Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE MONSTROUS MEMOIRS OF A MIGHTY MCFEARLESS
ZAPPA, AHMET

THE MONSTROUS MEMOIRS OF A MIGHTY MCFEARLESS
Stock photo.
PUFFIN BOOKS,, 2006. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW hardcover with extremely clean, tight pages. Includes illustrations. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) TWO BOOKS BOUND AS ONE: THE GERMAN EMPIRE OF CENTRAL AFRICA AS THE BASIS OF A NEW GERMAN WORLD-POLICY. GERMANY TURKEY AND ARMENIA: A SELECTION OF DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE RELATING TO THE ARMENIAN ATROCITIES FROM GERMAN AND OTHER SOURCES
ZIMMERMANN, Emil. (Trans. of orig. German to English) Intro. by Edwyn Bevan

Longmans, Green,, 1918. Hardcover. Very Good +. Red bound hardcover, some wear to extremities, 2 fold Map of central Africa bound in as frontispiece, Pages clean & tight. Blue divider page has been excised at middle of book. Some light wear to edges of map & spine ends, else FINE. Camaroons, Belgian Congo, Lever Brothers, Amanus Passes, Aleppo, Cilicia, Syria, Van, Moush, Erzindjan, Malatia, Zeitoun, Damascus, Baghdad, World War I, Middle East, Genocide, German Propaganda, Armenian Atrocities, Ta... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $194.40
3) EMPANADAS & OTHER INTERNATIONAL TURNOVERS: 60 EASY LOW-SALT, LOW-FAT RECIPES
Zabriskie, George & Sherry and illus. by Andrzej Czeczot

New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Pages clean and intact. 95 pages including index. Book measures approx. 5"x8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.10
4) THE COOKBOOK THAT TELLS YOU HOW: THE RETIREMENT FOOD AND NUTRITION MANUAL
Zaccarelli, Herman E

Cahners,, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red hardcover, corners bumped, no dustjacket, pages clean & tight. 355+ pp. Bookstore label affixed to top edge of first page. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) EMOTION AND CONDUCT IN ADOLESCENCE
Zachry, Caroline B, For the Commission on Secondary School Curriculum. In collaboration with Margaret Lighty

New York:: D. Appleton-Century Co,, 1940. Probable First Edition -- no additional printings. Hardcover. Very good+. [xviii]+563+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Cover has slight rubbing. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
6) STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BOOKLORE (VOLUME 20, 1998)
Zafren, Herbert C (editor). Israel Adler and Edwin Seroussi, Leila Avrin, Linda P. Lerman, Donald Daniel Leslie and Michael Pollak; Philip E. Miller, Menahem Schmelzer, Robert Singerman, and Myron M. Weinstein, contributors

Library of Hebrew Union College,, 1998. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. As New. Paperback in as new condition. Bookstore label affixed to title page. Pages clean and tight. Covers clean. A collection of articles. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.10
7) THE MATHEMATICS OF CONFLICT (HIMAP MODULE 3)
Zagare, Frank C

New York:: Comap,, 1990. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Brand New. Pages pristine and tight, ready-to-use textbook. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
8) GROWING UP AT GOLD CREEK: "THE GONNA PEOPLE": A TRUE ADVENTURE OF THE ALASKAN FRONTIER
Zager, Melody

Independence Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Fair. 314 pp. Ex-library hardcover in dustjacket with library's pastings and markings. Upper corner of front free endpaper and title page torn out. Dustjacket in library's mylar cover. Pages clean, staining on outside of text block. Bottom of spine loose. Severe storage bow. True story of Alaska frontier. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) BYSTANDER
Zager, Muriel Kagan

BYSTANDER
Stock photo.
STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS,, 1992. Paperback. TRADE PAPER cover fine, unread, cover rubbed. A story of political and religious schemes in old Jerusalem. American journalist finds a young Armenian friend arrested for a murder which takes place in the Armenian Quarter and she sets out to exonerate him. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
10) EARTH SONGS BOOK OF AFFIRMATIONS
Zahaua, Irene, editor

Crossing Press,, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Blank book with light purple pages. Pages clean & tight, quotation at base of every other page. A book to write in. Cover has a few light creases. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
11) TEST YOUR COUNTERCULTURAL LITERACY
Zahler, Kathy A. and Diane Zahler

ARCO,, 1989. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Very Good. 232 page quality paperback, pages clean & tight, very good condition, measures approx. 5x7 inches. First Edition, 1st printing. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) GOTTESWENDE - CHRISTSEIN ZWISCHEN ATHEISMUS UND NEUER RELIOGIOSITAT
Zahrnt, Heinz

Munich:: Piper,, 1992. Paperback. Very good. 276 pp including index. Pages clean & tight. Cover rubbed with slight knick at top left corner of front cover. Book is slightly curved from poor storage? Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
13) SMASHED: STORY OF A DRUNKEN GIRLHOOD
Zailckas, Koren

SMASHED: STORY OF A DRUNKEN GIRLHOOD
Stock photo.
A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until ... read more

Viking Adult,, 2005. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket. Pages clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
14) SMASHED: STORY OF A DRUNKEN GIRLHOOD
Zailckas, Koren

SMASHED: STORY OF A DRUNKEN GIRLHOOD
Stock photo.
A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until ... read more

Viking Adult,, 2005. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Fine condition hardcover in near fine condition dust cover. 339 clean, tight pages. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) READABILITY: ITS PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Zakaluk, Beverley L. and S. Jay Samuels, editors

Intl Reading Assn,, 1988. Paperback. BRAND NEW!. Brand new, wrapped in original shrink wrap. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
16) LIFT UP YOUR VOICE
Zakim, Leonard P

Cutler Charitable Trust,, 1998. Paperback. Fine. 204 pp. Brand new, unread. Trade Paperback. 'Boston's new Leonard P. Zakim Bunker Hill Bridge is dedicated to the memory of a very special human being who lost his personal battle with multiple myeloma on December 2, 1999, at the age of 46. It is a fitting tribute to a man who dedicated his life to building bridges, working tirelessly for civil rights and intercultural harmony. The bridge was dedicated on October, 4, 2002 in a moving ceremony attended by ab... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $166.70
17) YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A CRITICAL STUDY (PREPARED FOR THE SUBCOMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE INTERNAL SECURITY ACT AND OTHER INTERNAL SECURITY LAWS OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE, 87TH CONGRESS, FIRST SESSION)
Zalar, Dr. Charles

US Government Printing Office,, October, 1961. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Covers clean. Binding and it's edges are faded. Pages age-toned, but clean and tight. Committee print. Previous owner's name written in ink on top right corner of front cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) EARTH TO ANDREW O. BLECHMAN
Zalben, Jane Breskin

Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by author. Hardcover and dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings and markings. Front free endpaper corner clipped. Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket under library's fused mylar. Summary: Andrew loves playing jokes and planning pranks on people, so when Mr. Pearlstein makes a deal with him to tutor him in exchange of teaching Andrew 101 best jokes--the fun begins. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
19) THE BENEDICTINES OF PETERSHAM [MASSACHUSETTS]
Zaleski, Philip

Petersham, MA:: Saint Bede's Publications,, 1996. Paperback. Near fine. 32 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread, First page is corner clipped as if previous owner's name has been removed. Stapled paperback booklet. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) THE MANAGERIAL MYSTIQUE : RESTORING LEADERSHIP IN BUSINESS / ABRAHAM ZALEZNIK
Zaleznik, Abraham

Harper & Row,, 1989. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good though rubbed dustjacket. 307 pages, pages clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (59)
New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: