cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ANOTHER BEAUTY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zagajewski, Adam

ANOTHER BEAUTY
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a Polish expatriate poet recalls the days he spent on the dark side of the Iron Curtain, recreating the atmos... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover First edition A memoir translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh. The poet spends a great deal of time in the US, and is widely regarded as one of his generations finest poets. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) WITHOUT END New and Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zagajewski, Adam; C. K. Williams

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers with printed publicity sheet laid in. C. K. Williams is among the four translators. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) DEER TABLE LEGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zandvakili, Katayoon

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 79 pp. Iran-born American poet's first book. Seemingly a trade paperback original. Creasing near spine still at least very good in illustrated glossy wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE SWORDFISH TOOTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zarin, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Purple cloth. Fine in a spine-faded dust jacket, otherwise clearly unused. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE SWORDFISH TOOTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zarin, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in beige printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) THE SWORDFISH TOOTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zarin, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition The poet's first book published simultaneously in trade paper and hardcover. This is the hardcover in the lovely purple cloth covered boards in very Fine condition. An internal review copy slip is laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) FIRE LYRIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zarin, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition The second book from this fine poet associated for many years with The New Yorker. Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE SWORDFISH TOOTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zarin, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First edition The poet's first book published simultaneously in trade paper and hardcover. This is the trade paperback in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) CUSTOMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeidner, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover 1st Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first book by this poet and novelist, with an internal review slip laid in. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) ALEXANDRA FREED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeidner, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) LAYOVER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeidner, Lisa

LAYOVER
Stock photo.
Claire's son dies, her husband is unfaithful, and she escapes her troubles by wandering from place to place, living undergrou... read more

New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy blue and white wrappers of the poet/novelist's fourth novel. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeidner, Lisa

Berkeley: North Point Press, 1989. Softcover First edition Advance Copy from uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers. Review copy with publicity material and author photo laid in. Poet's third novel. Minor wrinkling to back cover, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) POCKET SUNDIAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeidner, Lisa

University of Wisconsin Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. The author's second collection of poetry; winner of the 1988 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. A professor at Rutgers, she has published four novels, and is a well-respected reviewer. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) A COLD SPRING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ziesk, Edra

A COLD SPRING
Stock photo.
Billy and Nell leave New York for Vermont, where they hope to open a restaurant, but things don't go well. Nell gets fed up w... read more

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 2002. Hardcover First edition Novelist second book set in the fictional Vermont town of Amity. Some spotting to the covers, still Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) PERSPECTIVE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zimmerman, Daniel

Canton, NY: Institute of Further Studies, 1974. Paperback First edition. A Curriculum of the Soul 20. Yapped edges lightly creased else fine in Guy Berard designed illustrated stapled wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) A TEST OF POETRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zukofsky, Louis

Brooklyn: The Objectivist Press, 1948. Hardcover First edition. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 165 pp. Signed by the poet on the ffep. Lacking the dust jacket, otherwise about fine. Early book, uncommon signed. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) THE DARK SIDE OF THE EARTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zweig, Paul

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First edition 66 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue bound wrappers with publisher review label taped to the cover (likely since it has a grease pen date on it, done by the publisher). Early proof with printers notes, no ISBN listing. His second collection. Very good in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (17)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: