Authors starting with Y from Athena's Book Shop
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
|
|
|
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heads by Harry
|
|
|
The Yagyuu's taxidermy shop, Heads by Harry, is the focus of this warm novel of Hawaiian family life.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Jesus I Never Knew
|
|
|
A faith-building look at Jesus' life--his family, his teachings, the miracles, and his death and resurrection.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1995. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Travellers' Dictionary of Quotation: Who Said What, About Where?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1983. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with a couple of tiny snags and a short closed tear as the jacket turns from the front to the front flap. Still whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of World Costume
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1987. Book is just a little rubbed at extremities, has a few tiny specks on the top edge and the previous owner's name on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Open Heart (Harvest in Translation Ser.)
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1997. Slightly rubbed at corners this copy is otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Liberated Bride
|
|
|
Yohanan Rivlin, an Israeli professor, is doing research on the Algerian civil war. When he acquires as a research assistant a... read more
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Late Divorce (Harvest in Translation Ser.)
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The United States Air Force Today
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1988. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Russia 2010: And What It Means for the World
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Both book and dustjacket are clean and crisp, straight and tight.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
From East Germans to Germans?: The New Postcommunist Elites
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1999. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Traveler's Companion Peru
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1999. Minimally rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Isabella Rossellini : Quiet Renegade
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities with a scraped page at the UPC code where a price sticker was removed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Asking for Trouble
|
|
|
To deflect criticism of her still-single state, 30-year-old Sophy has invented an imaginary boyfriend. But when her mother in... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Promising Man and About Time, Too
|
|
|
Harriet Grey lives in a big old house in London with a diverse collection of friends, and when she finds Mr. Right (under som... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 16) |
Asking for Trouble
|
|
|
To deflect criticism of her still-single state, 30-year-old Sophy has invented an imaginary boyfriend. But when her mother in... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. Very slightly rubbed at extremities with small, round stain on front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lionboy.: Big Secrets, Big Cats, Big Adventure
|
|
|
Rugby CV23 OWB: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 2003. A little rubbed at corners, lower front corner just starting to separate, else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Helicopters
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virgina: Time-Life, 1982. Part of the Time-Life series "The Epic of Flight." Spotless.. Second Printing. Very Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Black Girl in Paris
|
|
|
In 1986, a young woman goes to Paris to find artistic freedom and fulfill her dream of becoming a writer. In love with the my... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. A bit rubbed at extremities with green remainder mark on bottom edge but clean within and straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black Girl in Paris
|
|
|
In 1986, a young woman goes to Paris to find artistic freedom and fulfill her dream of becoming a writer. In love with the my... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











