Authors starting with Y from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE COMPLETE CHICKEN'S GUIDE TO FINANCIAL SECURITY How to Avoid Major Money Losing Risks That Will Make You Poor
|
|
|
Self Published. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0968788645 . Excellent, near new condition, little scuffing to cover, a little upturning of front cover. Internal pages clean & unmarked. B/w illus. The ultimate guide to understanding and controlling the many risks to your wealth. The author is an investment advisor who manages millions of dollars in client's RRSP retirement plans & corporate money. He studied investment theory at the University of Alberta & holds a Bachelor an... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
FALSE DAWN
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. B000PGN10A . HC/DJ - fine/VG. Book club edition. Hardcover clean and unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing/edgwear, age tanning and small tears to spine top. "In a brutual and wasted world, there was only one law - survive at any cost". [320-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
A KISS A DAY KEEPS THE CORPSES AWAY
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 0330234560 . Light edge & corner wear, light scuffing, sticker residue on front. Internal pages are clean & tight other than a couple earmarks & a very light stain on endpage with also affects bottom edge of first few pages. " Within the next few weeks I intend to destroy not less than 90% of the population of the world....Only that delectable supergirl, Kiss Darling - noted for her chastity and her ex-flying squad boss - st... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE GREASE-PAINT JUNGLE
|
|
|
London: Ronald Whiting & Wheaton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Scarce title. Hardcover has light soiling to outer edge of pages and some creasing to last endpage and 2 pages prior to that. Interior is other wise clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, light soiling to rear, a little wear to corners & spine ends, not price clipped. 224 pages.An entertaining and convincing novel about the theatre, written by an actor. Greasepaint jungle ca... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
AND THIS IS ME!
|
|
|
London: Star. Very Good-. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0352398302 . Star Books, U. K. 1975. Pages are clean, with no markings, age tanning to pages & covers, old price sticker inside cover & light ink mark bottom edge. Cover has light scuffing/creasing and wear to corners. "Impressionist, satirist, comedian, one of Britain's foremost entertainers, Yarwood has written his own story..." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout)... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
BLACK CINEMA AESTHETICS Issues in Independent Black Filmmaking
|
|
|
Center for Afro-American Studies, Ohio University. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, scuffing & a few small creases. Internal pages are clean & unmarked - two pages are wrinkled but appears there were bound this way. Small name stamp bottom edge. B/w illustrations. 120 pages. Reviews: "The next class of black filmmakers, having never known or having forgotten this history, seems doomed to repeat a variation on it, unless history is included in the conce... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
WINE OF THE MYSTIC: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, a Spiritual Interpretation
|
|
|
Self-Realization Fellowship. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 087612225X . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual library markings. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. Gorgeous illustrations throughout and gilt-edged pages. 225 pages. From Library Journal: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, an 11th-century Persian astronomer-mathematician, has entranced English readers since Edward FitzGerald (1809-83) trans-mogrified a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
CARDS OF GRIEF
|
|
|
Ace Fantasy Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Book club edition. Excellent condition. Hardcover clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear , a little moreso to corners/spine ends. "A researcher, studying the culture of a world where grief is the primary emotion, becomes involved with the Queen's Own Griever and her tragic life. The story is told in a series of interviews and flashbacks..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [2... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN BOWER
|
|
|
This is an original fairy tale about a woodsman's mysterious wife who befriends the woodland creatures.
Little, Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316968943 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings - light edge and moderate corner wear, scuffing of cover. Internal pages very good other than light wrinkling to endpages. Beautiful illustrations! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "This elegant book may well leave a lasting impression on readers of all ages. With vivid imagery, Yolen's (Grandad Bill's Song) flowi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
ARMAGEDDON SUMMER
|
|
|
The world is going to end on July 27, 2000--at least that's what members of the Righteous Conflagration believe. Under the gu... read more
Harcourt Brace. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0152022686 . Near new condition, only very light wear overall, no markings. Young adult reading. (*actual cover differes a bit from photo) . 14 year old Marina and 16 year old Jed accompany their parents' religious cult, the Believers, to await the end of the world atop a remote mountain, where they try to decide what they themselves believe. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
ONE HOT SECOND Stories about Desire
|
|
|
Laurel Leaf. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. Paperback. Ex-library markings & laminate but in very good condition, clean & tight. "Sex. Its on the minds of every teenager, whether theyre having it, not having it, talking about it, or just thinking about it. In this powerful collection, 11 acclaimed writers for young people capture the various expressions of desirefrom first crushes to first times, and all of the charged emotions in between...." (*shipping will be reduced... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE FLARE OF A MATCH
|
|
|
Nfld.: Breakwater Books. Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0919948952 . Ex-library, with mylar cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light wear & soilint to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior has a few library stamps to first two pages, and one page has a small corner chip. Back pocket glue residue has soaked through a bit to previous page. 157 pages. A fictionalized account of a young teacher, a former draft dodger from the Vietnam War, who goes to the isolated c... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
WOMEN AND PAIN Why it Hurts and What You Can Do
|
|
|
Hyperion. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 078688679x . New book, no markings, slight shelfwear to corners. "Women feel more pain than men," writes Mark Allen Young, M. D. , F. A. C. P. "We now know that there are profound, gender-based differences in how women and men perceive pain." Likewise, pain treatment that works for one gender may be ineffective for the other. In Women and Pain, Young offers conventional plus complementary pain-relief options for many ailments common to ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
MARCHING POWDER The True Story of an English Drug-Smuggler
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 028307373x . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages clean and unmarked, b/w photos. Cover has light edge/corner wear, creasing to spine and a couple small spots outer edge of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; "Marching Powder is the story of Thomas McFadden, a small-time English drug smuggler who was arrested in Bolivia and thrown inside the notorious San Pedro prison. He found himself in a bizarre world, the pri... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
GIFTS OF THE HEART Stories That Celebrate Life's Defining Moments
|
|
|
Health Communications. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1558744193 . Light edge & corner wear, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Inscription written inside front cover. Internal pages otherwise clean & tight. "The author uses twenty-eight stories about the everyday challenges and joyful experiences of her life to show how the human heart can gain a deeper understanding, appreciation, and acceptance of life and of others. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














