Authors starting with Y from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
TEXAS QUILTS, TEXAS WOMEN
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. G+/G. 1984. Hardcover; Second Printing. 089096212x . Light edgewear to extremities, library check-out envelope and stamp to front endpaper, library stamp and notation to title page, light edgewear to dustjacket spine and extremities, light surfacewear to dustjacket, light soiling to dustjacket near edges, call number label to lower dustjacket spine ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 99 pages; Needlework ars white/black histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
UNLOVABLE
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company. VG+/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 0805063218 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Children picture book gnb green/ purple childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
MASSADA ET LES GROTTES DE BAR-KOCHBA
|
|
|
VG+/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. Minor edge wear, minor usage wear; Typical library markings; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 4to; Yellow/black (judaism oversized religion) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITY, A DESCRIPTION OF ANCIENT LIFE The Employments, Amusements, Customs and Habits, the Cities, Palace, Monuments and Tombs, of 3,000 Years Ago
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Western Publishing House. G/NONE. 1883. Hardcover. Spine and boards moderately rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn, heavier wear at extremes, leather backstrip and corners. Surface nicks and two 1/4" closed tears, with fabric creased and scrunched, on front board. Many small holes and shadow toning on protector sheet over frontispiece. Slight sparse soil in mostly clean interior. Binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 944 pages; Ancient world history kvk... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
FLAVINS AND FLAVOPROTEINS The Proceedings of the 2nd Conference on Flavins and Flavoproteins
|
|
|
University Of Tokyo Press / University Park Press. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. Book like new with exception of slight general aged look and library markings: ID lower backstrip, stamp all edges and endpapers, clean paperwork at rear; no signs of typical library use/wear--pages and boards clean and unmarked. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages; Life science, maroon/silver-gold, scicat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF GOD IN NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Central Publishing House. G/NONE. 1926. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Moderate surfacewear with some minor discoloration to front board, moderate wear backstrip ends and board corners, heavy dust-soiling upper edge, moderate toning pages and edges, heavy smuding to endpapers. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 149 pages; Christianity, brown/barely visible lighter brown upper end only, philcat histcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
EYES ON JAPAN Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Fair/NONE. 1936. Hardcover. Severe dampstaining to rear board affecting into numerous pages with discoloration and soiling, some soiling to front board, minor signature crack towards center but binding intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages; History Japan, heavy dampstained orange/yellow, histcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
PURSUIT OF JUSTICES Presidential Politics and the Selection of Supreme Court Nominees
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University Of Chicago Press. VG/VG-. 1999. Hardcover; First Printing. 0226945456 . Underlining seeming to affect only first page (page 1/2). Dustjacket has moderate smudge-soiling. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 296 pages; Law, white/black, soccat histcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
SKETCHBOOK PLAYTIME
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc.. G+. © 1968. Hardcover. Lightly rubbed, slightly creased spine, moderately bumped and chipped spine, edges and corners, pages lightly soiled and toned, chipped fore edge pages. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Childrens collections, tmt red/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
FINGER PLAYS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. G+. 1970. Hardcover. 003081619x . Typical library defects, original binding, lightly rubbed and soiled, glue residue, pages lightly soiled, page edges lightly torn. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Studio, tmt blue/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Change and a Parting, My Story of Amana
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press (1960) Iowa. Vg, minor edge wear cloth tall 8vo bookplate on inside cover, DJ vg, moderate edge wear, rubbed, signed by author, . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Change and a Parting; My Story of Amana
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press (1977) Ames, Iowa. Good, spine ends fading and rubbed, prev. Owner's name/ reprint clothtall 8vo address, soiled top edge, DJ-good+, edgewear, rubbed, stickerremnance spine, 1/2 inch tear top spine . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GARLIC BALLADS
|
|
|
In 1988 in Paradise County, Garlic farmer Gao Ma has fallen in love with an abused young woman named Jinju whose family is fo... read more
Viking / Penguin Group / Penguin Books. VG+/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0670854018 . Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages; Fiction, red/black, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
BIG BUSINESS IN JAPANESE POLITICS
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. G+/G+. 1968. Hardcover. Typical library defects, jacket lightly soiled, book has light edgewear; Binding tight, text clean and complete ; Yale Studies in Political Science, 22; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; Japan cream/black al histcat soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE UNKNOWN CRAFTSMAN A Japanese Insight Into Beauty
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd.. VG-/NONE. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. 0870111841 . Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn, but also protected by clear plastic jacket. Brown endpapers. interior clean, binding tight.; Color and B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 230 pages; Rare book room visual arts kvk cream/black vartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
TRAY LANDSCAPES (BONKEI AND BONSEKI)
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau. VG-/G+. 1955. Hardcover. Front board slightly bowed; jacket is rubbed, some chipping, one tear on back; binding tight, text clean, bright, and complete ; Tourist Library Vol. 19; 12mo; Travel Asian, black/white, al, leisartcat, histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENERGY AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES A Bibliographic Guide to the Literature
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press. VG/NONE. 1982. Hardcover. 0865313040 . No major defects to book. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. No dustjacket. ; Westview Special Studies in Natural Resources and Energy Management; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 347 pages; Bibliography sml brick red/cream fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
AERIAL NAVIGATION AND METEOROLOGY
|
|
|
Fair/NONE. 1928. Hardcover. Heavy soiling to board edges, light surfacewear to center boards, edgewear to extremities, heavy soiling to spine, previous owner's name written inside front board, numerous large notations to front endpaper, pen markings inside rear board, notations made throughout, pages toned ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 68 pages; Aviation ars brown (from soiling) /black (fade letters) leisartcat scicat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE JESUS I NEVER KNEW
|
|
|
A faith-building look at Jesus' life--his family, his teachings, the miracles, and his death and resurrection.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House. VG/VG+. 1999. Special Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0310230551 . Features: Signed by author on title page. Defects: previous owners label. Other than label book is in VG+ condition with no visible defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 313 pages; Christianity nnc white/gold philcat ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
KOREAN CUSTOMS AND ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Moon Yang Gak. VG. 1995. Softcover; Fifth Printing. Minor rubbing and edgewear to covers and spine, previous sale sticker top rear cover, interior clean and binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 161 pages; Cultural studies tri yellow/black soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (5)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (238)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



