Authors starting with Y from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The American Jews : Portrait of a Split Personality
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library 66-173. Very Good 1969. Paperback. Tight clean early prtg, light edgewear & age; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 382 pages; A study of a community of people uniquely caught between orthodox values and modern technology and freedom. Discusses conflicts in being American and being Jewish. Some insightful comments about Ameican Jewry still true today. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Heverly
|
|
|
New York: Sea Star Books - North-South. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine 1st Ed, 1st prtg, his 1st Book-- marfree, not written in dented or rem. Shiny Fine unclipped DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! From Publishers Weekly: Creepily realistic, the photographic tableaux that illustrate this otherwise mundane tale are hard to resist. Hollywood special effects whiz Yagher here creates a miniature world peopled by elves, witches and fantastical creatures, and his expertise offers a particularl... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 3) |
In God's Name: An Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Acidfree superclean club ed 32pp glossy photos, 1/4 cloth black boards have a bumped corner, shiny white DJ is worn slightly along top edge; bookplate, not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Book Club Edition; 6.25 x 9.25 in.; 339 pages; "Faniciful & absurd" - The Vatican "His book has two strengths. It brings up to date & tells well the story of how the V... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.49
|
|
| 4) |
In God's Name: An Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. As New in Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Acidfree Like New /VG 1stEd 32pp glossy photo, 1/4 cloth black boards, unclipped shiny DJ is rather sunned w/ a couple of minor cracks, 1/4 inch closed tears & usage; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.25 x 9.25 in.; 339 pages; "Faniciful & absurd" - The Vatican "His book has two strengths. It brings up to date & tells well the story of how... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.79
|
|
| 5) |
Feminism and Islam Legal and Literary Perspectives
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: NYU Press. New 1996. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 1.35 x 9.25 x 6.13 Inches; 385 pages; In an age when Western feminism is continuously undergoing redifinition, the struggles of women in Muslim countries are often overlooked. This volume illustrates how women in Islamic societies have become more actively involved not only in learning their rights under the sharia (Islami... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 6) |
Everybody's Wokking
|
|
|
Emeryville, Calif.: Harlow & Ratner. Fine 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Delux Harlow & Ratner ed full color on coated paper, brand spankin new! Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 7.5 x 9 in.; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.07
|
|
| 7) |
The Ugly Chinaman and the Crisis of Chinese Culture
|
|
|
St Leonards, Australia: Allen & Unwin. As New 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree 1st English Ed thus, w/ Intro & Prefaces to English & orig eds. ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches; 162 pages; \nThe very best originally Chinese-written book in history, May 10, 2006\nReviewer: Peter Chan (Hong Kong) - \nI rate and recommend Bo Yang's "The Ugly Chinaman" highly, indeed second... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.50
|
|
| 8) |
Suggestions of Abuse : True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine 1/1stEd Fine intact shiny DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! Author's investigation & conclusions on the subject of false memory & sexual abuse. ; 1.11 x 9.54 x 6.45; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 9) |
World's Silliest Jokes
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publications. Very Good 1998. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree; not remainder, reprint or ex-library. Few minor checkmarks. Mail SAMEDAY! From Horn Book: The title should be sufficient warning: these jokes, riddles, knock-knocks, and dreadful puns are exceedingly silly. Although some good laughs are contained in the pages, the reader must wade through many, many riddles along the lines of hat do court clerks eat for breakfast? Oath-meal. The overlong collection is illustrated with carto... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.44
|
|
| 10) |
How to Restore China, Bric-A-Brac and Small Antiques
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, Div, Crown. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree ILLUS 1stEd Fine/ Very Good unclipped DJ lite shelfwear; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. Teal superclean full cloth binding has black titles on spine. ; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.55
|
|
| 11) |
Wild Berries: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Owl Book - Henry Holt & Company, Incorporated. Fair 1989. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined or ex-library. Minor ext wear & eade stain. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 10.32 x 0.63 x 8.27; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.32
|
|
| 12) |
Starting Early, Anew, Over, and Late
|
|
|
New York Usa: Rawson, Wade Publishers. As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, collectable stated 1stEd perfect bound in lime boards gilt titles on spine, unclipped shiny white 2 color jacket is a tad sunned on top edge & spine; not read through, marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.75 x 8.75 in.; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 13) |
Home Again
|
|
|
Arbor House Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine stated 1/1st Ed superclean gift/collector qual. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 14) |
Autobiography of a Yogi (1946 unredacted Ed.)
|
|
|
A classic text, AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A YOGI describes the life and teachings of the Hindu monk Paramahansa Yogananda. From his ch... read more
Crystal Clarity Publishers. As New 2005. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree illus reprint of the original text free of posthumous changes + Chapt 49, The Years 1940 - 51 & new Foreword; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Reprint of the Philosophical library 1946 First Edition; 1.3 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 523 pages; From Library JournalAfter half a century in print, this widely acclaimed autobiography is now available in a superb audio transla... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.87
|
|
| 15) |
Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories
|
|
|
This collection, focusing on Yolen's science fiction and fantasy genre work (she is also a respected children's author) throu... read more
New York U. S. A.: Tor Books. As New 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree first time in qual paperback; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.79 x 8.3 x 5.58 Inches; 300 pages; Online ReviewAs author, poet, and editor, Jane Yolen has published more than 150 books and has won two Nebula Awards, the Caldecott Medal, the World Fantasy Award, the Rhysling Award, the Daedalus Award, the Kerlan Award, and the Academy of A... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Act of Violence
|
|
|
When two young students shatter the tranquility of a small English village, many of the locals seem deeply affected, but a sc... read more
St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectors stated 1st Ed 100% as shown not rem. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 8.58x5.82x1.09 in. 1.01 lbs.; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.27
|
|
| 17) |
Lizard
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Inc. As New 1995. Hardcover. Marfree, Fine 1stEd UK, black cloth in VG Illus black DJ; pps toned, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 128 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly A set of postmodern stories from young Japanese novelist Yoshimoto, blending urban anomie with themes of spiritual awakening. Copyright 1996 Reed. From Library Journal Enormously popular in Japan, Yoshimoto has gained an American audience with he... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 18) |
Hospital, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Tite 1stEd tan fullcloth boards, few min stains no DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.35
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEDICI, Volume I (3rd Ed. )
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1925. Hardcover. Royal blue cloth Vol 1 only, gilt title & Armorial on F Cover, v faded spine has pulls both ends; not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Johnny Blossom
|
|
|
Boston + Chicago Usa: The Pilgrim Press. Good with no dust jacket 1931. Hardcover. Beloved color illus of F Liley Young Olive cloth w/ cover pastedown illus of whistling, strolling Johnny, embossed decoration and faded gilt titles, 2 owner names/dates on endpaper not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.5 x 8 in.; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.49
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








