Authors starting with Z from poor mans books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
JOHN BROWN SAINT OR SINNER?
|
|
|
Ormond Beach, Florida: The Doldrums. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 7; Signed by Author; 1000 GRAMS . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 2) |
I TEMPI GLI UOMINI
|
|
|
Scieta Editrice Vita E Pensiero. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1111. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 149 pages; Mario Zanatta I Tempi Gli Uomini Che Prepararono La "Rerum Novarum" Milano Scieta Editrice Vita E Pensiero. Soft bound 149 rough cut pages of laid paper in very good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 3) |
RUTH MIDDLETON, 1ST ED
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Zara , Louis , Ruth Middleton. , New York, Creative Age Press, 1946, First Edition. , mILD TONING OTHERWISE BOOK IS FINE, DUSTJACKET HAS TWO TEARS- STILL GOOD, PROTECTED BY MYLAR- ATTRACTIVE. , SIGNED by the author. ROMANCE LIFE AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY; Signed by Author; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 4) |
DARK RIDER
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Zara, Louis. DARK RIDER. , "A Novel Based on the Life of Stephen Crane. " World Publishing, 1961, 505 pages. 1st edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardbound, near fine in a near fine dustjacket, clear mylar wrapper. A choice and attractive item from the colletion of Judge Smillie; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged wei... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
MASTERPIECES VOLUME I
|
|
|
Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 153 pages; Good Folio-over 12"-15" tall, wear and crackling to stiff paper covers, interior very good. INDEX; 3500 gramsgrams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 6) |
METHODS FOR EVALUATING PLANT FUNGICIDES, NEMATICIDES, AND BACTERICIDES Include Laid in Copy of Techniques Involving Greenhouse Evaluation of Deciduous Tree Fruit Fungicides
|
|
|
American Phytopathological Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Asks and 1978 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 089054025X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in 1978 first edition; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.59
|
|
| 7) |
WITHOUT HONOR : THE IMPEACHMENT OF PRESIDENT NIXON AND THE CRIMES OF CAMELOT
|
|
|
NY: Thunder's Mouth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 8) |
VENICE AND ITS BEAUTY
|
|
|
Ramella. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Very clean with DJ encased in ontemporary plastic. Owners name inside front cover. Folding map. ; 500grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.59
|
|
| 9) |
DEDICATION SOUVENIR MT CARMEL METHODIST EPISCOPLA CHURCH Cotober 24-31 1920
|
|
|
St Peter's PA: May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 10) |
ANCESTRY. THE OBJECTS OF THE HEREDITARY SOCIETIES AND THE MILITARY AND NAVAL ORDERS OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Bailey, Banks & Biddle,. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Second Edition. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83, [3] pages; Ancestry. The Objects Of The Hereditary Societies And The Military And Naval Orders Of The United States And The Requirements For Membership Therein. Waterstains to upper area of pages. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 11) |
JOHN BARTH
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Other. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
FOUNDERS TO BOUNDERS: BOSTON IN RHYME [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Starr Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pages; Signed by author on first blank. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 13) |
THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS ; AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES AND INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GRAPHIC ART IN THE WEST AND THE EAST
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Revised Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Some underlining and notations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 14) |
SUBMARINES; THE STORY OF UNDERSEA BOATS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-Alton M. Arrington collection, WWII submariner. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 15) |
OUR SENSES AND HOW THEY WORK
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Zim, Herbert S. , Illustrated by Herschel Wartek. Our Senses and How They Work. NY. : Morrow. 1956 . DJ sunned, chipped; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
. AN INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE STUDIES : THE PHILOSOPHICAL AND SOCIAL ASPECTS OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0521259886 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. New appearance. Published by Cambridge University press in 1984, first edition, appears new. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAM... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 17) |
AESOP UP-TO-DATE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; McKie, Roy Text: Zimler, Robert L AESOP UP-TO-DATE Clarkson N. Potter New York 1964. The old Classic Fables With A Modern Twist. First Edition VG 128 p. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
SOLITUDE, with the life of the author Vol. II of 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Exeter: J. & B. Williams. Good with no dust jacket. 1836. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Tape covered psine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 19) |
DER STREIT UM DEN SERGEANTEN GRISCHA. ROMAN
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Gustav Kiepenheur Verlag, 1929, 553pp with index. Black cloth blindstamped boards. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.40
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









![FOUNDERS TO BOUNDERS: BOSTON IN RHYME [SIGNED] FOUNDERS TO BOUNDERS: BOSTON IN RHYME [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/139s/230778139-0-s.jpg)






