Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Springwater Books

Bookseller: Springwater Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Voyage of the Franz Joesph
Yaffe, James

Putnam. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1970. First American Edition. Cloth. hb--cloth--dj--mint Based on actual events--Abroad the luxury liner Franz Joesph are more than a thousand Jews who have paid Hitler a small fortune to escape from Germany in 1939. Before the ship sets sail the Cuban government has agreed to take them in. Suddenly, they are on the high seas, their entry visas are revoked and they are facing almost certain intermant and death unless so other coutnry agrees to take them in. Every civilized... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
2) Some Observations Upon Alabama Questions
Yeaman, Geo. H

Copenhagen. Good. Signed by Author Presentation Copy n.p., n.d. (1867)--wrappers--35p.--Presented by the author who was a two term Congressman To Hon. S. Colfax who was the Vice-President of the U.S. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $99.75
3) Energy Primer Solar, Water, Wind, and Bio Fuels
Yellott, John

Fremont, California: Portola Institute. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1974. Wrappers. Good +. oversize trade paperback with expected wear . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
4) A Tenderfoot in Southern California
Yeslah, M.D

J.J. Little & Ives,. Very Good Minus/Good-. 1908. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Signed by Author Vg-/Good-. . cloth and boards--w/ dj first edition--numbered and signed by the author--149 & (1)pp. covers rubbed at edges and corners--dj has edge breaks and is lacking 3 small pieces at edges . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.20
5) Army Mental Tests
Yoakum, Clarence S. & Yerkes, Robert M. (ed.)

Henry Holt and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1920. Cloth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. hb--303p.--spine ends bumped and head of spine has tiny piece missing--shelf slant--rear hinge cracked . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.38
6) Oowikapun or How the Gospel Reached the Nelson River Indians
Young, Egerton R

New York, New York: Hunt & Eaton. 1894. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. 240pp.--green cloth--has frontispiece and eleven engraved photo plates very good plus--no flaws . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
7) Stories From Indian Wigwans and Northern Camp-Fires
Young, Egerton R

New York, New York: Hunt & Eaton. 1893. Cloth. blue cloth--pictorial cover stamped in black and gold --frontispiece and over 40 illus., has bookplate--blind-stamp on title page and very tender front free endpaper is detached--there is some wear at cover corners and ends of spine--faded area on spine . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $36.10
8) By Canoe and Dog-Train among the Cree and Salteaux Indians
Young, Egerton Ryerson

New York, New York: Hunt & Eaton,. 1892. Pictorial Cover. pictorial cover--frontispiece and over 30 illus., only flaw is some rubbing on ends of spine and cover corners----another copy--1893 some wear at ends of spine & cover corners . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.60
9) Red Clark Range Boss
Young, Gordon

New York, New York: International Readers League. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1938. Cloth. Navy Cloth. Good +. there are small blemishes on the covers. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) What A Boy Saw In The Army
Young, Jesse Bowman,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hunt & Eaton. Good/No Jacket. 1894. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Cloth. --covers worn at edges and corners and ends of spine--covers have some soil and spots--some foxing--contents tight . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
11) The New "Democratic" Doctrine. Slavery Not to be Confined to the Negro Race, But to be Made the Universal Condition Of the Laboring Classes of Society. The Supporters of the Doctrine Vote for Buchanan!
Young Men's Fremont and Dayton Central Union, of the City of New York

New York, New York: John W. Oliver, Steam Printer. no date--election broadsheet--3 & (1)p. map--three edge chips on page 1-2 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $128.25
12) Nowhere is My Home
Yuan, Lo Kung

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good +/Very Good Minus. 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. HC--DJ-- DJ has very slight tearing at top and bottom of spine,covers in good shape, very slight bumping on bottom of spine, text and pages in great shape and are tight and clean, very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
13) A Leaf in The Storm
Yutang, Lin

John Day. Very Good/No Jacket. 1941. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. hc--368pp.--slight cover soil--otherwise tight and clean--another copy with dust jacket but ex-lib . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
14) The Vigil of a Nation
Yutang, Lin

New York, New York: John Day. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. hc--dj has on e small edge chip--book itself in nice shape -- 2 copies . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: