Authors starting with Z from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE SKY UNWASHED: A NOVEL
|
|
|
[Chapel Hill]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material [black-and-white photograph of the author] laid in. 263+ pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
PARALLEL [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Pittsburgh [printed in Canada]: SH [SterlingHouse Publishers Inc] [2000], 2000. First edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been inscribed, signed, and dated in the year of issue ["11-25-00"] by the author on the half-title page. 226 pages. Near Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOS CABALLOS: AN EVANS NOVEL OF THE WEST
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company Inc [1989], 1989. First edition. "A wry, hard-hitting novel about life on the fringes---1860s style". 161 pages. VG+ copy [spine ends bumped] with light top edge foxing in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZACHERLEY'S MIDNIGHT SNACKS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1960], 1960. First edition. Ballantine 370K with 35 cents cover price. Collects 9 stories. Pictorial [Richard M. Powers] wrappers, 157 pages. VG copy [spine toned with a light bump to the rear edge, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
SECOND HAND: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Richard happily haunts the thrift shops of Detroit for 1950s ephemera to sell at his store, Satori Junk. Then his mother dies... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [2000], 2000. First edition of the author's first novel. 270 pages. Near Fine copy with light spine end bumping in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. First edition. Trade issue. 240 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy in edgeworn and rubbed VG Dust Wrapper with chipping to the spine ends [mostly the heel].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 7) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. [Please note that neither the actual book, nor the Dust Wrapper, are included in/with this item]. This is the scarce promotional leaflet for the [first edition] book. One leaf folded to make four pages, about 4" x 6" when folded. It is illustrated by A. J. Donnell, and besides announcing and describing the Zagat title, also lists 18 New and Forthcoming Titles on the rear page. This variant with Fantasy Press imprint at bottom of last page. Near Fine copy.. First Editi... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 8) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. First edition [sheets] in a later [Donald M. Grant variant] binding. 240 pages, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy but lacking the Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. First edition [sheets] in a later [Donald M. Grant variant] binding. 240 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in VG+ Dust Wrapper [with dust-soiling to the rear panel and a fold near the rear flap edge].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 10) |
WORD OF MOUTH VOLUME 2 SHORT-SHORT STORIES BY 100 WOMEN WRITERS
|
|
|
Freedom: The Crossing Press [1990 / 1991 with both dates appearing on the copyright page], 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. [158] pages [last numbered page is 157]. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
DARK FORCE RISING: STAR WARS: VOLUME 2
|
|
|
Book two of a "Star Wars" trilogy set five years after the events in the movie "Return of the Jedi".
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proofs in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 376 pages. Near Fine copy [with some inherent spine cocking].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONQUERORS' PRIDE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books [c.1994], 1994. Book Club edition. 304+ pages. Small bookplate [hidden by front Dust Wrapper flap] else Near Fine copy with slight spine cock/spine heel wear in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAST COMMAND: STAR WARS: VOLUME 3
|
|
|
New York: Spectra / Bantam Book [1993], 1993. First edition. 407 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAST COMMAND: STAR WARS: VOLUME 3
|
|
|
New York: Spectra / Bantam Book [1993], 1993. First edition. 407 pages. Spine cocked else VG+ copy [top edge foxing] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
DARK FORCE RISING: STAR WARS: VOLUME 2
|
|
|
Book two of a "Star Wars" trilogy set five years after the events in the movie "Return of the Jedi".
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition. 376 pages. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
A COMING OF AGE [A PSI-TECH THRILLER FROM A GREAT NEW TALENT]
International Edition
|
|
|
New York: A Bluejay International Edition [Bluejay Books Inc] [1984], 1984. First edition. 292 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
SPINNERET
International Edition
|
|
|
New York: A Bluejay International Edition [Bluejay Books Inc] [1985], 1985. First edition. 292 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
DARK FORCE RISING: STAR WARS: VOLUME 2
|
|
|
Book two of a "Star Wars" trilogy set five years after the events in the movie "Return of the Jedi".
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition. 376 pages. Near Fine copy [light bumping to the spine heel rear corner] in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a horizontal scratch to the front panel and a near vertical fold to the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
HEIR TO THE EMPIRE: STAR WARS: VOLUME 1
|
|
|
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First printing thus. 404+ pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
COBRA STRIKE
|
|
|
[New York]: Baen Science Fiction Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "Will the Cobras turn mercenary---under Troft command?" 344+ pages. VG+ [some spine cocking, very light cover creasing].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (17)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










![A COMING OF AGE [A PSI-TECH THRILLER FROM A GREAT NEW TALENT] A COMING OF AGE [A PSI-TECH THRILLER FROM A GREAT NEW TALENT]](/i/en/international_edition.gif)

