cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Secret Missions
Zacharias, Ellis M

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/None. The book is inscribed "With Best wishes- from "Captain Jack", ___ Zacharias- 1946" on the ffep, in blue pen. Unmarked text, with a lightly soiled cover, and very lightly cocked. VG+, it's "The Story of an Intelligence Officer", concerning a man stationed at least part of the time in Tokyo. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Mead and Wine: A History of the Bronze Age in Greece
Zafiropulo, Jean

Schocken, 1969. Cloth. Good/None. Good only. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings. Also some notations in the margins of maybe 50 pages and some general wear. A reading/reference copy only. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Wish You Were Here; A Tour of America's Great Hotels During the Golden of the Picture Postcard
Zaid, Barry

Crown Publishers, Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, but a former owner has glued some of their own postcards onto the inside front and back cover, as well as on the ffep and the back free end paper and noted where they were from. The jacket is tight and clean, unclipped as well. VG/F in Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Flood from Heaven: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
Zangger, Eberhard Ph.D

William Morrow & Co, 1992. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 1 present in the number line. NF/VG. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book in a solid DJ with sunning to the spine, a little shelfwear and no real rips or tears. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Atlantis in America: Navigators of the Ancient World
Zapp, Ivar;Erikson, George

Atlantis in America: Navigators of the Ancient World
Stock photo.
Adventures Unlimited Pr, 1998. First Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Fine. Trade PB. A few pen-point dots on the text margins, else unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Playing the Other: Essays on Gender and Society in Classical Greek Literature
Zeitlin, Froma I

Playing the Other: Essays on Gender and Society in Classical Greek Literature
Stock photo.
Relations between the sexes was a pervasive concern of ancient Greek thought and literature, extending from considerations of... read more

Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. I find approximately 10 pages with markings in the margins. VG+. Otherwise tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Friendship & Fratricide
Zeligs, Meyer A

The Viking Press, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. NF/VG. Book very lightly cocked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Der Untergang Der Empress of Ireland; Die Vergessene Tragodie
Zeni, David

Heyne, 1998. Hard Bound. As New/As New. In German. As New both book & dust jacket. Unmarked. Unclipped. 240 pages. Index. Passenger lists. Foldouts. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Rising Sun; World War 11
Zich, Arthur

Time-Life Books, 1969. Revised Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine. Revised Edition, with errors corrected. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The World and Australia
Ziegler, Oswald

Ziegler, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Moguls
Zierold, Norman

Coward McCann, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. No additional printings or editions stated. Unmarked, tight and clean with a back cover that is ever so slightly bowed, in a like DJ with a hint of soiling. NF-/VG++. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) See You at the Top = Formerly Entitled Biscuits, Fleas, and Pump Handles
Ziglar, Zig

See You at the Top = Formerly Entitled Biscuits, Fleas, and Pump Handles
Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1982. Hard Bound. Fine. Fine condition. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Public Knowledge : An Essay Concerning the Social Dimension of Science
Ziman, John M

Cambridge University Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None. The book has a little shelfwear, with a small blue mark over the price on the front cover and a stamp plus signature in blue pen on the inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The King and the Corpse
Zimmer, Heinrich

The King and the Corpse
Princeton University Press, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. Ninth printing. The book is tight and clean, with a little very light shelfwear and very clean text. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Philosophies of India
Zimmer, Heinrich

Philosophies of India
Stock photo.
Bollingen Foundation, 1951. Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG. A solid reading copy with a little shelfwear. I found two pages with marginalia. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Zimmer, Heinrich

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Stock photo.
Bollingen Foundation, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine condition. Unmarked. Trade PB. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations
Zimmer, Heinrich Robert;Campbell, Joseph;Elisofon, Eliot

Princeton University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 2 Volumes. Part of the Bollingen Series XXXIX. The first volume is text, the second photographic plates. First volume is NF, second VG+ because of some soiling to the front cover, most of which should come off. Unmarked internally, bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) To Save a Bird in Peril
Zimmerman, David R

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, in a lightly worn/soiled DJ. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Science, Nonscience, and Nonsense: Approaching Environmental Literacy
Zimmerman, Michael

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The American Southwest
Zimmerman, Nancy

The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more

Fodors Travel Pubns, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (14)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: