cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) An Underground Education - The Unauthorized And Outrageous Supplement To Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, And Other Fields Of Human Knowledge
Zacks, Richard

New York: Doubleday, 1997. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Little discernible wear, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. A wide octavo sized PB, 418 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. "Astonishing Facts! Bizarre Photgraphs! Fascinating + Sometimes Deeply Weird True Stories!. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Selma Zaetz's Favorite Ethnic Recipes
Zaetz, Selma

Sherburne, VT: The New England Press, 1983. Assume a First Edition PB since there is no indication otherwise. Previous owner's signature on title page, else rubbed a bit with a crease across top front corner and a small stain on top edge next to spine, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 250 pages plus index, illustrated. Armenian, Chinese, German, Greek, Polynesian, Israeli-Jewish, Italian, Mexican, and South American recipes. Trade... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Woman To Woman - An Anthology of Women's Spiritualities
Zagano, Phyllis

Woman To Woman - An Anthology of Women's Spiritualities
Stock photo.
Collegeville, MN: A Michael Glazier Book; The Liturgical Press, 1993. PB First Edition, number line begins with 1. Lightly rubbed & scratched, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo-sized PB, 115 pages, bibliography. "The women whose writings make up the bulk of this book are different colors in the wonderful kaleidoscope of history.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Lifespace - Designs For Today's Living
Zakas, Spiros with Margaret Miner

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. Stated First Printing. Previous owner left his name in ink, along with an old price, on FFE, else the inside is unmarked. Lightest degree of wear and bumping on corners and edges of boards, Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with a small shallow crease on the back. A wide octavo, 174 pages, 16 pages of full-color photos, 57 b&w photos, 22 line drawings. "A refreshingly personal and original approach to interior design by one of ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Baseball Spark Plug
Zanger, Jack

Garden City, NY: A Signal Book/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Stated First Edition. Somewhat worn and soiled ex-lib, a Reading Copy in a slightly nicked PC DJ with a library sticker low over spine. "To Eddie Branch, baseball was meat and drink. But to the rest of the team Eddie was poison.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Madwand
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Ace, 1981. BCE. Moderate degree of wear and bumping along edges of boards, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a slightly frayed and rubbed DJ. Illustrated by Esteban Maroto, with DJ art by John Berkey. The sequel to "Changeling.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Amen: The Diary of Rabbi Martin Siegel
Ziegler, Mel, Editor

New York: World Publishing, 1971. Stated First Printing. Corners bumped, about Very Good Condition, in a lightly rubbed DJ. "...one man's account of what it is like to be a rabbi late in the twentieth century....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) The Gentlemen Talk Of Peace
Ziff, William B

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944. Stated First Printing. Somewhat shelfworn along edges and corners with a small watermark on bottom front next to spine, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 530 pages, index. A survey of the geopolitical situation near the end of WWII, and an appraisal of "the coming power equilibrium and...the type of institutional structure in which the future peace is to be housed.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Over The Top
Ziglar, Zig

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Publishers, 1994. Probably Second Printing, number line begins with 2. Three tiny crimps on edge of front board, lightest bit of soil on edges of leaves, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with no price on flap. 278 pages of "relentlessly on-target advice for maximum success and happiness,...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Alles in Butter
Zimmer, Dieter

Bern: Scherz Verlag. No Date. Could be a German Book Club Edition. Slight lean with lightest wear on corners and edges of boards, lightly dusted with previous owner's name and German address on FFE, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a lightly rubbed DJ. "Eine liebenswert-turbulente Familienchronik aus wirtschaftswunderlichen Zeiten.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Chosen
Zimmer, Father Luke, SS.CC

Clovis, CA: Christian Renewal Press, 1975. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Slight lean, rubbed along edges with some cellophane tape over back of spine, and has a couple small rings on the front with previous owner's name and address inside back cover, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Inscribed by the author on title page. Octavo sized PB, 213 pages, illustrated.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) Chosen (Copy 2)
Zimmer, Father Luke, SS.CC

Clovis, CA: Christian Renewal Press, 1975. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Slight lean, with previous owners' name and address on title page, covers laminated and faded from purple to pink except in small areas where lamination was taped but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Inscribed by the author on title page. Octavo sized PB, 213 pages, illustrated.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Chosen (Copy 3)
Zimmer, Father Luke, SS.CC

Pomona, CA: Christ The King Center, 1975. Stated Third Edition of 25,000 Copies. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Inscribed by the author on title page. Octavo sized PB, 213 pages, illustrated.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) The Apostolate Of Christian Renewal
Zimmer, Fr. Luke, SS.CC

No Publisher, Copyright by the author, 1972. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Moderately worn and rubbed with a neat previous owner's name and address on FFE, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Inscribed "God be with you" and signed by the author on FFE Octavo sized PB, 106 pages. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Family Renewal
Zimmer, Fr. Luke, SS. CC

No City. Copyright by the author, 1973. Stated First Edition PB. Lightly rubbed with a tiny crease across upper front corner, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Otavo sized PB, 148 pages. "...recounts the beginning of the realization of concept of Christian mission which Father Zimmer had envisioned in 1946 when he first decided to become a priest.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Norma
Zimmer, Norma

Minneapolis: World Wide Publications, 1976. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Covers somewhat rubbed with a few small tears & chips, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 189 pages, illustrations. "Norma Zimmer Tells Her Story," with an introduction by Lawrence Welk. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) The National League - A History
Zoss, Joel and John S. Bowman

Greenwich, CT: Brompton Books Corp., 1995. Assume First Printing thus, since there is no indication otherwise, of the revised and updated edition. First copyrighted 1986. Lightest degree of wear, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with one short, neatly mended tear of edge of rear board. Quarto sized, 160 pages, index, illustrated in color. An "informal but informative survey, with more than 200 illustrations that allow everyone to relive the great days of America's senior league."... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Nuclear Illusion and Reality
Zuckerman, Lord Solly

New York: The Viking Press, 1982. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 154 pages, index, glossary, bibliography. "...an answer to the question of how to extricate ourselves from the shackles of nuclear dread.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Parent's Guide To Coaching Hockey
Zulewski, Richard

Cincinnati: Betterway Books, 1993. First PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Some hi-liting on about a dozen pages, else Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo-sized PB, 176 pages, index, glossary, illustrations. "...addresses all of the basic elements of hockey:..(and) emphasizes that instilling confidence and self-esteem in a child is the key to his development in any activity.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) The Case of Sergeant Grischa
Zweig, Arnold

New York: Viking Press, 1929. Stated Fourth Printing of a 1927 Copyright. Front spine cracked but intact, about Very Good Condition, without a DJ. A novel of WWI on the Eastern Front, "Der Streit um den Sergeanter Girischa," translated by Eric Sutton. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: