Authors starting with Z from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Walking from East to West: God in the Shadows
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 2006 As New in Very Good dj; hardcover, fine inside and out; Dj shows only minor shelfwear. The biography of Ravi Zacharias, distinguished author and bible teacher.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ahead of the Market: The Zacks Method for Spotting Stocks Early - In Any Economy
|
|
|
Wall Street researcher Zacks draws from his experience watching the markets rise and fall to warn readers against paying too ... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, clean inside and out; Dj just sl creased at top edge. Teaches how to form an investment plan by locating stocks that are poised for price appreciation and avoiding stocks that are heading for a fall. Based on more t han twenty years of intensive analysis of the market. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Painting the Still Life: Developing Your Own Personal Style
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1987, 1985 Good/Very Good; stated first ptg.; near 4to olive-green cloth-covered boards, minimal wear, long gift inscription back of ffep; text block clean, unmarked, generously illustrated full-color. Pictorial dj only sl signs of shelfwear. The wo rk of 19 inspiring artists, each with a different approach and distinctive style; they reveal how they select their subjects, explain their working methods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
Silk Screen Methods of Reproduction
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co. Publishers, 1939 Good/Fair; hardcover;green cloth-covered boards, sl wear to spine ends, bumped corners, book is very sl cocked; text block clean, unmarked, fully illustrated by the author. Pictorial dj has sticker bruise fr cover, wear to spine , corners, wraps ar e somewhat soiled. Old book covering clear, concise instructions for handling the process/materials of silk screening. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Star Wars: Survivor's Quest
|
|
|
Author Timothy Zahn's sixth contribution to the Star Wars universe continues the adventures of Jedi Master Luke Skywalker (he... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004 Very Good/Very Good; stated first ed., first ptg; black quarter-cloth binding, only some sl shelfsoil to outer top pp. edges; text block clean, unmarked. Attractive pictorial dj. A new adventure of the Jedi Master, Luke Skywalker and his wife Mara Jade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Catching the Light: The Entwined History of Light and Mind
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, slightly curled, text block clean. An historical look at how humans have endeavored to understand the phenomenon of light. Blending mythology, religion, science, literature, and painting, the author reveals the philosophic issues around the connection of outer light of nature and inner light of the spirit.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Around Sarah's Table: Ten Hasidic Women Share Their Stories of Life, Faith, and Tradition
|
|
|
Zakutinsky looks at the lives of 10 Hasidic women who live in Brooklyn and meet weekly to study the Torah. In each chapter a ... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001 Very Good; hardcover, blue quarter-cloth binding, black remainder line outer top edges of pp. fine text block; Dj unmarked. Offers inspirational Hasidic and biblical interpretation gathered by women.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Possibility
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, clean inside and out; dj shows minor shelfwear. Offers a set of breakthrough practices for creativity in all human enterprises.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Potato Eyes: A Twice Yearly Literary Arts Journal (Issue No. 7 Summer/Fall 1992)
|
|
|
Troy, ME: Nightshade Press, 1992 As New; softcover pictorial wraps, clean text block.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Intellectual Roots of Independence: An Anthology of Puerto Rican Political Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1980 Very Good in Fair dj; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, po's gift insc. ffep, text block clean. Price-clipped pictorial dj is chipped at edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Four Amber Novels
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 0000 Very Good minus/Good slipcase; 4 softcover books in slipcase; pictorial wraps are rubbed, text blocks of all are as new. pictorial slip case shows some minor corner wear and is a bit rubbed. Includes: Nine Princes in Amber, The Guns of Avalon, Sig n of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 12) |
Thoughts
|
|
|
Prairie City, IL: The Decker Press, Publishers, 1948 Good/no dj; author signed/inscribed ffep; a few scratches on fr cover and some discoloration on the back cover; text block is clean. Book has a unique style - the author first offers a brief prose passage, then presents a poem on the same topic. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Connecticut Birds
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1990 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, clean text block. Two veteran ornithologists have written an authoritative book describing the breeding bird population, as well as the status of migrants, vagrants, and irregulars in Connecticut . List of Connecticut birding areas, birding check list, extensive bibliography. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Walls, Floors and Ceilings
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner Press,, 1997 Trade paperback. Very good; Oversize pictorial wraps slightly rubbed at edges. A definitive do-it-yourself guide to house interiors from attic to basement. Step-by-step directions and more than 500 color photos and drawings. How to remove old walls and frame new ones, repair concrete and wood floors, install suspended ceilings and much, much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fitting Finesse
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1995 Very Good; tall softcover, sm. closed tear base of spine, one corner has a crease; text block is clean. Teaches how to correctly fit a garment. Covers all ladies clothing and discusses specialized fitting as well, including tops with yokes, raglan-sleeve patterns, much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
Hidden Histories in the United Church of Christ
|
|
|
New York: United Church Press, 1984 Very Good; trade paperback, some wear to edges of wrap, text block clean. A collection of essays which expand knowledge about the diversity of the UCC, and connect the UCC with many significant developments in American religious and ethnic history.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Fat Quarter Small Quilts
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2005 As New; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, fine inside and out. 25 small projects created with a variety of fat quarters. Full-color, comprehensive and clear instructions, including full-size applique patterns.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Moon Was the Best
|
|
|
As her mother leaves for a trip to Paris, her young daughter reminds her to "remember the special things to tell me." Color p... read more
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1993 Very Good /Very Good; hard cover; stated first ed., first ptg; large, rectangular-shaped glossy reinforced covers; text block clean, unmarked. Mylar-covered pictorial dj, mylar rubbed, dj fresh. Paris brought to life in words/wonderful full-c olor photographs as a mother tells her daughter of her trip to the city and of its beauty. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
And They Shall Have Music: The History of the Cleveland Music School Settlement
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cobham & Hatherton Pr, 1988 Hardcover, no dj; clean quarter-cloth binding; text block as new. Recounts the major events in the sixty-year history of the Cleveland Music School Settlement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 20) |
Romancing the Shadow: A Guide to Soul Work for a Vital, Authentic Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wellspring, 1999 Fine; trade paperback, clean pictorial wraps, clean text block. Draws on the teachings of Carl Jung and stories of men and women whom the authors have helped in their clinical practices. Innovative methods used to uncover each person's shadow side and learn to defuse negative emotions, reclaim lost feelings, re-create relationships, much more.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









