Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Glynn's Books

Bookseller: Glynn's Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Glynn's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Romantic Chess Openings
Zagorovsky, Vladimir

London: Batsford, 1982. Pb, 124pp. Good. Tanning to covers and page edges. Analysis of chess openings which were popular during the Romantic period of the 19th century. Includes Ponziani opening, Scotch Gambit, Scotch Gambit, Evans Gambit, Three and Four Knights, Giuoco Piano, Hungarian Defence, Two Knight's Defence.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
2) Improve Your Chess Results
Zak, Vladimir

London: Batsford, 1985. Pb, 201 pp. Good copy - page edges tanned; contents otherwise clean. Former trainer of Spassky examines skill development, typical mistakes made with illustrations from different player levels, and developing an opening repertoire. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.36)
3) The Budapest Defence
Zechiel, David J. (ed)

Dallas: Chess Digest, 1972. Pb booklet, staple bound, iii + 41pp. Good+ copy, clean contents. Analysis on various lines of the Budapest Defence or Gambit, in two main sections, examining firstly 3...N-N5 and then 3...N-K5 (Fajarowicz Variation).. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
4) French Poisoned Pawn A Study of the Sally Qd1-g4 : g7 French Defence (Nimzowitsch defence)
Zeuthen, S. & Jarlnaes, E

Copenhagen: Zeuthen, 1971. Pb, x + 114pp. Good with light wear to spine and bottom corner. Contents clean. Theory and 160 games. Contents: Blitz variation; Semi-Blitz variation; Gambit variation; Russian variation; Slow variation; Blockade variation; Euwe-Gligoric variation; Konstantinopolskij variation.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
5) Melbourne
Ziegler, Philip

London: Collins, 1976. HB, 412 pgs with b/w plates. G in G dj with minor scuffs to dj. Biography of the 19th century British Prime Minister, confidant to Queen Victoria, husband of the notorious Lady Caroline, brother-in-law to Lord Palmerston and leader of the Whigs. Written in Ziegler's usual entertaining style.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.80)
6) King William IV
Ziegler, Philip

London: Collins, 1971. Hb, 335 pgs, b/w plates. Good, clean copy in a Fair+. dj which has small tears and chips. Biography of the Sailor King who succeeded to the throne of England n 1830 at a time when the institution of the monarchy was at its lowest ebb. Ziegler's affectionate and fair-handed portrait looks at William's relations with Mrs.Jordan and Queen Adelaide, his role in the Great Refom Act and his interactions with his ministers and foreign monarchs.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.36)
7) Rugmaking: A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Rugmaking
Znamierowski, Nell


London: Pan, 1972. Pb, 94pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Good copy. Previous owner' address sticker inside front cover. Rugmaking techniques and 14 projects including embroidery, latch hook, crochet, knitting, braiding, hooking, weaving. Includes sections on frames, finishing, dyeing, design and care.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
£5.50 Price: £4.40 ($8.93)
8) How To Play The Chess Openings
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

N.Y.: Dover, 1971. Pb, vi + 147 pp. Fair+ - clean, tight copy but covers rather worn/scuffed. Retailer's sticker on front endpaper. Republication of the original 1935 edition. Principles underlying opening play, with analysis of major openings and special attention to common mistakes and traps.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
9) Traps On The Chessboard (or Dangers In the Openings)
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

London: Frank Hollings, 1938. Hb, Greenish-blue cloth covers, plain dustjacket which is tanned and chipped, with loss along the dj spine. 136pp. Good with tanned endpapers, clean contents. Based on "Pitfalls of the Chessboard" . Contents: Some basic ideas of traps; then 160 examples which cover - Pitfalls in Open, Half-Open, and Close Games; Pitfalls in Modern Openings; Positional Traps. Includes questions and solutions.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
10) The Art of Chess Combination
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

N.Y: Dover. Pb reprint, xi + 212pp, Good - inside covers and endpapers have some light spotting but contents/text clean. Introductions by Sergeant and Fred Reinfeld. Contents in four parts, each with several chapters: Combinations and their study; Combinational ideas; Combinations depending on position; Life and death of a combination. Includes exercises with solutions.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
11) How To Play Chess Endings
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

London: Frank Hollings, 1952. Hb, red boards, no dj. xiv + 262pp. Good with light cover wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Endpapers browned but contents clean. Classic text on the principles underlying endgame play, with illustrative games from master players, and test exercises. In addition to studying each piece individually and the common endgame scenarios, there is an emphasis on the theory of positional play, conception and execution of a plan, and the recognition of tactical opportun... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
12) The Middle Game in Chess
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

London: G.Bell, 1942. Hb, blue cloth covers, no dustjacket, 222pp. Fair - covers and spine rather worn; previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Revised edition. Part 1 General Remarks (material basis of the game; ideas in chess; strategy and tactics). Part 2 The Middle Game (stages; superiorirty in position; inferior positions; even positions). With illustrative examples from master play.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
13) The Art of Chess Combination
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. Hb, black cloth, no dustjacket, xi + 212pp, b/w portrait frontispiece. First English edition with an introduction by Phillip Sergeant. Good (-). Foxing along edge of page block, title page and endpapers but text generally clean. Contents: Combinations and their study; Combinational ideas; Combinations depending on position; Life and death of a combination.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
14) How To Play Chess Endings
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

London: Frank Hollings, 1943. Hb, red boards, no dj. xiv + 262pp. Good with light cover wear, bumped corners. Contents clean other than residue on front endpaper from a retail sticker on the inside cover. Classic text on the principles underlying endgame play, with illustrative games from master players, and test exercises. In addition to studying each piece individually and the common endgame scenarios, there is an emphasis on the theory of positional play, conception and execution of a plan, and the reco... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
15) How To Play Chess Endings + How to Play the Chess Openings + The Middle Game in Chess + Traps on the Chessboard
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene

Frank Hollings/G.Bell. Four classic instructional books by the same author, all early hardback reprints without dustjackets, in Fair to Good condition. 1) "How To Play Chess Endings" - Frank Hollings, 1946, red boards, xiv + 262pp. Covers edgeworn; previous owner's inscription dated 1947 on front endpaper, light foxing. Principles underlying endgame play, with illustrative games from master players, and test exercises. 2) "How To Play the Chess Openings" - Frank Hollings, 1947, 141... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: