Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Lesbian Love Stories
Zahava, Irene (editor)

Zahava, Irene (editor)., The Crossing Press, nd, c1989, illus. soft cover, vg, 323 pp, 8vo, "Woman meets woman and they live happily ever after? Not exactly! ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam

Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Stock photo.
Zamoyski, Adam., Viking, 2000, c1999, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 498 pp with notes & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670892718, 'Provides not only a fluid history of the tumultuous years that embraced the American and French revolutions, the Irish Rebellion, the Polish uprisings, the liberation of South America, and the Italian Risorgimento, it also probes the spiritual and emotional forces responsible fo... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Massachusetts, A Novel
Zaroulis, Nancy

Zaroulis, Nancy., Fawcett Columbine, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), map eps, name & date on ffep o/w near fine with fine dj, 709 pp, tall 8vo, "...a state born of bravery, controversy, and confrontation, a place where American roots run deep ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Cultural Geography of the United States
Zelinsky, Wilbur

Zelinsky, Wilbur., Prentice-Hall Inc., c1973, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, underlining on one page o/w vg+, 164 pp with selected references & index, B&W map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0131954954, "The author traces the geographic manifestations of culture - past, present, and future. The result is a complete overview and an excellent introduction to the cultural geography of the United States ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Spectator: A World War II Bomber Pilot's Journal of the Artist as Warrior
Zellmer, David

The Spectator: A World War II Bomber Pilot's Journal of the Artist as Warrior
Stock photo.
Zellmer, David., Praeger Publishers, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, black cloth (hard cover), fine with vg+ dj (one minor tear), 128 pp with log of combat missions and suggested readings, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0275962865, 'From Greenwich Village to Guadalcanal in just over a year, David Zellmer would find piloting a B-24 bomber in the South Pacific a far cry from his life as a fledgling member of the Martha Graham Dance Company' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) The Wonderful Towers of Watts
Zelver, Patricia

Set in inner-city Los Angeles, this is the true story of Simon Rodia who for over 33 years constructed the Watts Tower out of... read more

Zelver, Patricia., Tambourine Books, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj (very minor crease to front dj flap), unpaginated, full color illus. by Frane Lessac, 4to, ISBN: 0688126499, "Simon Rodia didn't have any architectural training or any helpers. But he did have a dream. And over the course of thirty years his neighbors saw that dream slowly but magnificently rising over his backyard. Here is the true story of how one man single-handedly built three t... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Medieval Russia's Epics, Chronicles, and Tales, 2nd Edition
Zenkovsky, Serge A. (Editor)

Zenkovsky, Serge A. (Editor)., E.P. Dutton, c1974, 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition, 5th printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 526 pp with glossary of Russian terms & chronology of Russian history and culture, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0525473637, 'This unique and pioneering anthology has been continuously used as an invaluable text in the field of Russian studies' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
8) Baseball's Golden Greeks: The First Forty Years: 1934-1974 (Signed by Anthony Athanas)
Zervos, Diamantis

Zervos, Diamantis., Aegean Books International (MA), 1998, c1998, cloth (hard cover), gift inscription o/w very near fine with very near fine dj, 303 pp with appendix, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0966423607, warmly inscribed & SIGNED by the late Boston restaurateur Anthony Athanas, "The golden years of baseball come alive as baseball's 'Golden Greeks' share their memories of their involvement in America's national pastime ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
9) Heraldry in America: A Classic Survey of Coats of Arms and Insignia
Zieber, Eugene

Zieber, Eugene., Greenwich House (Crown Publishers), 1984, c1984, reprint edition, cloth (hard cover), small remainder dot on top edge o/w vg++ with vg+ dj (very minor edge tears), 427 pp with glossary & index, extensive B&W illus., 4to, ISBN: 0517431432, "Classic 1895 Edition; covers all aspects of heraldry: how a crest is granted, the uses of heraldry in architecture, the symbolism behind the elements in a coat of arms ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Omdurman
Ziegler, Philip

Ziegler, Philip., Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, c1973, 1st American Edition, cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, vg with vg dj (one minor edge tear), 240 pp with bibliography & index, full color/B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394489365, "The year: 1898. The place: The Sudan. The crucial and bizarre battle that was England's revenge for the murder of Gordon at Khartoum ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Angelic Darkness, A Novel
Zimler, Richard

Zimler, Richard., W.W. Norton & Co., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 255 pp, tall 8vo, "...haunting story of eroticism and redemption ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Not of War Only
Zollinger, Norman

Zollinger, Norman., Forge "A Tom Doherty Assoc. Book", 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 416 pp, tall 8vo, "...finest novel ever written about the Mexican Revolution ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Diamonds in the Rough: The Untold History of Baseball
Zoss, Joel & John Bowman

Zoss, Joel & John Bowman., Macmillan Pub. Co., 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 433 pp with index, B&W photographic & other illus., small 4to, "Lays bare the soul of America's national pastime ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Support Economy: Why Corporations are Failing Individuals and the Next Episode of Capitalism
Zuboff, Shoshana & James Maxmin

The Support Economy: Why Corporations are Failing Individuals and the Next Episode of Capitalism
Stock photo.
Zuboff and Maxmim take on capitalism as it is practiced today, painting it as outdated for meeting the needs of corporate emp... read more

Zuboff, Shoshana & James Maxmin., Viking, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 458 pp with index & notes, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670887366, "A dazzling blend of business vision, history, social psychology, and economics ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Fighting Men
Zubritsky, John

Zubritsky, John., Branden Pub., 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 281 pp, tall 8vo, "A Chronicle of Three Black Civil War Fighting Men ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Choosing Naia: A Family's Journey (Signed)
Zuckoff, Mitchell

Choosing Naia: A Family's Journey (Signed)
Stock photo.
The true story of a couple expecting their first child who learn, 21 weeks into the pregnancy, that their baby will have Down... read more

Zuckoff, Mitchell., Beacon Press (Boston), 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 301 pp with sources and selected bibliography, tall 8vo, nicely SIGNED & dated by the author, ISBN: 0807028169, "...the nature of the defect leads doctors to suspect it might be a symptom of Down sydrome ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Il Ritratto: Capolavori tra la Storia e L'eternita
Zuffi, Stefano (Editor)

Zuffi, Stefano (Editor)., Electa (Milan, Italy), c2000, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), two corner bumps o/w vg++ (no dj), 300 pp with bibliography & index, extensive full color illus., ISBN: 8843573934, 4to, all text in Italian, "Un prezzo accessibile a tutti, per conoscere e comprendere la nascita e l'evoluzione del ritratto, in un arco di secoli che va dal Quattrocento al Novecento", Oversized; additional shipcost involved ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Tinderbox: U.S. Foreign Policy and the Roots of Terrorism
Zunes, Stephen with foreword by Richard Falk

Tinderbox: U.S. Foreign Policy and the Roots of Terrorism
Stock photo.
Zunes, Stephen with foreword by Richard Falk., Common Courage Press (ME), c2003, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), some underlining in text, minor cover creasing o/w vg, 264 pp plus index, 8vo, ISBN: 1567512267, 'With each passing day, American foreign policy seems to be spinning further out of control' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Education Before Verdun
Zweig, Arnold., trans. by Eric Sutton

Zweig, Arnold, trans. by Eric Sutton., Award Books (NYC), 1964, c1964, illus. soft cover (vintage mass market paperback), vg++, 444 pp, 12mo, "Heart-shaking novel about the bloodiest, longest, deadliest battle of history", Award Books Military Library ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: