Authors starting with Z from Dale's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dale's Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Dale's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Skeptic's Guide to the Twelve Steps: What to Do When You Don't Believe
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Assurance of Faith
|
|
|
Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Notation and name of prev. owner written on first page, otherwise clean and unmarked text with tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Race/Sex: Their Sameness, Difference and Interplay
|
|
|
Routledge, 1997. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge and corner wear, a few small dings and light rubbing/scuffing. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
History Laid Bare: Love, Sex, and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G. Harding
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Good+ jacket with 1/2" tear at bottom front right corner. Bottom left back board corner slightly bumped, otherwise clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 463 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Around Sarah's Table: Ten Hasidic Women Share Their Stories of Life, Faith, and Tradition
|
|
|
Zakutinsky looks at the lives of 10 Hasidic women who live in Brooklyn and meet weekly to study the Torah. In each chapter a ... read more
Free Press, 2001. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Recollected Heart: A Monastic Retreat with Philip Zaleski
|
|
|
A guide to spiritual retreat. Zaleski, a professor of religion and literature at Smith College and Wesleyan University, sugge... read more
HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. HarperCollins Pbk ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover lightly curled towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Recollected Heart: A Monastic Retreat with Philip Zaleski
|
|
|
A guide to spiritual retreat. Zaleski, a professor of religion and literature at Smith College and Wesleyan University, sugge... read more
Harperone, 1995. HarperCollins Pbk ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers and slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Best Spiritual Writing
|
|
|
The 2000 edition of this annual collection, containing 39 poems, essays, and stories from contributors such as Pico Iyer, Wil... read more
HarperSanFrancisco, 2000. 2000 ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers, slight corner curl. One page has corner creased. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Best Spiritual Writing. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Real Son of a 'Vitch
|
|
|
Creative Book Publishing, 1990. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light curl to cover and book corners. Some age browning on back cover. Pages are lightly age browned, no markings to text. Spine shows light crease, binding unaffected and tight. Presentation to prev. owner written and... 212 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hearts of Gold: Stories of Courage, Dedication, and Triumph from Canadian Olympians
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. LIght curl to corners. clean and unmarked inside with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: Young adult. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jesus and the Judaism of His Time
|
|
|
Polity Press, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marxism; a re-examination
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Van Nostrand, 1967. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining of text and marginal notation. Light edge wear and light age browning to covers. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. v, 170 p. 21 cm. New perspectives in political science, 13.. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joy of Not Knowing It All: Profiting from Creativity at Work or Play
|
|
|
Visions International Publishing, 1994. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight curl to corners. Presentation to prev. owner written on first page. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Leading Teams: Mastering the New Role
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1993. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kostas Metallinos God's Messenger to Greece
|
|
|
Self-published, 1982. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light curl to corners. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. 143 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The epistle to the Ephesians
|
|
|
New York]: Herder and Herder, 1969. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Some light soiling to boards. Text is unmarked, binding is solid. Text in English, German. xxii, 181 p. 22 cm. New Testament for spiritual reading (New York, N.Y. ); 16. New Testament for spiritual reading; 16.. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Marshall Zhukov's greatest battles
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co, 1969. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light fading to spine. Prev. owner's nameplate on first page, name has been blacked out. No markings to text, tightly bound. Text in English, Russian. xi, 304p. : 5maps; 23 cm. Includes Maps. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Signal Hill-An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Signal Hill National Historical, 1982. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. 47 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ezekiel 2 Hermeneia
|
|
|
Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1988. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including a 1/2" tear at front bottom right corner. Clean and unmarked text. Solid binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ezekiel 1 Hermeneia
|
|
|
Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is worn and chipped along edges, chipping is worst at top and bottom of jacket spine. Jacket has some age browning and light soiling. Prev. owner's nameplate on back of front board, otherwise clean and unmarked... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





