Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) NEZAMI ARUZI TSCHAHAR MAQALEH. PSYCHOLOSOMATISCHE ASPEKTE IN DER MITTELALTERLICHEN MEDIZIN PERSIENS. Arbeiten der Forschungsstelle des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizin der Universität zu Köln Band 53
ZAFARI, A. Maziar

Köln:: Universität zu Köln,, 1990. Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. x, 175 pp. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
2) SOVIET POLICY IN EAST ASIA. A Council on Foreign Relations Book
ZAGORIA, Donald S. (Ed.)

New Haven:: Yale University,, 1982. First Edition. Fine. First Edition. DJ minimal soil and edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 360 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) 101ST (ONE HUNDRED FIRST) AIRBORNE DIVISION IN VIETNAM
ZAIS, Melvin and O. M. Barsanti (Introductions)

[1969]. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in blue padded cloth with silver lettering spine. Silver, white and black lettering and design front cover. In clear plastic cover. Minimal age darkening page edges. In original shipping box . 4to. 143 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) THE WOLF WHO SANG SONGS
ZAKHODER, Boris. Illustrated by V. Chizhikov. Translated by Avril Ryman

Moscow:: Progress,, (1973). Fine. Fine in original printed wrappers. Text in English. Sm. 4to. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE BOOK OF HEAVEN. An Anthology of Writings from Ancient to Modern Times
ZALESKI, Carol and Philip Zaleski (Edited)

Oxford, Eng.:: Oxford University,, 2000. First Edition. Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi, 432 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) THIRD WORLD MASS MEDIA: Issues, Theory and Research. Studies in Third World Societies No. 9
ZAMORA, Mario D., Vinson H. Sutlive, and Nathan Altshuler (Editors)

Williamsburg, VA:: College of William and Mary,, 1979. Near Fine. Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. viii, 104 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) SARAWAK. Research and Theory. Studies in Third World Societies No. 2
ZAMORA, Mario D., Vinson H. Sutlive, and Nathan Altshuler (Editors)

Williamsburg, VA:: College of William and Mary,, 1977. Very Good++. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers, minimal sun spine, owner name front cover. 8vo. viii, 138 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) IMAGE AND REALITY IN AFRICAN INTERETHNIC RELATIONS: The Fulbe and Their Neighbors. Studies in Third World Societies No. 11
ZAMORA, Mario D., Vinson H. Sutlive, and Nathan Altshuler (Editors)

Williamsburg, VA:: College of William and Mary,, 1981. Very Good++. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers, minimal sun spine, owner name front cover. 8vo. xiv, 166 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) CASE STUDIES OF MASS MEDIA IN THE THIRD WORLD. Studies in Third World Societies No. 10
ZAMORA, Maro D., Vinson H. Sutlive, asnd Nathan Altshuler (Editors)

Williamsburg, VA:: College of William and Mary,, 1980. Very Good++. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine, owner name front cover. 8vo. vi, 264 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) A FICTIVE PEOPLE. Antebellum Economic Development and the American Reading Public
ZBORAY, Ronald J

New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1993. First Edition. As New. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxii, 326 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
11) THE POLITICS OF SURVIVAL. Artisans in Twentieth-Century France
ZDATNY, Steven M

New York:: Oxford University,, 1990. First Edition. Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Hardback with mild sun spine. 8vo. x, 257 pps. ISBN: 0195059409. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) MACROLIFE
ZEBROWSKI, George. (SIGNED) Introduction by Ian Watson. Illustrations by Rick Sternbach

Norwalk CT:: Easton,, 1990. Fine. SIGNED BY GEORGE ZEBROWSKI. A Fine leather bound Collector's Edition with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, cover, all edges gilt. Silk bookmark. 8vo. 284 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) VON COSTER ZU GUTENBERG. Der Holländische Frühdruck und die Erfindung des Buchdrucks
ZEDLER, Gottfried

Leipzig:: Karl W. Hiersemann,, 1921. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback with cover edge wear, minimal sun and spotting spine. 4to. 194 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) FOR WHISPERS AND CHANTS
ZEITLIN, Jake. (SIGNED)

San Francisco:: Lantern Press,, 1927. First Edition. Very Good+. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JAKE ZEITLIN. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 266. Text printed on Ingres paper. Mild cover edge wear, soil covers, age darkening endpapers. 8vo. 20 pp. Author's First Book. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) THE LION AND THE STOAT. Based in Part on Natural History by Pliny the Elder
ZELINSKY, Paul O

New York:: Greenwillow,, 1984. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PAUL O. ZELINSKY. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) JAPANESE NO PLAYS. Tourist Library: 16
ZEMMARO, Toki

Tokyo:: Japan Travel Bureau,, 1954. First Edition. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild age darkening endpapers, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, minimal scuffs, mild edge wear. sm. 8vo. 204 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) ON THE BANKS OF THE OLE ST. JOE. A Selected History of St. Joseph and Benton Harbor, Michigan
ZERLER, Kathryn Schultz. Cover and Illustrations by Vicky Nemethy. (SIGNED)

St. Joseph MI:: St. Joseph Today,, 1990. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY KATHRYN SCHULTZ ZERLER AND VICKY NEMETHY. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil, minimal edge wear. 8vo. xi, 220 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
18) THREE OFFPRINTS: 1) EEN INTERPOLATIEFORMULE VOOR WEERSTANDSTHERMOMETRIE BIJ LAGE TEMPERATUREN. 2) DIE BEUNGUNG VON RÖNTENSTAHLEN (RONTENSTAHLEN) IN FLÜSSIGKEITEN (FLUSSIGKEITEN) ALS EFFEKT DE MOLEKÜLANORDNUNG (MOLEKULANORDUNG). 3) EEN NIEUW
ZERNIKE, F. J. A. Prins

1914-1927. Very Good. Three Very Good offprints in original printed wrappers with small letters top corner No. 1, small ink stamp top corner No. 2, stain cover of No. 2 affecting text pages, soil and age darkening covers, cover edge wear. 8vos. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) PÆSTUM (PAESTUM)
ZEVI, Fausto. Photographs by Mimmo Jodice

Napoli:: Banco di Napoli,, 1990. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback with mild foxing endpapers and edges, stain lower edge affecting endpapers and paste-downs in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. Text in Italian. Folio. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) DAS GOLDENE ZEITALTER; EIN PARADIESESCHES LIEBESLEBEN IN ZWOLF ROTHELZEICHNUNGEN, DURCH LICHTDRUCK VEROFFENTLICHT. (The Golden Age: A Love Life in Paradise Portrayed Through Twelve Red Collotype Prints.)
ZICK, Alexander

Munich:: Friedrich Adolf Ackermann,, n. d.. Very Good. A Very Good Second Edition. Complete. Twelve red & white color plates each measuring 10"x7.3" mounted on printed boards, 12.6"x9.4". The title loosely translated is "The Golden Age: A Love Life in Paradise Portrayed Through Twelve Red Collotype Prints". The twelve plates by Alexander Zick (1845-1907) are signed and dated (1883 & 1883) in the plate. The plates are loose, as issued, in the original red cloth printed... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: