Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Mingei: The Living Tradition in Japanese Arts
Yanagi, Soetsu; Yanagi, Sori; Pearce, Nick; Frolet, Elisabeth

Japan: Japan Folk Crafts Museum. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalogue. 199 pp, with 156 color illustrations, plus black and white figures. A celebration of Japan's folk crafts. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Selected Papers, 1945-1980, with Commentary
Yang, Chen Ning

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Company. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. 0716714078 . Trade paperback. 596 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) 150 Years of Photo Journalism/150 Jahre Fotojournalismus, Volumes I and II
Yapp, Nick; Hopkinson, Amanda

New York: Konemann. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 3895080993 . A large two-volume set, bound in black cloth. Binding on both volumes is tight and square, pages are unmarked, boards show minimal wear. Both in clean dust jackets with slight edgewear. Volume I (1850-1918) is 480 pp; Volume II (1920s on) is 240. Lavishly illustrated in both black and white and color.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Dairy Cattle: Selection, Feeding, and Management
Yapp, William; Nevins, William

New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc.. Very Good. 1948. Hard Cover. Third edition. 456 pp, bound in tan cloth. Page edges are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Dairy Cattle: Selection, Feeding and Management
Yapp,William Wodin; Nevens, William Barbour

New York: John Wiley and Sons. Near Fine. 1941. Hard Cover. Third edition. 456 pp, bound in tan cloth. Covers are very slightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Midnight Harvest
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Midnight Harvest
Stock photo.
The 16th installment of the chronicles of Count Saint-Germain finds the ancient vampire first in Spain when it is on the brin... read more

New York: Warner Books Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446532401 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, priced dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) States of Grace: A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

States of Grace: A Novel of Saint-Germain
Stock photo.
The 18th novel featuring the ancient vampire Saint-Germain is set in Reformation-era Europe. Saint-Germain and his publishing... read more

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0765313901 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with light rubbing to the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some edgewear at the spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Picturesque United States of America 1811, 1812, 1813, Being a Memoir on Paul Svinin Russian Diplomatic Officer, Artist, and Author, Containing Copious Excerpts from His Account of His Travels in America
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm; Introduction By R.T. H. Halsey

New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1930. Hard Cover. Illustrated with 52 reproductions of Svinin's watercolors. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A very good copy with wear/fraying of the cloth at two corners. Binding tight and square, pages unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Retratos NuevoMaxicanos, A collection of Hispanic New Mexican Photography
Yates, Steven A

Taos, New Mexico: Millicent Rogers Museum. Near Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalogue, 23 pp, with just a touch of cover wear. No internal markings. Both color and black and white reproductions. Includes work by Alejandro Lopez. David Cordova, John Candelario, Estvam Arellano, Delilah Merriman. Jimmy Dorantes, Celia Portal, Soledad Biagi Marjon, and Ernesto Burciaga. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Historical Sermon Preached in the Central Presbyterian Church of Orange, N.J. on the Twelfth Anniversary of Its Organization, January 19, 1879
Yeomans, Rev. Alfred

Orange, NJ: Congregation of The Central Presbyterian Church. Good. 1879. Soft Cover. A delicate copy, lacking the front cover and with mild staining at one corner. Text complete and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A Practical Chinese-English Dictionary of Traditional Materia Medica
Wang Fuyun; Luo Jie Ying

Hunan Science and Technology Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 7535715311 . Leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Boards are clean but heavily bumped at the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and sqaure, text is free of markings other than previous owner's gift inscription. DJ shows moderate edgewear and creasing. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) High on a Hill
Yocum, Ernest G

Oberlin, OH: Ruth Tschanen Yocum. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards have light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped and has several tears that have been repaired with tape, and has also been reinforced with tape along the folds. Signed on the title page by the author's wife who is also the publisher. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Reminiscences of Morgan County, Ohio.; Signed by Wife and Publisher . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) God's Revolution, the Witness of Eberhard Arnold
Yoder, John Howard and the Hutterian Society of Brothers

New York: Paulist Press/ Friendship Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0809126095 . Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps, some underlining in pen on back cover. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. A collection of writings by the founder of the the Bruderhof movement in Nazi Germany. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Shalom: The Bible's Word for Salvation, Justice, and Peace
Yoder, Perry B

Newton, KA: Faith and Life Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0873031202 . Tightly bound trade paperback with very light wear to wraps. Underlining, highlighting or notes on approximately 20 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Girl Who Cried Flowers and Other Tales
Yolen, Jane

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0690002165 . Illustrated by David Palladini. Orange cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and sqaure, pages are unmarked, with the exception of a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some faint dampstaining. Protected by a new mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Boots and the Seven Leaguers, A Rock-and-Troll Novel
Yolen, Jane

Orlando, FL: Harcourt Children's Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 015202557x . First printing. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear, but a bookplate on the half-title page. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with just a touch of edgewear. ; 0.79 x 8.57 x 5.74 Inches; 176 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) First Lessons in Civil Government, Including a Comprehensive View of the Government of the State of Ohio
Young, Andrew

Cleveland, OH: M. C. Younglove. Very Good. 1846. Hard Cover. Full calf leather binding. Boards are moderately worn at the edges and corners. Binding is tight and hinges secure. Pages are lightly foxed. Part of spine label is missing. There are some previous owner's signatures on the front flyleaf, as well as an ownership stamp on the front pastedown. 224 pp, indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) An Introduction to the Study of Man
Young, J. Z

New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards show very light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with light rubbing and some creasing at the bottom of the spine. In a clear protective cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Cinema Borealis, Ingmar Bergman and the Swedish Ethos
Young, Vernon

New York: Avon. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with light external wear; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. An analysis of each one of Bergman's films and a critique of the beliefs underlying them. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: