Authors starting with Y from Global Village Books
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Nobody Does You Any Favors
|
|
|
NY: Putnam 1966.. Half-cloth, vg in good dj with some edge wear.. Hard Cover. JUDAICA. AMERICAN FICTION. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.77)
|
|
| 2) |
Standard Textbook of Professional Barber-Styling
|
|
|
Bronx: Milady, 1983. xvi,528pp, index. Ills. Edgewear to boards else sound.. ISBN: 0873501403. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Large 8vo. barbering. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.06)
|
|
| 3) |
To the Ends of the Earth. The Hunt for the Jackal
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. 580pp, endpaper maps, numerous b&w pls. The hunt for Carlos the Jackal. Near fine h/c in like dj.. ISBN: 0224023683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Terrorism. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.63
($14.93)
|
|
| 4) |
In God's Name
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 334pp, index. B&w photos.Boards have some shelf wear else good plus in vg dj. What happened to John Paul 1. ISBN: 0224020897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. papacy. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.75
($21.33)
|
|
| 5) |
CLASSICAL GREECE. The Sculpture of the Parthenon. (The Elgin Marbles)
|
|
|
London: The Oldbourne Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio. Very wide folio, boards with cloth spine.xv + 32 pages of b& w plates. Photographs by F.L. Kenett. Very good in Very good dustjacket. The Acanthus History of Sculpture series.. SCULPTURE, ANTIQUITIES, GREECE, PARTHENON, ELGIN MARBLES HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($40.41)
|
|
| 6) |
RX-7. The Mazda RX-7: Mazda's Legendary Sports Car. Plus: Racing and Winning - Le Mans and IMSA GTO Championship 1991
|
|
|
Kanagawa: Ring, 1992. 284pp, Illus. throughout in full colour. Almost as new.. ISBN: 4947659017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. Mazda. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $71.25
($63.98)
|
|
| 7) |
Opulence. The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1984. 148pp, lavishly illus. in colour. Soft cover in dj. with wrap around band - kimono sash. Band has repaired tear - looks good - else a lovely copy. Text in English & Japanese. Lovely book.. ISBN: 4770011369. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. Itchiku Kubota Kimono Fashion. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $137.75
($123.69)
|
|
| 8) |
A Wok for All Seasons
|
|
|
Another delicious collection from America's favorite Chinese chef, Martin Yan, host of the PBS series.
New York: Doubleday, 1988. 180pp, colour plates. 'Yan Can Cook' series on TV. A fine spotless copy.. ISBN: 0385243863. Soft Cover. Fine. Small 4to. Chinese Cuisine. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($9.88)
|
|
| 9) |
Botany. A Junior book for Schools
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1936. 220pp, ills. Green cloth is worn, but sound and clean. Hard Cover. Good. Small 8vo. text Book. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.63)
|
|
| 10) |
BORRADAILE'S MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY ZOOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1963. Original Cloth. Fourteenth Impression. 8vo. 780pp. owners name on ffep, light edgewear else good in fair, covered and protected dw.b&w ills with a new chapter on embryology .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The Cold Dark Hours
|
|
|
London: Horwitz, 1958. Boards. Very Good/Poor. First Edition. 8vo. Book in ex cond, some minor offsetting on end pages, but jacket torn with pieces missing (however repaired and protected). .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 12) |
Red in the Morning
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1986. Adventure with Richard Chandos and Jonah Mansel.. ISBN: 0460024787. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.73)
|
|
| 13) |
Jonah and Co
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock 1976 reprint. Cloth, fine in like dj, with picture of one of Yate's favourites, a vintage Rolls on front. A Berry book. First published 1922 .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 14) |
An Encyclopedia of Tables
|
|
|
Apple Press, 1990. 128pp, index. Fully illus.in colour, invaluable reference. Book is damaged, bumped out of shape, but is spotless in vg dj.. ISBN: 185076199X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to. Tables. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.20
($13.65)
|
|
| 15) |
Love and Devotion
|
|
|
New Delhi: D.K Printworld, 1995. 203pp.. ISBN: 8124600589. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Love. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.63)
|
|
| 16) |
YEAGER An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1986. Paperback. Reprint. ISBN:0 09 947040 3. 448pp. reading creases along spine lightly rubbed cover else good to very good. b&w illus.. ISBN: 0099470403. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. TEST PILOT, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.13
($6.40)
|
|
| 17) |
THE CHINESE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1975. Half-cloth. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:loc 52 5688. (8)262pp + comprehensive index. Near fine in dustjacket.'A complete guide to Chinese cookery ...Cantonese, Northern Chinese etc.' .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 18) |
Stories
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1954. 260pp, + full page colour plates & other b&w ills in text. Owner name stamp, else near vg decorative cloth hardcover.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Large 8vo. Russian Writers. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.06)
|
|
| 19) |
Introducing China
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1948. 116pp, ills. Vg in sl chipped and dusty dj.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. China. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.26)
|
|
| 20) |
The Edge of the Millennium: An International Critique of Architecture, Urban Planning, Product and Communication Design
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1993. 256pp, index, selected readings, notes on contributors. Quality soft cover.. ISBN: 0823002543. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 4to. DESIGN ART. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (46)
Filter by country:
Australia (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
