Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Japanese Touch for Your Home
Yagi, Koji

A Japanese Touch for Your Home
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1992 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The inside is completely clean. Fully illustrated throughout with over 120 color plates and more than 200 black and white sketches. It is possible to transform the living space of any Western-style residence with attractive Japanese-inspired motifs and accessories. Includes floor plans, a section on do-it-yourself projects, and a list of useful organizations. 8... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Where Two Are Gathered: Devotional Readings from the Gospel of Matthew
Yamasaki, April

Brethren Pr, 1988 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "This book's unique combination of Scripture and response plus suggestions for sharing and prayer make it an excellent first choice for those who are new to joint devotions. Whether this resource is used by prayer partners, two friends, or by married couples, these devotional readings seek to deepen both partners' commitment to God and to each other.", 116 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Free Yourself from Depression
Yapko, Michael D

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1992 Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. A self help book, filled with clear, practical, do-it-yourself suggestions. 268 pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The teacher of Young Children
Yardley, Alice

Oakville, Ont.: Rubicon Publishing Inc., 1989 Cover is shelf worn and spine is creased. Several of the pages are dogeared and have small amounts of pencil underlining or margin notes. Otherwise the text is clean. Binding is tight. 93 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Book of Hours
Yates, Elizabeth

Upper Room Books, 1989 Devotions which include an illustration, a quote or scripture, and a thought by the author. The binding is coming loose, but the pages are clean. The cover is worn at the corners. 64 pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Armstrong, Carol Aymar. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) My Fears Are Gone
Yates, Joanne Cash

Bible Voice Books, 1978 Binding is tight, spine is sun damaged, remnants of price sticker on front cover, bad rubbing to front cover, book is warped - wave near the edge opposite the spine, large bend at the bottom corner front cover - subsequent crack, usual numerous library profanations, pages browning. "Joanne's life story should be an inspiration to all women who read it. You will find it revealing, sometimes shocking, but then inspirational and uplifting.", 147 pages.. Paperback. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) From Solomon to Malachi
Yates, Kyle M

Nashville, Tennessee: Sunday School Board of Southern Baptist Convention, 1934 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is marked throughout. Spine and corners signs of wear. A study guide for teachers and individual study. 109 pages.. Paperback. Fair +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
8) Preaching from The Prophets
Yates, Kyle M

Broadman Press, 1942 Binding is tight, usual wear to dust jacket, "Intimate glimpses into political, social, and religious backgrounds help the reader get better acquainted with eighteen great prophets. Then for each prophet the author discusses the literary qualities and the profound spiritual values of the prophetic writings.", 225 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Vital Signs of Christ's Coming
Yerbury, Ray W

Australia: Cross Publications, 1990 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. The inside is completely clean. Christian prophetic writings. 162 pages. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Religion, Society, and the Individual
Yinger, J. Milton

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957 Binding is tight, text is marked and underlined throughout. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Usual library markings. An introduction to the Sociology of Religion. 655 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) No Other Way
Ylvisaker, N. M

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Augsburg Publishing House, 1939 Presentation of Jesus Christ as the only way to salvation. The cover is shelf worn but clean. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 255 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) Prophecy
Yocum, Bruce

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 1976 Binding is tight and text text is highlighted throughout. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Exercising the prophetic gifts of the spirit in the church today. 148 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Must Christians Fight
Yoder, Edward

Akron, Pennsylvania: The Mennonite Central Committee, 1944 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. A scriptual inquiry of whether a Christian should go to war. 68 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Must Christians Fight
Yoder, Edward

Akron, Pennsylvania: Mennonite Central Committee, 1944 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Many earnest Christians are greatly puzzled over the question: "What is my duty as a Christian when my nation is at war? The believe the Bible to be the Word of God; they accept it as the Christian's guide to both his faith and his practice; they know it is their duty to obey its teaching. In all seriousness they ask, "What does the Bible really teach about... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Nurture and Evangelism of Children
Yoder, Gideon G

Scottdale, Pennsylvania: Herald Press, 1959 Binding is tight and text is clean. Dust Jacket shows some wear and tear. Usual library markings. For parents, teachers, pastors and others directly concerned with the nurture and evangelization of children. 188 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Finding the God-Dependent Life
Yoder, Joanie

Finding the God-Dependent Life
Stock photo.
Discovery House Publishers, 1992 Binding is tight, corners bumped, front cover curling, "This is not a Cinderella story where problems are solved with wishful thinking and miracle interventions. It is a book ultimately about the faithfulness of God in the midst of real life. ...This is a modern true-life story, carrying a needed truth right to the center of our hearts.", etc., A Personal Story of a Life Transformed by the Secret of 'God-Dependence' Over Co-Dependence, 176 pages.. Trade Pap... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Royal Priesthood: Essays Ecclesiological and Ecumenical
Yoder, John Howard; Yoder, John H.; Cartwright, Michael G

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1994 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "As readers of this volume will discover, it is not possible to disengage [the author's] practice of ecumenical dialogue from his vision of the church. ...This collection of seventeen essays on themes of ecclesiological and ecumenical is intended to demonstrate the substantial unity of Yoder's work over the past four decades.", 394 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) Shalom : The Bible's Word for Salvation, Justice and Peace
Yoder, Perry B

Faith and Life Press, 1987 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, owner's name on titlepage, "In this book, I am not primarily interested in the topic of violence versus nonviolence. ...Instead, my primary concern is with how the Bible talks about and describes peace and how this notion of peace is connected with other core beliefs which we find in the Bible.", 154 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Middle East Sojourn
Yoder, Samuel A

Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1951 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Book is wrapped in plastic cover. The author packed his bags and quietly slipped away to the deserts of Africa to live intimately with sand and wind and thousands of helpless refuges, he did what he could to put Christianity into practice. Illustrated throughout. 310 pgs.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) He Gave Some Prophets: The Old Testament Prophets and Their Message
Yoder, Sandford Calvin

The Herald Press, 1964 Binding is tight, owner's name on front endpaper, some wear, "This book, written so that the ordinary layman can easily read it, will help to overcome the seeming difficulties of the prophetic books. They are located in their historical settings, and their teachings are clearly presented.", 252 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: