Authors starting with Y from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Story of Farm Tools (Young Farmers' Club Booklet No. 24)
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1951. A 48 pages booklet which the library has bound in green cloth covers 8 1/4" tall with gilt titles on the spine. Library label on the inside of the front cover, & library stamps on the free front endpaper. 1st. Library Binding. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
An Advanced English Self-Teacher
|
|
|
Tehran: Foroughi Bookshop, 1961. A book of 288 pages containing some 6000 'up-to-date' sentences and many practical exercises, starting with the English alphabet and key to pronunciation. Crisp clean text bound in a hard cover, 8 3/4" tall. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 3) |
Women of the Soviet Village
|
|
|
Novosti Pres Agency Publishing House. A "brief account of the life of the Soviet peasant woman". A 78 pages booklet illustrated with many b&w photographs in thin card covers 8 1/4" tall. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 4) |
Grammar of the Dano-Norwegian Language
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1892. An ex-Guildhall library book with the usual stamps. Clean unmarked text tighly bound in green covers 7 1/2" tall. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Taking the Fear Out of Flying
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. A little rubbing and creasing of the covers o/w a very clean and tight card covered book. 208 pages. Reprint. Card Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 6) |
Advanced Swahili Exercises
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1958. A book of 106 pages foxed at the ends of the book, bound in green thick paper covers. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 7) |
Plastics
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Allen Lane: Penguin Books, 1941. An early Pelican which has a browned and scuffed spine with wear at the spine ends. Chipping to the other edges and one crease across the top front cover. The page edges are browning (it is 60 years old) o/w a tight paperback. 160 pages, 23 sepia photos including one of "The Plastic Plane -The Timm Trainer". 1st. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 8) |
Sandro Botticelli and the Florentine Renaissance Revised Edition
|
|
|
London / Boston : The Medici Society / Hale, Cushman & Flint , 1929. The very neat revised edition in one 10 "x 7 3/4" volume of 261 pages followed by 174 b/w full page plates, with a tipped in tissue guarded coloured frontis and 12 more tipped in tissued guarded colour plates scattered within the text pages. There is minimal rubbing to the spine ends and corners. 3 out of the 4 corners are slightly inturned and there is one tiny dent in the top back cover edge, there are about a dozen fox ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $62.70
|
|
| 9) |
Anthony Lyveden
|
|
|
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1947. A very crisp, clean and tight interior in this reprint without owner's inscriptions. The light green cloth cover has black titles on the spine. Cover has some small areas with loss of colour. The dust wrapper has a chip from the top of spine/front, is darkened on the spine & has internal repairs to close a tear and wear on the edges. . Reprint. Cloth. Good +/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Berry and Co
|
|
|
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. An early reprint in green cloth covers almost 7 1/2" tall having minor rubbing but clean. Light foxing to the closed page edges otherwise clean. The dustwrapper has internal repairs to the wear along the edges & to cover the losses from from the spine (bottom 1" & top 1/4" and from the bottom edge of the back section. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 11) |
Gathered Grace a Short Selection of George MacDonald's Poems
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Limited. With a biographical sketch and aa forword by Lucia C. Coulson and wood engavings by Nora S. Unwin. A tight and tidy undated blue cloth covered hardback of 129 pages with bright clear gilt titles on the front cover & very slightly faded spine. Some fly spat showing on the page edges when the book is closed and one pale thumbrint on one page otherwise the text is crisp and clean,. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Unwin, Nora S. . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 12) |
Bali : Enchanted Isle a Travel Book
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1934. A tidy and tight second impression. An orange cloth covered hardback with blue titles. The spine is slightly faded and has a few small water spots. The front covers are faintly dusty at the edges. The spine ends, cover corners and edges are good. The pages up to the title page have a little pale foxing, otherwise the interior of the book is crisp and clean. 188 pages including an index followed by 4 pages of publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with 23 full pa... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 13) |
Horse Nonsense
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1941. The Fountain Library edition of this classic. A faded and browned spine which is aslant There is a water stain along the bottom of the covers and the cover corners are inturned. There is a name on the front endpaper o/w the interior is very clean and tight.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Reynolds, John. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Land of Heart's Desire the Countess Cathleen
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1929. One of the Benn's Essex Library series. A tight book with a clean interior . The book appears to have been kept in damp premises in the past - the front cover is slightly bowed and there ios a very vague lighter patch. The dustwrapper seems not to have been affected - it has minor dusty soiling and a little rubbing of the edges.. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 15) |
Irish Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. A book of viii + 236 pages plus 8 pages of publisher's advertisments. One of the Children's Library series. The half title page has red lettering with illustrations in black of a snail, a witch and moon, and a butterfly. The frontis, a b&w drawing is tissue guarded. There is one other full paged illustration. After an introduction by the editor the tales are arranged in the following categories:- Land and Water Fairies (7); Evil Spirits (3); Cats (2); and Kings and Warrior... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Criterion a Quarterly Review Vol IV Number II April 1926
|
|
|
London: Faber & Gwyer Limited , 1926. This book is tight with a tidy but slightly askew spine. The covers are dustily grubby with some very short closed tears along the edges where the thin card covers overlap the body of the book. The spine is lightly browned with faded but still legible red titles with a little of the colour rubbed from the R of Criterion. There is also a superficial watermark at the back half of the spine. The text is very crisp and clean apart from minimal small pale fox spots. Con... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Journey to the End of the Millennium : A Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Peter Halban , 1999. A novel of 309 pages tightly bound with a map on the endpapers. in hard covers9 1/2" tall. With an intact dust wrapper. A book in nearly as new condition which has been scratched on the top edge, only visible from a bird's eye view. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 18) |
Against the Grain an Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. An excellent condition hardback first edition with a bright crisp unclipped dustwrapper. A little rubbing of the top spine end and a 1/8" closed tear on the inside flapover.. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Very Good ++. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 19) |
Falling Leaves Return to Their Roots Luo Ye Gui Gen
|
|
|
London ..: Penguin Books, 1997. The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter. A crisp, clean and tight paperback without owner's inscriptions.. First Thus. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 20) |
Floodtide
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1952. There is some browning to the page edges o/w the book is very clean and tight. The dustwrapper has supportive repair.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (56)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


