Authors starting with Y from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Bronte Bibliography
|
|
|
Ian Hodgkins, London jointly with Meckler Books of Connecticut, 1978. Hardback in dark blue, gilt to front and spine, top edge gilt. There is NO jacket. page size: 249x173mm. xii,152.pages. A bibliography of monographs and of papers dealing with the lives and works of the Brontes. Very Good... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 2) |
STUDIES on ENGLISH STYLE, a prelude to stylistics
|
|
|
Tokoyo, Japan: Shinozaki Shorin, 1978 Hardback in dark blue gilt to spine in four-colour jacket. Size: (214x15mm). 580 pages with bibliographic notes after each paper, index of names and a subject index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. A study of style mainly of poetry in Middle English. Also discusses rhetoric of the midle ages and of the Elizabethans.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 3) |
HENRY
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1974 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, with yellow-ochre endpapers, in three-colour pictorial jacket. Size: 222x140mm. 136 pages with chapter head illustrations. Very Good in Good jacket. A delightful account with period illustrations of an English childhood lived in a large house between the end of the Boer War and the start of the First World War. ISBN:0370103238.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 4) |
ROBERT ADAM
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1970. Hardback in purple, red to front and spine and gilt to spine, with violet endpapers, top edge tinted, in jacket. Size: 255x160mm. x,222 pages includes forty-three b/w pictures plus drawings in the text. With glossary, gazetteer, bibliography and index. Board edges are bumped and jacket is heavily bumped, else Good. ISBN: 0460038249.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 5) |
Outline of ENGLISH COSTUME
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1967 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: large octavo (304x225mm). 48 pages illustrated throughout with line drawings. With bibliography and index. Covers the history from Saxon to Modern with extended captions. Very Good. ISBN:0-7134-0852-9. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 6) |
ROBERT ADAM
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1970. Hardback in purple, red to front and spine and gilt to spine, with violet endpapers, top edge tinted, in jacket. Size: 255x160mm. x,222 pages includes forty-three b/w pictures plus drawings in the text. With glossary, gazetteer, bibliography and index. Name on endpaper and halftitle, else Good. Jacket which is price clipped is now protected.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 7) |
Anglican Church-Building in London 1915-1945
|
|
|
Reading: Spire Books, 2007 Hardback in pictorial jacket. Size: quarto (245x245mm). 250 pages illustrated. New Book. ISBN: 978-1-904965-14-5. An introduction to church-building in the capital for this period, an entry for every church built between 1915 and 1945, a table of architects, with interior and exterior photographs of most of the churches.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($37.18)
|
|
| 8) |
ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1990 Hardback in black, silver to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour jacket. Size: large octavo/small folio (310x235mm). 160 pages illustrated throughout including colour. With index. With a nice range of examples from medieval to the 1980's. The pictures show up well on this large page size. The text is concise but relevant and written by an expert. The book is Fine possibly a new book the jacket is rubbed and bumped head and foot but still Very Good. Heavy Book. ISBN:0-... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 9) |
In the FOOTSTEPS of ROBERT BRUCE
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 1999 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: very large octavo (270x200mm). x,190 pages illustrated throughout mostly in colour. With note on access to sites, bibliography and index. Very Good near Fine in Good jacket, heavily bumped and torn one corner. ISBN: 0-7509-1910-8... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 10) |
A Prospect of Flowers, a book about wild flowers
|
|
|
Viking, an imprint of Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, first thus 1985 (1945) Hardback in white, black to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 210x135mm. 216 pages with some line drawings from herbals. A poet muses on the names and the habit of English country plants. Messy dedication of front free endpaper and a couple of corners lightly bumped else a nice clean copy in a Good jacket. ISBN:0670803456... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 11) |
The ENGLISH BOROUGH and ROYAL ADMINISTRATION 1130-1307
|
|
|
Durham NC: Duke University Press, 1961. Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine in two colour jacket printed on grey cartridge paper. Page size: 215x140mm. xi,175 pages with list of sources, bibliography and index. Very Good only the slightest hint of shelf wear. In soiled and nicked jacket. See also James Tait: 'The Medieval English Borough' Manchester UP 1999 (1936)... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.02)
|
|
| 12) |
COBBLESTONES, COTTAGES & CASTLES
|
|
|
London, The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990; Hardback with full colour print laminated to boards and matching jacket. Page size: 243x175mm. 127 pages illustrated throughout in colour & b/w A tour of the South West counties of England in search of the strange and the bizarre to intrigue and to captivate. Lower corners bumped else very good in very good jacket. ISBN 1-85509-227-1... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 13) |
PORTRAIT 0F A VILLAGE
|
|
|
London: Heinamann , Severn Edition 1951 (1931) Hardback in black, blind stamped to front and gilt to spine with printed endpapers, in decorated jacket. Size: small octavo (188x130mm). x,190 pages with frontispiece and illustrated throughout from the wood engravings of Joan Hassell. Clean reading copy, top edge heavily spotted, jacket is soiled and darkened to spine. .... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 14) |
The Government of Britain
|
|
|
London: Collins, first 1941, Britain in Pictures series No (4) Hardback with printed sheet laminated to boards and matching jacket. Page size: 220x160mm. 48 pages. With 12 colour plates and 16 b/w illustrations. Very Good but rubbing to foot of boards, jacket is also Very Good but heavily rubbed to spine.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 15) |
PORTRAIT OF AN AGE
|
|
|
London: Phoenix / Orion, first thus, 2002 Trade Paperback in coloured portrait card cover. Size: octavo (214x138mm). viii,232 pages with chronology and index. New Book not previously read. I (ISBN: 1-84212-598-2 / 978-1-84212-598-4. Reprints the second edition.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 16) |
HARRY, LORD ROSEBERY
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1974 Quarter bound black cloth to spine mottled yellow paper to sides, gilt to spine, in portrait dustjacket. 192 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. Very Good with armorial bookplate. Top edge spotted and the merest splay on front board, else contents clean and bright. Jacket is torn with slight loss but is now protected. Becoming a rare item. ISBN: 0-340-19035-3. A Victorian who remained active into the 1970's. Master of Hounds, Captain of Surrey Cricket and Steward of th... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 17) |
MEMOIRS of HADRIAN
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, first English edition 1955 (1951) Hardback red, gilt to spine with printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: octavo (202x133mm). 320 pages. Jacket is dusty and edge bumped, spine ends are bumped else this is a Very Good copy.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 18) |
From DANTE to SOLZHENITSYN
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Tertiarry Christian Studies Programme, 1978 Paperback in card cover. Size: 200x145mm. 290 pages. Nice copy covers bumped and back cover creased, else clean and bright. Essays on Christianity and Literature... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


