Authors starting with Z from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Hume, Precursor Of Modern Empiricism An Analysis of His Opinions on Meaning, Metaphysics, Logic and Mathematics
|
|
|
Martinus Nijhoff. Very Good+. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. In a library quality original hardcover binding. 166 pages including index; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Comparison Of Religions
|
|
|
Beacon Press. Very Good+ 1962. First Thus. Softcover. 230 pages including index; owner's name stamp inside covers and on title page; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Another Beauty
|
|
|
In this memoir, a Polish expatriate poet recalls the days he spent on the dark side of the Iron Curtain, recreating the atmos... read more
Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374176523 . 215 pages; owner's address label inside front cover; a few pages with small vertical pencil lines in margins; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 0.85 x 8.56 x 5.8 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Der Stoiker Epiktet, Und Sein Verhaltnis Zum Christentum Rede Beim Antritt Des Prorektorats Der Koniglich Bayerischen Friedrich-Alexanders-Universitate Erlangen
|
|
|
Erlangen: A. Deichert (Georg Bohme). Very Good 1895. Hardcover. Olive cloth on printed paper covered boards, marbled foredges; 47 pages; minimum marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine) ; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Das Evangelium Des Johannes 1. Und 2. Auflage
|
|
|
A. Deichert'she Verlagsbuchhandlung (Georg Bohme). Very Good. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering and decorative gilt simulated bands on spine, sage green endpapers. 720 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover; small printed sticker on spine, pocket inside rear cover) ; fading of cloth of spine, some dulling of gilt; hinges solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy; Kommentar zum Neu... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 6) |
Casework Evangelism Studies in the Art of Christian Personal Work
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. Good 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey blindstamped textured cloth with red border and black title panel on cover and black lettering on spine; 192 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; cover soiled, top edges of pages a bit dusty; stress to front hinge; spine lightly cracked, a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Parliamentary Government in Pakistan
|
|
|
Lahore: New Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 222 pages including index; private bookplate inside front cover, small name stamp top of ffep; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Heaven An Anthology of Writings from Ancient to Modern Times
|
|
|
Oxford University Press Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195119339 . 432 pages including indices; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 1.54 x 8.79 x 6.02 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Founding Mothers Profiles of Ten Wives of America's Founding Fathers
|
|
|
Heritage Books. Near Fine 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 202 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Innovations and Organizations
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 047198129x . Black blindstamped textured cloth with gilt logo on cover and gilt lettering on spine. 212 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Understanding Your Faith: An Introductin to Catholic Christianity for Freshmen
|
|
|
Winona, MN: Saint Mary's Press. Good 1981. Softcover. Fourth Printing. 192 pages including index; some corners of cover bumped, of some pages, dog-eared; owner's name on half-title page; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Religious Movements In Contemporary America
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691071861 . 837 pages including index; ink owner's initials on top edges of pages; top edges of pages a little dusty; chips to top edges of DJ, a few to bottom edge; ink owner's name inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Making Games in Wood: Games You Can Build Yourself
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. Near Fine 1981. Softcover. Building games is even more fun than playing them! Second paperback printing. A clean, tight, attractive copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wholeness and Holiness in Education: An Islamic Perspective
|
|
|
Herndon, VA: The International Institute of Islamic Thought. Fine with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 186 pages including index; in "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Toward Understanding Adults
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. reprint of 1931 copyright. 164 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight soiling to cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Say it with Figures Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good+. 1985. Hardcover. 0061819824 . Black textured cloth with silver lettering on spine. 272 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sociology and Architectural Design (Social Science Frontiers, Occasional Publicatins Reviewing New Fields for Social Science development)
|
|
|
New York: Russell Sage Foundation. Near Fine 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 57 pages; in virtually "as new" condition, with "With the compliments of Russell Sage Foundation" card; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Disciples of the Wise, The Religious and Social Opinions of American Rabbis (Teachers College, Columbia University, Contributions to Education, No. 908)
|
|
|
New York: Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 283 pages; inscribed and signed by author on ffep; private bookplate inside front cover; overleaf of DJ set loose in book; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 19) |
Pricing The Priceless Child The Changing Social Value of Children
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 046506325x . Blue textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 277 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Leave Your Life Alone
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Templegate. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 128 pages; some light pencil marginal marks and underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; a selection of the Episcopal book club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

