Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) On Belief (Thinking in Action)
ZIZEK, SLAVOJ

On Belief (Thinking in Action)
Stock photo.
Routledge,, 2001.. Paperback. Fine. How religion, Internet and global religions all mesh together. Fine condition, with no marks, no bumps. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Stuart U. S. Light Tanks in Action, Armor No. 18
Zaloga, Steve

Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A.:: Squadron/Signal Pubns,, 1979.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. 50 p. Crisp, as-new condition ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) The Intellectual Roots of Independence: An Anthology of Puerto Rican Political Essays
Zavala, Iris M. And Rodriguez, Rafael

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Monthly Review Pr,, 1980.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy, with no marks inside. Very light edgewear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
4) Comprehensive Emergency Mental Health Care
Zealberg, Joseph, & Alberto Santos

Comprehensive Emergency Mental Health Care
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 1996.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Very clean, no marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Successful Conference and Discussion Techniques
Zelko, Harold P

New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1957.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. xii,264 p. Clean, bright, tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) A Penny A Look: An Old Story
Zemach, Harve

New York:: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,, 1971.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. Pictorial cover, with some bumps and tears to all corners and spine ends. Interior is very tight and clean with no marks. A folk tale with an amusing lesson, humorously illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Service Edge : One Hundred One Companies That Profit from Customer Care
Zemke, Ron; Schaaf, Dick

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: N A L,, 1989.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Foreword by Tom Peters. 2nd printing. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Kostas Metallinos: God's Messenger to Greece
Zervopoulos, Yes

Published by the Author,, 1982.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light crease across front cover. Some photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Fast Forwarding Through Childhood: Cases, Effects and Solutions for Stress in Children
Zesiewicz, Mary F

Santa Monica, CA:: National Medical Enterprises,, 1992.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 137 p. Offers parents guidelines for dealing, compassionately and informatively, with the real problems their children face because of stress. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Tiananmen Papers: The Chinese Leadership's Decision to Use Force Against Their Own People - In Their Own Words
Zhang, Liang; Nathan, Andrew J.; Link, E. Perry; Liang, Zhang

Tiananmen Papers: The Chinese Leadership's Decision to Use Force Against Their Own People - In Their Own Words
Stock photo.
The history of the student movement in China that led to the 1989 Tiananmen Square massacre is told through documents purportedly transcribed by the pseudonymous author Zhang Liang--a Communist party member with access. The documents are arranged chronologically to tell the story of the events, and they purportedly reveal the inner workings of the party, its decision-making process, and the roles played by key party officials.

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Public Affairs,, 2001.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. Map endpapers, other maps. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Dynamic Simulation of Human Gait and Falling
Zhou, Xiaodong

Chicago, IL:: University of Illinois at Chicago,, 1999.. Privately Printed. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 138 p. Unpublished PhD Thesis. Many diagrams of the effects of walking and falling. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) Decorative Ironwork
Zimelli, Umberto; Vergerio, Giovanni

London:: Paul Hamlyn,, 1969.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus dj. 12mo. 70 plates in full colour. Dust jacket with a closed tear, repaired by previous owner. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) John Warner Norton
Zimmer, Jim L., Cheryl Hahn, Richard N. Murray

Springfield, IL:: Illinois State Museum,, 1993.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine . 58 p. 4to. Exhibition catalog, from Nov 3, 1991 through Jan 3, 1993. Covers primarily the mural years and locations. Many bw and color photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Preschool Language Manual
Zimmerman, Irla Lee, Violette G. Steiner, Roberta L. Evatt

Columbus, OH:: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co.,, 1969.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 85 p. This language scale has been designed for child devolopment specialists to evaluate preschoolers language. Booklet, designed to accompany a kit of materials, gives an auditory comprehension scale, test items, and checklist, as well as a verbal ability scale, test items, and checklist. It concludes with an Articulation Section and Bibliography. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) A Handbook for Beach Strollers
Zinn, Donald J

Kingston, RI:: U. Of Rhode Island,, 1973.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 116 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, tight. Nicely illustrated. Small seafood recipe section, indexed. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Spiritual Quests : The Art and Craft of Religious Writing
Zinsser, William, Editor

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Six American writers from different points of the religious compass discuss how their work is nourished by spiritual concerns and how they try to put those lessons and intuitions to the uses of literature and poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) How to Play the Chess Openings
Znosko-Borovski, Eugene A

How to Play the Chess Openings
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.:: Dover Pubns,, 1971.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. A reprint of a 1935 classic. Near fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) From Apes to Warlords
Zuckerman, Solly

This is the first volume in the Eternal Champion series, compiling the sword and sorcery sagas of Michael Moorcock. This one contains the novels "The Eternal Champion", "Phoenix in Obsidian", and "The Sundered Worlds", and the story, "To Rescue Tanelorn...".

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1978.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Price clipped dust jacket. A noted scientist tapped by Churchill for bombing analysis and policy. Includes photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Laboratory Manual of Batch Distillation
Zuiderweg, F. J

New York:: Interscience Publishers,, 1957.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 126 p. PO's name on f.e.p., otherwise perfect. Appendix, Index ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
20) Schweizer Kunst Und Helvetica 18. Bis 20. Jahrhundert: 5 Dezember 1991
Sotheby's Zurich

Zurich, Switzerland:: Sotheby's,, 1991.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Auction catalog, with mostly color photos and descriptions of items. Includes "Sale Results" inserted. 63 lots. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations