Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Deliver Us From Evil : Restoring the Soul in a Disintigrating Culture
Zacharias, Ravi

Deliver Us From Evil : Restoring the Soul in a Disintigrating Culture
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. Religion Word Publishing Dallas: 1996 1st Hard Cover 234, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Venus Venture
Zachary, Hugh

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction The Vanguard Press NY: [1986] 1st Hb 186, Inscribed by the Author. 186 pp. North Carolina Author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Beachcomber's Guide of Seafood Cookery
Zachary, Hugh. Illustrated by Claude Howell

Near fine copy in spine faded Very good dust jacket Cookery John F. Blair Winston-Salem: 1981 Hard Cover 208, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. 4th printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Hamburger Hill, May 11-20, 1969
Zaffiri, Samuel

Good + copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket Vietnam War Presidio 1988 1st Hard Cover 304 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) The Book of Airplanes
Zaffo, George J

Very good copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. Juvenile Nonfiction Grosset & Dunlap NY: 1977 Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Whales
Zahn, Kara

Very good + copy in an edgeworn, chipped, ow VG DJ. Sea Life Gallery Books New York: [1988] 143, Non authorial inscription on endpaper. 143pp. Black and white and color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Star Wars Volume 3: The Last Command
Zahn, Timothy

Good copy in a good dust jacket. Fiction Bantam Books NY: 1993 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Some spotting to binding. Jacket is worn ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Studies in Figure Drawing
Zaidenberg, Arthur

Very good + copy in a browned and chipped, ow very good jacket. Art Garden City Publishing Garden City, New York: [1950] 1st 119, Pages are browned. 119pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Seeing With Pencil and Brush
Zaidenberg, Arthur

Very good + copy in an edgeworn, lightly foxed, ow vg jacket. Art Harper & Brothers New York: [1962] 1st 171, Jacket has a short open tear at the top of the spine and along the upper edge on the rear cover. 171pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
Zakaria, Fareed

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
Stock photo.
Fareed Zakaria presents a devastating account of the essential difference between democracy and liberty. Zakaria clearly show... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. World History W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [2003] Hard Cover 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) El Seductor
Zamacois, Eduardo

Good copy in chipped paperback Foreign Language Spanish El Libro Espanol Mexico: c. 1943 Soft cover 219, "Unica Edicion Refundida por el Autor." ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1781
Zamoyski, Adam

Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1781
Stock photo.
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. World History Viking [NY]: [2000] 1st American Hardcover Scattered highlighting in yellow to text. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Magic of Bergamo. Magie de Zauberhaftes
Zanetti, Umberto

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 150pp Italy Grafica E Arte Bergamo [Bergamo]: [1990] 1st Hb 150, Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Slipcase is worn & tape repaired ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Children of the Ghetto. Being Pictures of a Peculiar People. Volume II only
Zangwell, I

Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Judaica The Jewish Pub. Soci. of Ame Philadelphia: 1892 1st Hard Cover 328, Pages are lightly browned. Name stamped on title page. Bookplate of Samuel Mendelsohn ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Whatever Happened to The Good Life? Or Assessing Your RQ (Recreational Quotient)
Zeigler, Earle F

Whatever Happened to The Good Life? Or Assessing Your RQ (Recreational Quotient)
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Quality Paperback]. 90pp. Health Trafford 2002 Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Culinary Collection
Zeigler, Ginni (Ed.)

Very good + copy in plastic, spiral bound wrappers. Paperback. Cookery Southeastern Gas Association Raleigh, NC: [1978] 1st Pb 129, 129pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Tropical Marine Fishes: Of Southern Florida and the Bahama Islands
Zeiller, Warren

Very good copy in cloth with an edgeworn,stained Good jacket. Fish A. S. Barnes and Company South Brunswick: [1975] 1st Hard Cover 127, Pages are lightly foxed. Color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) A Celebration of American Family Folklore: Tales and Traditions from the Smitsonian Collection
Zeitlin, Steven, Amy J. Kotkin, Holly Cutting Baker

Very good copy in wrappers. [Large Quality Paperback]. 292pp. Mythology - Folklore Pantheon Books NY: [1982] 1st Paperback Pb Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Bluebird : How You Can Help Its Fight for Survival
Zeleny, Lawrence

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Birds Indiana University Press Bloomington: 1978 1st Paperback Soft cover 170, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. Previous owner's name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Darktales: A Collection of Short Stories, Volume 1
Zellers, Steven R

Near fine copy in wrappers.(Paperback).Small spot on front cover Fiction Island Moments Micro Publ [Carolina Beach: 1997] 1st Pb 50, Signed by the Author. Short fiction by this Carolina Beach, North Carolina author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: