii, 288. Photographs. Foreword by Field-Marshall Viscount Allenby. Pacifying the Turkana raiders in 1917 and 1918. Edges spotted. Spine slightly faded. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 2) |
Storm Music
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London., 1936. Early reprint. Rear cover faintlyVery good in very good duswrapper with staining to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 3) |
Fire Below
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London., [1930]. First edition. Octavo. The fourth of the "Chandos" novels. 320 pages.Spine a little faded and a trifle rubbed at head and tail of spine. Edges a little spotted. Very good in good, very scarce dustwrapper by J. Morton Sale, defective at tail of spine and with nicks and enclosed tears at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($404.18)
|
|
| 4) |
This Publican
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co, London., 1938. First edition. Octavo. A 320-page satirical novel.Edges faintly spotted. Very good indeed in very good second issue dustwrapper with a few short tears and a faint stain to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.09)
|
|
| 5) |
The Expanding Mirror and other poems
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London., 1942. First edition. Octavo. 32 pages. The author's first collection. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards.Near fine in very good, chipped and slightly rubbed dustwrapper a bit darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 6) |
The Amaranthers
|
|
|
Heinemann, London., 1936. First edition. Octavo. pp [vi], 273.Presentation copy from the author to a fellow writer, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To John Drinkwater - With the good thought from Jack B. Yeats - Dublin February 1937''. Mounted on the front pastedown is a short Autograph Letter Signed, dated 4th February 1937, from the author to the presentee: ''Many thanks for sending me your gleaming Summer harvests carried on their wain & melodious wheels. I am proud &... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £750.00
($1212.53)
|
|
| 7) |
Jack B. Yeats (1871-1957) - Oil Paintings/Early Drawings and Watercolours
|
|
|
Victor Waddington, London., 1967. First edition. Monochrome illustrations. Wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition. No text.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 8) |
The Amaranthers
|
|
|
Heinemann, London., 1936. First edition. Octavo. A 273-page novel.Head of spine very slightly rubbed. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper tanned at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($282.92)
|
|
| 9) |
The Friend - A Series of Essays to Aid in the Formation of Fixed Principles in Politics, Morals and Religion with Literary Amusements Interspersed
|
|
|
George Bell, London., 1906. Reissue. Small octavo. pp [x], 415. Frontispiece. Issued in the Bohn's Standard Library series. On the front pastedown in the bookplate of Madeline Jones designed by Jack B. Yeats with an image of pirate brandishing a cutlass and pistol.On the rear free endpaper are some pencilled notes. Spine a bit faded. Very good. Bookplate: unblemished. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 10) |
Essays Irish and American
|
|
|
The Talbot Press, Dublin, and T. Fisher Unwin, London., 1918. First edition. Four-page Appreciation by A.E. (George William Russell). Six essays by the father of W.B. Yeats: Recollections of Samuel Butler; Back the the Home; Why the Englishman is Happy; Synge and the Irish; The Modern Woman; Watts and the Method of Art. 95 pages. Four pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Uncommon.Edges slightly spotted. Some slight bumping to ends of spine and edges of covers. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret Rose
|
|
|
Maunsel, Dublin., 1905. First Dublin edition, from the sheets of the London edition. 400 copies were issued with a cancel title-page. Octavo. pp xii, 265. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of paintings by Jack B. Yeats. Four pages of adverts at rear.Neat ownership inscription, in Irish, on half-title page. Endpapers and prelims a bit foxed. Cloth a bit rubbed. Hinges cracked but tight. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($299.09)
|
|
| 12) |
Letters on Poetry from W.B. Yeats to Dorothy Wellesley
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London., 1940. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 216. Frontispiece photograph of W.B. Yeats reading by F.J. McCormick; two other photographs. Foreword by Dorothy Wellesley. The book also contains her side of the correspondence. Small ownership signature on front free endpaper. Covers a little bruised and faded at edges. Some spotting of endpapers and fore-edge. Very good in good, somewhat dusty, dustwrapper a little torn at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 13) |
The Writing of the Player Queen
|
|
|
Northern Illinois University Press, DeKalb., 1977. First edition. Quarto. pp xxvi, 483. Edited with a commentary by Curtis Baker Bradford who sorts more than 1100 folios of pre-publication material into thirty-one drafts in progressive order.Fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 14) |
Autobiographies: Reveries over Childhood and Youth and The Trembling of the Veil
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1926. First combined edition. pp viii, 477. Frontispiece gravure from a drawing by John B. Yeats, tipped-in colour plate by Jack B. Yeats, and two other plates. Green buckram with blind decoration, lettered in gilt.Front hinge cracking but tight. Bottom corners of covers a bit bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly chipped dustwrapper with a short closed tear to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($242.51)
|
|
| 15) |
Dramatis Personae
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1936. First edition. Four autobiographical papers previously available only in separate limited editions: Dramatis Personae 1896-1902; Estrangement; The Death of Synge; The Bounty of Sweden. 190 pages. Frontispiece and five plates. Linen-backed patterned paper boards.Spine faintly darkened. Endpapers slightly spotted. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked and spotted dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($282.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Essays
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1924. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 538. Green cloth decorated in blind and lettered in gilt.Small ownership signature on front pastedown. Endpapers a bit spotted. Small dent to top edge of each cover. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 17) |
The Collected Plays of W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1934. First edition. Tissue-guarded frontispiece reproduction of a charcoal drawing of the author by John S. Sargent. Octavo. Original maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Twenty-one plays. One page Preface by the author. 617 pages. Covers slightly marked. Endpaper spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($404.18)
|
|
| 18) |
W.B. Yeats - The Man and the Milieu
|
|
|
John Murray, London., 1997. First edition. Illustrations. 388 pages.Fine in near fine dustwrapper just a little creased at top edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 19) |
Essays in Criticism - Vol. VIII, No. 3
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford. July,, 1958. Wrappers. Essay by Norman Newton on Yeats as a dramatist. R.P. Draper on D.H. Lawrence. E.B. Greenwood reviews On Poetry and Poets by T.S. Eliot.Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 20) |
Essays in Criticism - Vol. XI, No. 1
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford. January,, 1961. Wrappers. Includes an essay by Graham Martin on W.B. Yeats.Spine slightly creased and darkened. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
