Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Deliver Us from Evil, Restoring the Soul in a Disintrgrating Culture
Zacharias, Ravi

Deliver Us from Evil, Restoring the Soul in a Disintrgrating Culture
Stock photo.
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1996. Black boards with red letterin gon spine. Boards show light edgewear. DJ shows light shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Sanity Matinee
Zagst, Michael

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987. Green boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Boards show light edge wear, DJ is also lightly shelf rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) M.H. Meets President Harding
Zagxt, Michael

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987. Light shelf wear to edges of boards and DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) American Contemporary
Zahn, Curtis

New York: New Directions Books, 1963. Cover shows shelf wear. Tight reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Roosevelt Dam: A History to 1911
Zarbin, Earl A

Phoenix: Salt River Project , 1984. Tight red boards with minimal wear, standard library markings, DJ is wrapped in mylar and taped to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Hidden Victims of Alzheimer's Disease: Families Under Stress
Zarit, Steven and Nancy Orr and Judy Zarit

New York: New York University Press, 1985. small tears in DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) The Last Waltz
Zaroulis, Nancy

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. Boards show shelf wear with bumping to corners. DJ is shelf worn with chipping to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) The Algerian Gas negotiations, FPI Case Studies; Number 10
Zartman, I. Wiliiam; Bassani, Antonella

Washington, D. C.: The John Hopkins University Press, 1987. Gray booklet with light shelf rubbing to wraps, teaching notes included.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Chronicles of Amber, Volume 1
Zelazny, Roger

Garden City,: Nelson Doubleday. Light edge rubbing to boards, DJ has light shelf rubbing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
10) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin: Life and Work
Zevin, V. and G. Golikov

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1975. Shelf wear to wraps, small tear to head of spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Asian American Dreams: The Emergence of an American People
Zia, Helen

Asian American Dreams: The Emergence of an American People
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. Tight, clean library copy with standard library markings, DJ is wrapped in mylar and shows hints of shelf rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Where's the Halloween Treat?
Ziefert, Harriet

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Light rubbing to boards, remainder mark on bottom of text block.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Richard. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) The Blowing Wand: a Story of Bohemian Glassmaking in Ohio
Ziegler, Elsie R

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1955. Red cloth boards with pictorial of a glass blower on front, black lettering on spine. Rubbing to boards and edges, standard library markings, corners bumped, Tight reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Landau, Jacob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Amen: The Diary of Rabbi Martin Siegel
Ziegler, Mel

New York: World Publishing, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
15) A Political Affair
Ziffren, Mickey

New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. slight damp staining to bottom inside corner of boards,and a small tear on DJ. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
16) Birds
Zim, Herbert S. And Gabrielson, Ira N

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1949. Corners are creased, cover is lightly soiled, minimal rubbing to edges and spine. Tight, nicely preserved paperback.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving, James G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Fishes: A Guide to Familiar American Species
Zim, Herbert S. and Shomaker, Hurst H

New York: Golden Press, 1956. Rubbing to cover and edges, clear film that covers the cover is coming off, chipping to head and tail of spine. Solid copy. Great resourse book.. Soft Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Irving, James G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Psychology and Life
Zimbardo, Philip G

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Minimal rubbing to edges, corners lightly bumped, some text has been underlined in pencil.. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Hostage in a Hostage World, Hope Aboard Hijacked TWA 847
Zimmermann, B. Christian

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1985. Light shelf rubbing to cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) New Italy
Zimmern, Helen and Agresti, Antonio

London: Constable, and Company LTD, 1918. Green boards with dark green lettering on spine and cover. Bottom corners bumped and rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, spine lightly soiled, head of spine pulled. Great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: