Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from N & A Smiles

Bookseller: N & A Smiles (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: N & A Smiles (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (cover art by Melvyn Grant)

St Albans: Granada Publishing/Panther Books 1981 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-05227-5. GD+. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) The Supernatural in Romantic Fiction
Yardley, Edward

London: Longmans, Green & Co 1880 First Edition viii,141,12pp. VG original blue cloth lightly soiled, cnrs lightly bumped, spine ends fraying. A nice copy, internally Fine. Valuable study of the use of Superstition & Mythology in Clasical & Rennaissance Romantic Literature.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Terror Comes Creeping
Yates, Alan G. (as Carter Brown)

Sydney: Horwitz Publications (Carter Brown No.81) 1959 First Edition Paperback. GD+ Light edgewear, light crease to spine and adjacent to spine, slight lean, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $32.00
4) Jonah and Co
Yates, Dornford

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1981 Paperback ISBN: 0140056599. VG+. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Death Casts a Vote
Yates, Margaret & Paula Bramlette

Sydney: Invincible Press nd Paperback Digest. GD+ original illustrated stapled card wrappers, mild creasing, heavy pencil scribbling to prelims, first page torn, but complete.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Folklore of Fairy-Tale
Yearsley, Macleod

London: Watts & Co 1924 First Edition 8vo xiv,240pp. Fair original green cloth, moderate shelf wear, spine sunned, spine ends frayed, front board slightly stained, former owner's name on ffrp, some mild foxing throughout, heavier at prelims, occasional light pencil marginalia. Good working copy.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Remembering Old Mayberry: Short Stories of the Blue Ridge Mountains
Yeatts, John H

Great Neck, NY: Todd & Honeywell 1984 First Edition 8vo iv,131pp ISBN: 0899623646. Fine original black cloth, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Captain Rebel
Yerby, Frank

Melbourne: Heinemann 1957 First Australian Edition cr.8vo 313pp. GD+ original red cloth, moderate shelf wear, slight lean, internally clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Cards of Grief
Yolen, Jane (cover art by Stephen Bradbury)

London: Futura Publications/Orbit Books 1986 First Orbit Paperback Printing ISBN 0-7088-8206-4. VG. Cover art by Stephen Bradbury.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Oracle Library No.95: Secret of the Sanctuary
York, Robin

London: The Amalgamated Press nd (1950's) 64pp Digest. Fair original illustrated wrappers, detached & frayed, internally clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) The Oracle Library No.121: Spoils of Guilt
York, Robin

London: The Amalgamated Press nd (1950's) 64pp Digest. Good original illustrated wrappers, frayed, internally clean.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Widow (Author Inscribed Copy)
Yorke, Susan

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co 1950 First Edition 8vo 256pp. VG original cloth, light shelf wear, in GD+ somewhat worn & chipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Inscription by the Author to Joan Manning dated Singapore Dec. 11th 1955.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Miss Mole
Young, E.H

London: Jonathan Cape/The British Publishers Guild (Guild Books No.232) 1946 First Guild Paperback Printing. Good reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) On the Indian Trail and Other Stories of Missionary Work among the Cree and Salteaux Indians
Young, Egerton R

London: The Religious Tract Society nd (c.1912) 12mo 232pp. Fair reading copy only.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) By Canoe and Dog-Train among the Cree and Salteaux Indians
Young, Egerton Ryerson

London: The Religious Tract Society 1903 23rd Thousand 12mo xii,268pp. VG original tan bevelled cloth, black-stamped illustrations to front cover, gilt titles, moderate shelf wear, front hinge strained, offsetting to end-papers; front fly, frontispiece & title page are loose,gift inscription to dedication page, else a . nice copy, illustrated with b&w plates, clean throughout.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Stories from Indian Wigwams and Northern Camp-Fires
Young, Egerton Ryerson

London: Charles H. Kelly 1883 First UK Edition 8vo 296pp ill.. VG+ original green bevelled cloth, black-stamped illustration & gilt titles to front cover & spine, mild wear to edges, floral end-papers, award bookplate to ffep, minor foxing to prelims, else a very attractive copy.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) The Stronger Influence
Young, F.E. Mills

London: John Lane The Bodley Head Popular cr.8vo Edition (3rd Printing) 320pp. VG original red cloth, spine sunned, offsetting to end-papers, very clean throughout, in Fair-Good amatuerly repaired DW.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Pace of the Ox
Young, F.E. Mills

London: Hodder & Stoughton nd (c.1921) cr.8vo 314pp. Near Fine original cloth, in VG+ slightly chipped & frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) H.G. Wells
Young, Kenneth

Essex: Longman for The British Council 1974 First Edition 60pp Booklet ISBN: 058201235X. VG original wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: