Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
William Phips: An Uncommon Man
Ormond Beach:: The Doldrums, 1944. No Statement of Edition,. HC. 9pp. Owner's name written on a special publication page. A near fine copy in a very good minus jacket with "44" written in red pencil on the front panel, a light water discoloration to the rear panel and spine which is faded. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 2) |
Pipe All Hands
Ormond Beach;: Geo. A. Zabriskie,, 1938. Presumed first edition. HC. A near fine copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a very good minus dustjacket (some edge wear, closed tears and light chipping). ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 3) |
Stephen Collins Foster ; Song Writer; July 4, 1826 - January 13, 1864
Ormond Beach:: The Doldrums,, 1941. No statement of edition,. HC. thin octavo, unpaginated, illustrated. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt stamped lettering and cover illustration (spine is slightly darkened). No dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 4) |
John Brown: Saint or Sinner
Ormond Beach: The Doldrums, 1949, 14pp. A good copy with general wear, inner hinge weak. Dustjacket has heavy wear missing most of the spine, heavy chipping to the corners, damp stain to the front panel. (protected in a mylar cover) ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 5) |
A Little About Washington Irving
Ormond Beach:: The Doldrums",, 1945. First, thus,. HC. reprint of an article that appeared in The Bulletin of The New York Historical Society. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the presentation page. Covers a bit soiled and darkened to the edges and spine, still a very good copy with clean text. No dustjacket as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 6) |
Lessons
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, (1981). First Edition,. PB. A near fine copy issued in wraps, light edge wear & creasing. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 7) |
Helping Muriel Make It Through the Night
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1975. First Edition,. HC. 114pp. INSCRIBED by Zacharias on the title page. Small stain to the top corner of the page edge. Otherwise a near fine copy lacking the dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 8) |
Lessons
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1981. First Edition,. HC. Review copy with slip laid in. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 9) |
Historical Homes of Ripley (Ohio)
NP:: Richard E. Zachman,, 1976. First Edition presumed,. PB. paperback, unpaginated, photographs by David Rice. Some fading and staining to the covers, owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. Bound in stapled wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 10) |
Mead and Wine: A History of Bronze Age Greece
NY:: Schocken Books,, 1966. hc. viii, 148pp. Some soling to the page edges. Still a very good copy with clean contents in a like jacket with some edgewear and general rubbing. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 11) |
French Salon Paintings From Southern Collections
Atlanta:: The High Museum of Art,, 1982. First Edition,. PB. paperback, quarto, illustrated, exhibition catalog. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 12) |
French Salon Paintings from Southern Collections
Atlanta:: The High Museum of Art,, 1982. First Edition,. PB. paperback, quarto, illustrated exhibition catalog, 173 pages. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 13) |
The Rococo Age
Atlanta:: The High Museum of Art,, 1983. First Edition,. PB. paperback, 166 pages, quarto. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 14) |
Drawing The Figure From Top To Toe
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company,, (1966). First edition,. HC. large quarto hardcover, illustrated, 153 pages. Light edge wear, wear, light foxing to jacket. Text, illustrations bright, clean, a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 15) |
The Parliament of 1621; A Study in Constitutional Conflict
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1971. First Edition. HC. Owner book plate inside front cover, otherwise a tight near fine copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (price clipped, spine sunned). Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 16) |
M2/M3 Bradley: Infantry Fighting Vehicle 1983-1995: New Vanguard 18
Oxford:: Osprey, (1995). First Edition,. PB. Oversized Paperback, illustrated throughout. A fine copy issued in stiff wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 17) |
Paintings From the Marches; Gentile to Raphael
London:: Phaidon Press,, 1971. First Edition,. HC. large quarto, illustrated, 277 pages. Owner name on front endpaper, light foxing to the page edges and endpapers, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 18) |
Selected Poetry of Andrea Zanzotto
Princeton:: Princeton University Press,, 1975. First Edition,. PB. paperback, 346 pages. Book store stamp on front endpaper, moderate wear to the covers, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 19) |
Rotary! An Historical, Sociological and Philosophical Study Based Upon the Half-Century Experience
Baltimore:: Rotary Club of Baltimore,, 1963. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED in 1964 by the author, additional non authorial inscription to the same person. Light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a tight near fine copy with clean contents. Blue cloth, no dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |
| 20) |
Museo D'Arti Apllicate Smalti
(Milano):: Electa Editrice,, (1985). No edition stated,. HC. square octavo, 187 pages with illustrations, many in color. A very good copy in a like dustjacket. Text is IN ITALIAN. ... (more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) |




