cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Photographing the Female Figure
Yeager, Bunny

Greenwich, CT.: Fawcett Publications, 1957. 144 pages; Softbound; Fawcett Book #348; Lower outside corner has been bumped, creating small wrinkle/fold at lower outside corner of most pages; Otherwise, volume is Near fine, being bright, tight, and fully intact; Signed by several models on their pictures, including Nanci White, Yvonne Fredricks, Carol Singleton, Maria Stinger, Joan Rawlings, Chris Mara, and Helen Aimee Very good.. First Edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) Ordovician Trilobite Faunas of Central and Southwestern China (Palaeontologia Sinica, Whole Number 152, New Series B, Number 11)
Yen-Hao, Lu

Peking: The Science Press, 1975. 463 pages, plus 50 plate pages; Text in Chinese and English; Covers show scattered, very light, wear; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
3) Maverick with a Paintbrush: Thomas Hart Benton
Yeo, Wilma & Helen K. Cook

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Signed by each of the authors on title page; Cloth covers show light rubbing at foot of spine; DJ remains bright and clean, though shows light wear over spine ends and corners; DJ shows a two inch, mostly closed tear, from top edge over rear cover.. Signed By Authors. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Medieval Scotland: An Archaeological Perspective
Yeoman, Peter

Historic Scotland: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1995. Previous owner's blind stamp on lower portion of half title page; Volume is otherwise Fine; DJ shows light handling wear, though remains bright and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Symposium on Suicide, The George Washington University School of Medicine, Thursday, October 14th, 1965
Yochelson, Leon (Ed.)

Washington: George Washington University. N/D (1967); 152 pages; Softbound; Generic form letter laid in, though signed by the author; covers show light smudges and and very light soiling; Otherwise, volume remains tight, and is clean and intact.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A Matter of Chastity: The High Plains Saga of A Woman's Revenge
Yocom, Douglas

A Matter of Chastity:  The High Plains Saga of A Woman's Revenge
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Dusty Cover Books, 2005. 224 pages; DJ shows a couple of small punctures and light scratches.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Locomotive Valves and Valve Gears with a Special Treatise on Valve Setting: An Explanation of the Construction and Action of the Plain Slide Valve, The Piston Valve and the Gears Which Operate Them, as Applied to Locomotives
Yoder, Jacob H. And George B. Wharen

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1921. Second printing, Corrected; 272 pages, indexed, plus 29 pages of ads; Rear covers is a little rubbed, and there are a couple of small spots along lower edge of rear cover with rodent chewing; Inked name on front paste down; A little general rubbing on cloth covers and light wear at corners; Otherwise clean and intact.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Revival
Yoho, Max

The Revival
Stock photo.
Topeka, KS: Dancing Goat Press. N/D (2001/2002); Fourth printing; 200 pages; Softbound; Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Tales from Comanche County: The Peculiar Education of Max Freeman
Yoho, Max

Tales from Comanche County: The Peculiar Education of Max Freeman
Stock photo.
Topeka, KS: Dancing Goat Press. N/D (2001); 228 pages; Softbound; Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Twenty-Five Years a Country Parson in Missouri
Young, Chester Smith

Barnard, MO : Rush Printing Co., 1931. 111 pages; Inscribed by the authors wife and dated 1932, on blank front free end page; Red cloth covers show general scattered scuffs, smudges, and light stains, as well as a half inch closed tear in the cloth at the heal of the spine; End leaves show light smudges.. Association Inscription. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Millions Want To
Young, David L

Tucson: Three Flags Pub. Co., 1963. 192 pages; Inscribed on front end page by the author to Willis Tilton; Typed letter of thanks from the author is laid in. Fine, in Very good DJ.. First Edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Medical Messiahs: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America
Young, James Harvey

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. Second printing; 460 pages, indexed; Price clipped DJ shows light rubbing.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Consensus and Conflict
Young, James P

New Yok: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. 397 pages; Softbound; Corners lightly bumped; Covers with slight curl.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Montage: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii
Young, Nancy Foon & Judy R. Parrish (Eds)

Honolulu: University of Hawaii. N/D (1977); 111 pages; Softbound; Covers show light edge wear; Corners have been bumped and there is related creasing near corners of cover and contents; Volume remains tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) An Arithmetical Dictionary or Book of Reference: Compirsing A System of Practical Tables
Young, William B

New York: Casper C. Childs, 1848. Leather covers show general light rubbing, and a couple of scuffs on the rear cover; There is a half inch split in the joints of both the front and the rear covers at the head of the spine; Red leather spine label is rubbed, though gilt lettering remains bright; Small book plate on front paste down; Foxing and offsetting thoughout contents; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean. Twentieth Edition. Full Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Pioneering Spirit Lives on: The Hunt Family
Yount, Beverly (Wynn) (compiled by)

N/P: N/P, 1956. 219 pages; Soft bound with tape spine covers; Spine covers are worn and mosly gone, though volume remains very tight; Light general wear; Numerous inked notations throughout.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Colored Waters
Yount, Jim

Topeka, Kansas: Gonine Associates. N/D (1967); 237 pages; Flat signed by author on blank front end page; DJ is a little age toned, mostly over spine; DJ is protected in Broadart Mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Scrolls from Ancient China
Yu, Sung & Ronald Dickson

Taipei, Tiawan: Renaissance Publications Co.. N/D (1973); 94 pages; Softbound; Corners are a little curled, and there are a few creases on covers; Light general rubbing and very light general wear; Tight and internally very clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: