Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Bar-Kokhba, The Rediscovery of the Legendary Hero of the Second Jewish Revolt against Rome
Yadin, Yigael

Near fine brown cloth cover book with gold type; good+ dust jacket with wear on the edges, ownerÕs embossed seal on the title page. Illustrations throughout in color and black and white. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Bar-Kokhba, The Rediscovery of the legendary hero of the second JewishRevolt against Rome
Yadin, Yigael

Near fine condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket that has wear on the edges. Leader of exploration of Judean caves where documents about theguerilla leader of 2nd revolt against Hadrian's Rome were found, color & B&W illustrations, Judaism Dead Sea papyrus archaelogy . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) A Soldier"s Diary
Dayan Yael

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Near fine condition hardcover book with very good dust jacket . Pub: 1967, 1st edition, Weodemfeld & Icolson, London. Slight rubbing of the corners and small tear on bottom of dj. Israel Jewish hebrew . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Bits OÕ Life
Yaffe, Leona

VG Very good condition, 5 x 7 3/4 inch, 89 pp, hardcover. Pub; 1923, Will Ransom, Chicago. Illustrated frontispiece. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Very little foxing. 1923, Will Ransom, Chicago. Illustrated frontispiece, poetry . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Historical Lights of LiberiaÕs Yesterday and Today
Yancy, Ernest J

VG Very good condition, 298 pg + maps, black hardcover. Pub; 1967, 3rd edition, Around the World Publishing House Ltd, Israel. Many full page photos. Founding, slave traffic, independence, religious institutions, defence, foreign relations, education, public health, commerce, women social political movements, welfare, AfricaÕs independence, political map, map of mineral resources. OwnerÕs initials on front endpaper, no other marks in the book. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) New Furniture from Old
Yates, Raymond F

Very good condition hardcover book with a good+ dustjacket with wear on edges. Yates shows how to transform old furniture into useful new pieces. Explains how to restore and strengthen damaged pieces, repair worn drawers, warped boards, broken leges. Suggestions for redecorating, re-covering and repair. Discusses hand tools and how to use them. 92 diagrams. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Tanzania An African Experiment
Yeager, rodger

Near fine condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket with wear on the edges. Index Photos A study of political and economic development in this African country. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) The Reliques of Father Prout
Yorke, Oliver (Rev. Francis Mahony)

Very good condition book with dark brown leather spine and corners and marble boards. Gilt type and ridges on spine. Fold-out frontispiece. Illus by Alfred Croquis, Copyright Edition. Title pages starting to separate. Essays, humor. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
9) Eddie Elephant
Yost, P X

Good condition, 4 1/4 x 5 1/2Ó, blue pictorial cover showing elephant. Pub: 1968, Rand McNally, NY. A Tiny Elf book about a baby elephant in the jungle. Illustrated by Lucy Ozone. Clean, square and tight... cover shows light wear. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) This Man from Lebanon, A Study of Kahlil Gibran
Young, Barbara

VG/VG Very good condition, black hardcover with gilt on cover and spine in good condition dustjacket that is not price clipped. Pub: 1945, First edition stated, Knopf, NY. Religion, poet, philosopher. Book is tight and clean with some foxing on endpapers and inside covers. Light wear on edges of dustjacket and some discoloration of white on dj. . 1945, First edition stated, Knopf, NY. Religion, poet, philosopher. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Liberia Rediscovered
Young, James C

VG Very good condition hard cover book with small tear at the top of the spine. photo illus, Africa rubber fire stone black history . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Life and Heroic Deeds of Admiral Dewey, Including Battles in the Philippines with Accounts Victories in the Philippines
Young, Stanley; Northrop, Henry Davenport

VG Very good condition, 507 pp, blue cover with embossed picture on the cover and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Pub: 1899, Globe Bible Publishing co., Philadelphia, PA. Illustrated with phototype engravings. Title page promises an account of the achievements of the hero of Manila, his ancestry and early life, his brilliant career in the Civil War, his victor in the harbor of Manila. The climate, products and resources of the Philippine islands along with the manners and customs of the people, the cit... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) Harsh Portraits
Harsh Yousuf

Near fine condition hardcover, near fine condition dustjacket Pub: NY Graphic Society, 1976 - 1st Amer Ed stated - 203 pp - 48 full pg gravure plates -covering Churchill, Mohammed Ali, Hemingway etc owner inscrib and signed front endpaper --- E-Photo available . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
14) The Purim Goat
Suhl Yuri

INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NF/VG Near fine condition hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1980, first edition, Four Winds, NY. A poor Jewish boy teaches his goat to dance. Kaethe Zemach, children; goat; yiddish; Slight chips on top corners. Kaethe Zemach, children goat yiddish jewish; judaism; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: