Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Randy Burns

Bookseller: Randy Burns (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Randy Burns (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Goodly Heritage
Yaari, Avraham

Jerusalem: Youth and Hechalutz Department of the Aionist Organization, 1958. Memoirs describing the life of the Jewish Community of Eretz Yisrael from the 17th to the 20th centuries, 496 pages. Abridged and translated by Israel Schen. Nice clean copy in lightly worn dustjacket with sunned spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.76
2) Strike Terror: The Story of Fatah
Yaari, Ehud

Sabra Books, 1970. The underground years of Fatah from 1951-1964, the Battle of Amman in 1970, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.91
3) The Covenant (Ten Stories)
Yaari, Yehuda

Jerusalem: Youth and Hehalutz Department of the Zionist Organization, 1965 Nice clean hardcover edition in lightly worn dustjacke with just minor wear, 186 pages, translated into English. Yaari was born in Poland and settled in Palestine shortly after World War One. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
4) The Future of Time : Man's Temporal Environment
Yaker, Henri ; Humphry Osmond & Frances Cheek (edited)

Doubleday Anchor, 1972 Large trade style paperback, 512 pages, may be one or two marks to text.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.65
5) In God's Name: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in lightly used dustjacket with one inch V shaped chip to the back part of jacke and second muchsmall chip right by it, still a very decent copy, jacket comes in mylar covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
6) A Change and a Parting (My story of Amana)
Yambura, Barbara s & Eunice Willis Bodine

Iowa State University Press, 1960. Name on fep, DJ some sun darkening to spine with several small tears, light wear to spine ends of DJ. Some spotting to the front paper edge. 361 pages, pen and ink drawings. The Society of True Inspirationists religious communal enterprises. First printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dale Ballantyne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
7) The Liar Speaks the Truth: A Defense of the Revision Theory of Truth
Yaqub, Aladdin M

Oxford University Press, 1993 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, text unmarked, original hardcover edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.65
8) Path of the Eclipse
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

St. Martin's Press, 1981. Dustjacket rubbed especially at corners and edges, book is unmarked. A Historical Horror novel set in the Far East.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.16
9) Monday Morning Quarterback
Yardley, Jonathan

Monday Morning Quarterback
Stock photo.
Rowman & Littlefield, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Nearfine. First Edition. Like new, DJ flap has light crease. Printing unstated.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
10) Dostoevsky: Works and Days
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

Funk & Wagnalls, 1971. Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustajcket, jacket features distinctive woodcut portrait.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
11) The Russian Literary Imagination
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover book is very nice, clean and unmarked, in dustjacket with some light soiling and wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
12) A Treasury of Russian Verse
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm (editor)

MacMillan Company, 1949. Nice copy with some soiling to topedge, single name on ffep, paper turning a little but not much. Dustjacket is lightly chipped on spine ends and top front edge, chip on back. 314 pages. Various translators, covers 19th and 20th centuries, Pushkin, Lermontov, Belyi, Blok, many others, including Yesenin.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.66
13) Antique Fakes and Their Detection
Yates, Raymond F

Harper & Brothers, 1950. Worn dustjacket, clean unmarked book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.16
14) The Easter Parade
Yates, Richard

Richard Yates's 1976 novel is considered one of his finest works. The story of two sisters and their thwarted lives, THE EAST... read more

Vintage Books, 1989. Small sticker, text unmarked.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) Schnitzler, Hofmannsthal, and the Austrian Theatre
Yates, W.E

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1992 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket, 286 pages with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.65
16) Architecture of Ink
Yau, John & dan Walsh

New York: Garner Tullis, 1999 Nice clean copy, oblong quarto, Dan Walsh artwork, John Yau poetry. Harcover, fine in fine jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.65
17) Verdi, Miracle Man of Opera
Ybarra, T. R

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1955, 1955. Nice clean unmarked copy with first edition stated on the copyrgith page in nice dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.16
18) The Poetical Works of William B. Yeats : Volume II Dramatical Poems
Yeats, W. B

MacMillan Company, 1909 Well worn, second printing of the second volume of this edition. Corners of cloth worn thru, spine edges worn, spine lightly faded but design still visible, front endpage is missing with half-title page visible with some pencil notes at the top, back hinge starting. Rebinding copy.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
19) The Collected Plays of W. B. Yeats
Yeats, W. B

MacMillan Company, 1967 Nice hardcover with some underlining to a few pages, in rubbed dustajcket. New edition of 1953 with five additinal plays, this printing 1967.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Frontis Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
20) Druid Craft: The Writing of the Shadowy Waters
Yeats, W. B. With Michael J. Sidnell, George P. Mayhew and David R. Clark (editors)

University of Massachusetts Press, 1971 Nice clean copy of book in lightly worn dustjacket, spine of jacket a bit sunned, some edge wear to the top of jacket with some slight chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $22.45


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: