Authors starting with Y from Banks Books & Etc.
Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Miwok Indians of Marin
|
|
|
Sausalito Teacher Education Project, 1967 Presumed 1st edition, NAP. 6 7/8"x 8 1/4", 22pp, illustrated. Light stain on gray wraps else good+.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Telephone Pioneers of America
|
|
|
Telephone Pioneers, 1961 1st prtg. Large octavo, 367pp, illustrated. Near fine green hardcover with gilt titles. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World Economy:Trade and Finance
|
|
|
Dryden Press , 1988 Octavo, 666pp. Brown leather(ette?)with gilt designs and lettering. Some scattered ball-point underlines else near fine. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
|
|
|
A biography of novelist Frederick Exley (1929-92), from his youth in a small upstate New York town, to the auto accident that... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 1997 1st prtg, 255pp.Remainder spot on top edge else unmarked text, NOT ex-library, BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Military Establishment
|
|
|
Harper and Row 1971 .."Its impact on American Society".Octavo, 434pp. VG/VG.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Salt of the Earth (signed)
|
|
|
Midland County Historical Society 1987 1st edition, inscribed by author to 'Jim Bott' on title page. Quarto, 287pp,illustrated.VG in blue hardcover, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Prudence Crandall Woman of Courage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P Dutton, 1955 8th prtg. 8vo, 246pp.Phone # written on back fep else unmarked, NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sun Power:The Story of Solar Energy
|
|
|
Abingdon Press 1982 Octavo, 80pp with line illustrations by J.S.Laughbaum. EX-LIBRARY with pocket in front else near fine in blue-green hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Grey Mist and Hurricane Carol
|
|
|
Private, 1956 Presumed 1st edition, NAP.Trade pb, 8vo, 30pp. Account of rough weathger and a sailboat. VG in blue dj over plain white wraps.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Notre Dame Before and After the Game Cookbook
|
|
|
Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1976 Presumed 1st edition, NAP. 8vo, 238pp.Illustrated. VG hardcover book and dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Collected Poems of W.B.Yeats
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1947 8vo, 478pp with frontis.. Prior owner's name, scattered marginalia, front hinge splitting at title page, fading spine. NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
North American Indians
|
|
|
Chartwell Books 1993 Quarto, 192pp, many vintage photos. Reprint edition, VG in tape repaired DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guide Book of United States Coins(15th)
|
|
|
Whitman 1961 15th edition red book. Octavo, 255pp. Slightly musty, with bookplate but otherwise unmarked and vg.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Guide Book of United States Coins
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publ, 1965 18th revised edition red book for 1965. 256pp, illustrated. EX-LIBRARY with pocket and take-out list eclse unmarked, bright, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Serpent and the Staff
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1959 1st UK edition. 8vo, 271pp. Unmarked. NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yolande's Atlanta: From the Historical to the Hysterical
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1983 Presumed 1st edition, NAP. 8vo, 270pp, illustrated. Inscribed to "Jewell" and signed by the author on the title page else unmarked, NOT ex-library, Remainder or BCE.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Favorite Folktales from Around the World
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1986 2nd prtg. 8vo, 498pp. Unmarked, near fine hardcover book in lightly soiled VG dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Heroes For Our Times
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1968 8vo, 245pp plus photo section. VG hardcover book and dj. NOT ex-library or BCE.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Basic TV Reporting
|
|
|
Focus Press, 1990 1st edition. Trade pb, 8vo, 168pp, illustrated. Near fine in black wraps, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Poetic Jesus
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1972 1st U.S.edition.Octavo, 88pp with six wood engravings by T.R.Williams. VG hardcover book and dj.. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

