Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (11)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Oxygen Man FREE SHIPPING
YARBROUGH, Steve

Denver: MacMurray & Beck. (1999). First Edition. His first novel. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a blurb by James Lee Burke. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) Two Dogs FREE SHIPPING
YARBROUGH, Steve

Candia: John LeBow. 2000. A story by Yarbrough, with an introduction by novelist John Dufresne. The wrappered issue. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Misfit FREE SHIPPING
YARDLEY, Jonathan

NY: Random House. (1997). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this biography of the author of A Fan's Notes, among others. Fine in wrappers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Jumping Mouse FREE SHIPPING
YARROW, Joyce

(Carmel): (Pacific Arts). (1977). First Edition. A 33-1/3 rpm LP record album of American Indian themes, including the title piece, taken from Seven Arrows, an unlikely but enormous bestseller at the time, which helped popularize Native American themes for a mainstream audience, on the heels of the Native American renaissance that grew out of the 1960s and was partly fueled by the Sixties counterculture. Fine in a near fine sleeve. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) Lie Down in Darkness FREE SHIPPING
YATES, Richard and STYRON, William

Lie Down in Darkness
Watertown: Ploughshares Books. 1985. First Edition. Yates's screenplay of Styron's novel. This is an advance copy consisting of bound 8-1/2" x 11" sheets. Velobound; fine. With two letters from the publisher laid in, one announcing the book, the second correcting the ISBN number given in the first letter. An extremely scarce item; probably only a small handful were produced. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
6) Essays and Introductions FREE SHIPPING
YEATS, W.B

Essays and Introductions
London: Macmillan. 1961. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, very slightly dusty and spine-tanned. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Running to Paradise FREE SHIPPING
YEATS, W.B

NY: Macmillan. (1967). First Edition. Remainder dot; near fine in a very good, internally tape-repaired dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Yeats Reader FREE SHIPPING
YEATS, William Butler

NY: Scribner. (1997). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this compendium, edited by Richard Finneran. Short tears to both edges of the front spine fold; near fine in edge-sunned wrappers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bratsk Station and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1967. First Edition. The first British edition of this collection of poems, with a preface by the author and a foreword by poet Peter Levi. Warmly inscribed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
10) Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

Baltimore: Penguin Books. (1962). First Edition. A selection of poems by the preeminent Russian poet of the post-Stalin era. Signed by the author. Paperback. Small nick at mid spine; else fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
11) Selections from the Bratsk Hydroelectric Station and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY: New World Review. 1965. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. Near fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) The Face Behind the Face FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY: Richard Marek. (1979). First Edition. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To ____ -/ to the/ most beautiful/ statuette/ of America./ I like you/ much more than/ the giant one./ Yevtushenko." Then again inscribed by the author (to another recipient) on the half title. Embossed ownership stamp on title page; near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)



Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
13) A Precocious Autobiography FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY: Dutton. 1963. First Edition. A review copy of the first American edition of the Russian poet's autobiography, which includes his comments on such American writers as Salinger, Hemingway and Kerouac. Warmly inscribed by the author. Fine in a rubbed, very good price-clipped dust jacket, with review slip laid in. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)



Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) Yevtushenko Poems FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY: Dutton. 1966. First Edition. An early collection by the acclaimed Russian poet. Inscribed by the author: "To Freedmans/ family/ with one/ condition:/ not to read/ this terrible/ translations." Small nick to crown; else fine in a very good, rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)


Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
15) Stolen Apples FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

Stolen Apples
Garden City: Doubleday. 1971. First Edition. A collection of Yevtushenko's poetry, translated by eight different authors including John Updike, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Dickey, Richard Wilbur and Stanley Kunitz. Inscribed by Yevtushenko. Dampstaining to the front board and a few spots to the foredge; still near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
16) Stolen Apples FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

Stolen Apples
Garden City: Doubleday. 1971. First Edition. A review copy of this collection of Yevtushenko's poetry, translated by eight different authors including John Updike, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Dickey, Richard Wilbur and Stanley Kunitz. Trace foxing to top edge, else fine in a very good, spine-faded and price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and internal tape-strengthening to the spine extremities. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)


Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
17) Bratsk Station and Other New Poems FREE SHIPPING
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

Garden City: Anchor Books. 1967. First Edition. The first American edition; a paperback original. Signed by the author. Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) Safari with Fear FREE SHIPPING
YORK, Jeremy." CREASEY, John

Safari with Fear
London: Andrew Melrose. (1953). First edition of this pseudonymous novel, with authorial corrections throughout, presumably for a later edition. Tape shadows across front endpages; near fine in a very good, mildly spine-faded dust jacket with modest edge wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
19) Asleep FREE SHIPPING
YOSHIMOTO, Banana

NY: Grove. (2000). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this collection of three novellas. Fine in wrappers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Who is Angelina? FREE SHIPPING
YOUNG, Al

Who is Angelina?
NY: HRW. (1974). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the second novel by this important African-American author. Inscribed by the author in 1976, asking "How'd you ever get ahold of this ancient crane?" "Crane" was an early word for proof copies, named after the company--Crane Duplicating Service--that produced them and promoted their use in the 1950s and 1960s. Creasing to first page; light dust-soiling; near fine in tall wrappers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)


Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations