Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from JB Books

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: JB Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) M.H. Meets President Harding
Zagst, Michael

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Novel of various historical personages brought together to socially interact: President Warren G. Harding, Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone... and then Harding is kidnapped, the others having to go on a search and rescue mission to save him. Hardcover with dust jacket, 247pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 1-55611-010-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Conqueror's Pride
Zahn, Timothy

Conqueror's Pride
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Sci-fi novel of a 'first contact' in space between human ships and those of a mysterious alien fleet, resulting in a fierce battle, prisoners taken, and the dilemma posed to the worlds of the commonwealth. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-553-56892-2. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Warhorse
Zahn, Timothy

New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1990. Sci-fi novel of pacifist aliens befriending all living things - but coming into conflict with warlike humanity... Softcover, 347pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-69868-0. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Deadman Switch
Zahn, Timothy

New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1988. Sci-fi novel: Corporate entities pursue a rare prize of the universe - a special heavy-metal found in a ring of moons - using death-row cons to mine it... Softcover, 373pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-69784-6. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Conquerors' Legacy
Zahn, Timothy

Conquerors' Legacy
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Sci-fi novel: Conclusion to the 'Conquerors' saga - human troops behind enemy lines, facing aliens above... Softcover, 486pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-553-57562-7. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) New Soviet Fiction, The
Zalygin, Sergei, Compiled By

New York: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The editor in chief of the Soviet literary journal Novy Mir presents a nice selection of important modern Russian writers' work, including pieces by Andrei Bitov, Vladimir Makanin, I. Grekova, Arvo Valton, Tatyana Tolstaya, Bulat Okudzhava, Vladimir Soloukhin, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains biographical notes, first publication information, 396pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-89659-881-0. Fir... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Camp Songs N Things
Zander, Carl E. ; Wes H. Klusmann

Berkeley: Songs 'N' Things, 1939. A 1930s wholesome collection of camping and hikings containing both the lyrics and musical notation. Wraps, indexed, 120pp., covers show wear and soiling, two-inch chip from rear cover corner, pagination mostly clean and bright but index shows several underlinings. Rare.. Tenth Printing. Wraps. Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Songs, Singing, Music, Melodies, Entertainment, Leisure, Camping, Hiking, Fishing, Hunting, Children, Outdoors. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Story of Law, The
Zane, John Maxcy, LL.D., LITT.D

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, 1927. A lively study of the history and development of law, from earliest times to recent, discussing its purposes and functions, with much humor and anecdote, presented in a readable text without overly much technical or abstruse language. Edition and printing not given, presumed First. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 486pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with two small edgechips. A nice copy overall, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Husband is the Past Tense of Daddy : And Other Dispatches from the Front Lines of Fatherhood
Zarnow, Teryl

Reading: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Inc., 1990. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). An amusing-serious look at the joys and travails of fatherhood and how to cope with or enjoy them while they last. Hardcover with dust jacket, 221pp. A beautiful copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-201-51801-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fatherhood, Fathers, Families, Family, Children, Parents, Parenting, Education. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) International Relations in the New Africa
Zartman, I. William

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Inc., 1966. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A 1960s examination of the political, social, and economic development of the many newly emergent African nations, their relationships with each other and with the former colonial powers and other 'First World' nations, their unique problems and challenges, their decision-making processes, financial and trade issues, much more. Wraps, notes, indexed, 175pp., book shows spine lean, many pages show pencilled underlini... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) What Is Psychotherapy? : Contemporary Perspectives
Zeig, Jeffrey K. ; Munion, W. Michael, Editors

What Is Psychotherapy? : Contemporary Perspectives
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A fine collection of eighty-one scholarly commentaries by a wide range of eminent clinicians discussing this field of medicine, the nature of mental health and illness, the range of standards and methods of therapy, modern insights and theories, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, name and subject indexes, 447pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare, especi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Chronicles of Amber, The : Volume 2
Zelazny, Roger

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1978. Volume 2 of the 'Chronicles of Amber' series of sci-fi novellas, including 'Sign of the Unicorn', 'The Hand of Oberon', and the long-awaited final book 'The Courts of Chaos', of a the one real world known as 'Amber', casting infinite reflections of itself in the form of shadow worlds, and the struggle over who can control its secret powers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 434pp., d.j. shows one one-half inch closed edgetear and one tiny spot to rear slap. A nice copy.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Chronicles of Amber, The : Volume 2
Zelazny, Roger

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1978. Volume 2 of the 'Chronicles of Amber' series of sci-fi novellas, including 'Sign of the Unicorn', 'The Hand of Oberon', and the long-awaited final book 'The Courts of Chaos', of a the one real world known as 'Amber', casting infinite reflections of itself in the form of shadow worlds, and the struggle over who can control its secret powers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 434pp. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Madwand
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Ace Books Inc. : Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. Fantasy novel of a naturally gifted but untrained sorcerer being given special training by an aged master, preparing him for unbelievable dangers and a conspiracy to release evil creatures upon his home world. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 214pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Trumps of Doom : The New Amber Novel
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House, 1985. Another in the 'Amber' series of novels, this of Merle becoming the victim of a mysterious conspiracy to murder him and his struggle to find his way back to Amber across the worlds of Shadow. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Chronicles of Amber, The : Volume 2
Zelazny, Roger

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1978. Volume 2 of the 'Chronicles of Amber' series of sci-fi novellas, including 'Sign of the Unicorn', 'The Hand of Oberon', and the long-awaited final book 'The Courts of Chaos', of a the one real world known as 'Amber', casting infinite reflections of itself in the form of shadow worlds, and the struggle over who can control its secret powers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 434pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with several closed edgetears.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Blood of Amber : The New Amber Novel
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House, 1986. The continuing story of Merlin Corey's adventures in the Amber universe, harried across the worlds of shadow by unseen enemy forces, imprisoned in a cave on a mysterious shadow world, his attempt to escape, the facing of countless dangers and ambiguities, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 182pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Novellas, Short Stories, Literature, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Trumps of Doom : The New Amber Novel
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House, 1985. Another in the 'Amber' series of novels, this of Merle becoming the victim of a mysterious conspiracy to murder him and his struggle to find his way back to Amber across the worlds of Shadow. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp. A very nice copy.. Former Owner Stamp. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Blood of Amber
Zelazny, Roger

At the start of the second book in the Merlin cycle of the Chronicles of Amber, Merlin, son of Corwin, is imprisoned in a cry... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1987. Sci-fi novel of the 'real' world Amber, of which earth and other worlds are mere shadows - on which Merle is pursued by numerous enemies as he battles through webs of vengeance and murder... Softcover, 215pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-380-89636-2. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Chronicles of Amber, The : Volume 1
Zelazny, Roger

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1978. Volume 1 of the very popular 'Chronicles of Amber' series of sci-fi novellas, including 'Nine Princes in Amber', and 'The Guns of Avalon', of the one real world known as 'Amber', casting infinite reflections of itself in the form of shadow worlds, and the struggle over who can control its secret powers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 338pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear with one tiny closed edgetear.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: